Topic Title: 14.3 v1.0 beta
Topic Summary: New version now available.
Created On: 03/18/2014 12:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/18/2014 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/18/2014 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkk
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 04/25/2008

I noticed that the Display Driver portion of the package is still the same version as in 14.1 - 14.2 betas. I'm getting just a little bit bored of these packages without any new driver in them. 

 03/18/2014 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

You may enjoy reading the Release Notes...



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/18/2014 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12203
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's not unusual for non WHQL driver packages to not modify all of the version information.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/19/2014 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkk
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 04/25/2008

Yeah, yeah. It's just that in this case the Display Driver has been precisely the same version 13.350.1005.0 which I haven't seen before over the span of three releases.

 03/19/2014 01:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Is this what yours looks like?

 

 photo Screenshot_1-22.png



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/19/2014 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkk
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 04/25/2008

Looking just the same here yes.

The installation routine will also tell you that the Display Driver part is already installed, so it's crystal clear.

 03/19/2014 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: mkk Looking just the same here yes.

The installation routine will also tell you that the Display Driver part is already installed, so it's crystal clear.

No..mine didn't say that and showed it as being installed on the read me' after installation. That 'read me' will also show you the existing components that were already installed and didn't need to be installed again. Did you uninstall the previous drivers and reboot before installing the Beta?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/19/2014 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkk
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 04/25/2008

The information only shows up when picking the Custom installation path rather than Express. It automatically offers to reinstall the Display Driver from inside the package over the existing Display Driver, it just notes that it's the same version. The installation goes through just fine, the log is all success.

It simply is the exact same version of the Display Driver part of the CCC package. The installation routine tells you so and the Device Manager in Windows also show the exact same version number as the package says it installs. There is no mystery here.

 03/19/2014 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: mkk The information only shows up when picking the Custom installation path rather than Express. It automatically offers to reinstall the Display Driver from inside the package over the existing Display Driver, it just notes that it's the same version. The installation goes through just fine, the log is all success.

It simply is the exact same version of the Display Driver part of the CCC package. The installation routine tells you so and the Device Manager in Windows also show the exact same version number as the package says it installs. There is no mystery here.

Again....I did not recieve this message. My old drivers were removed. So you are not removing the old drivers as instructed. I uninstalled and re-installed again, just to be sure. Your doing something wrong. No mystery here.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/19/2014 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

No one does anything wrong. If you don't have it installed, you don't get the message you that you have it installed. Simple logic.

He does have something with the same version number installed, so he has the message. No worries, the component is selected for reinstall by default. The end result is the same -- in theory.

The driver page recommends uninstalling old drivers first. Probably to avoid confusion like this one.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/19/2014 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkk
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 04/25/2008

There is a significant problem that can ocurr if going from a 13.x package to any of the current 14.x betas, that's why it's a good reason to have that recommendation to uninstall the preexisting Catalyst package in there. Something related to a change in the behavior of the install routine, and could be the main reason why there has been no WHQL 14.x yet.

By the way they've certainly had driver packages based on the previous version of the core display driver before. I just hadn't seen that three months in a row. Here's rooting for 14.4 to be early.

 03/20/2014 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Glad that was resolved...uh..

...huh?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/25/2014 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r
Nerfed

Posts: 53
Joined: 12/11/2013

every since installing this driver, MANTLE is no longer an option in BATTLEFIELD 4.  Is anyone else experiencing this?

 03/25/2014 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Nope...still available.  Ridiculous "plug-in" downloads still required, too!



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/25/2014 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
t77chevy
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 03/08/2014

Could you guys check and see if you have any problems with gta4 .With 14.3 all I get is a blue screen ..game is running in background "you can hear it and I can exit game via its menu "I've played it a lot don't have to see to do that which is good because that's the only way to get the screen back short of hard reset" once I'm out of game everything comes back and runs fine.if I put 14.2 back in it plays fine with gta4. Go back to 14.3 and blue screen when launching gta4.just curious if anyone else is having this problem.and before you say just leave old beta in amd fixed that annoying audio crackling sound in 14.3 xD

73

 03/26/2014 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r
Nerfed

Posts: 53
Joined: 12/11/2013

ive discovered that if i remove the AMD drivers in Windows 8.1 via any method (control panel, uninstaller utility) when the system reboots I get a blue screen.  This is on a fresh install of windows.  This will make future driver updates a gamble.

 03/26/2014 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bleakers84
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/26/2014

Hey guys,

I'm getting an error with AODDriver4.3 with the lastest Beta drivers. Does anyone know how to fix this or is this just a driver issue?

 

 

 03/26/2014 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Did you uninstall the old drivers before trying to install the beta drivers?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/26/2014 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bleakers84
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/26/2014

Yeah I did, I even tried uninstalling them again and ran Tuneup utilities Reg cleaner before installing the drivers again, I even went as far as redownloading 14.3 from AMD site to make sure the copy I had wasn't corrupted. 

I haven't had this problem with the last two beta versions so i'm guessing its just a 14.3 thing. All my games work without any problem so there isn't any real rush to get this fixed just wanted to put it out there and also see if there is a fix.

Statistics
84154 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.