Topic Title: Problem with Mouse Pointer
Topic Summary: CCC 13.12 and 14.3beta - Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Created On: 03/19/2014 06:09 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/19/2014 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
whity2xlc
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/19/2014

Hi all.

I've read about big mouse pointers already, but I am clueless... Sitting here for the whole evening trying to pinpoint the problem. The mouse pointer suddenly gets like 5x bigger when starting games (Diablo 3, Starcraft, Civ V, Might & Magic etc). which is REALLY REALLY annoying.

It also gets much bigger on desktop when entering an entryfield or resizing fields in windows explorer. So I dont have to start a game when trying to fix it. But I am very clueless now and appreciate for help.

Ok lets go on with some hardware descriptions...

I got my Sapphire Tri-X R9 290 today. Before I was using a Sapphire Vapor-X 5870 for over 4+ years. So i am familar with several ATI/AMD drivers stuff plus I didn't had the problem on my old card (was running 13.12 on it).

Current Rig:

Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3

CPU: i7-2600k

Ram: 4x4GB Ripjaws-X

Drive: Crucial M4 and a Seagate Barracuda

I tried the new 14.3 BETA drive and I tried the latest release driver 13.12.

I also did a BIOS update on my Mainboard (2.30 now, 2.20 before) which didn't fix the problem.

Please, if you have any ideas let me know. I know there is such a wide spectrum today on things to check and what all can happen but I spent almost 400€ on the card and sitting here with this annoying bug makes me sad.

TIA

 03/19/2014 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Last resort:

http://www.amd.com/report

http://www.amd.com/betareport

 

Workaround:

Setting clocks and voltages to high performance mode will help. The issue happens when the card changes its state. However, this will increase power consumption and maybe the fan speed as well.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/19/2014 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
whity2xlc
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/19/2014

Thanks for answer. It's on desktop too... I will add some screenshots and photos from smartphone to see. So I doub't overclocking will help.

Also I don't want to overclock. I bought an expansive card not to have overlock ^^ Also overclock might damage the new card. So I can't say if it will help when playing games.

So what else can I do? Give the card back and buy an Nvidia? The card is 400 € here, can't I expect a working product for the money without having to be a computer geek?

Screenshots follow:

[/URL]

...the funny thing, when I screenshot with on PC it looks normal. Check desktop pictures... Very weird...

 03/20/2014 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

I never mentioned overclocking. If you don't understand something, you can ask or google it. However, if you're not tech-savy, forget it. (I wonder how you updated the motherboard BIOS then...)

What can you do? I put those two links there for a reason. Buying nvidia will solve this for you but will introduce other problems. If nvidia was that perfect AMD would have gone bankrupt many years ago.

What else can you do? Not buying new hardware is a common practice. We live in consumer society, both hardware and software get released in an "alpha stage". Why would you want to be a tester for free? Especially that even 5-6-year-old hardware can run any game because of crappy consoles...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/20/2014 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
whity2xlc
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/19/2014

Hiya there Eydee, I really respect you and thank you for you answers. I also reported the problem with the links you provided in your reply.

It's just that I am kinda a little sad to put a lot of bucks on a desk for a new card and then not beeing able to get it running for 100%.

At first I am looking for the problem on my side... But this time, I found out (also by using google) that this problem exists since 2009. Today we have 2014. If we talk about new hardware or not, as a customer I can expect that known problems in the past can be easily solved in the future - or at least investigate known problems to understand the source and fix it. In this case it seem not to happen to me. There are mainboard bios upgrades or driver fixes... I have anoter generation of mainboard, another brand, another socket, tried 3 mainboard bios versions already etc. etc. etc. for a 5 year old bug ?

The Bios thingy, well I have been a technician 25 years ago so a little basic knowledge ist still existant. But that doesn't mean I am a hardware jesus^^

Again, nothing personal. I respect your answers, but also try to see things with the eyes from a customer and not always with the eyes of the industry. We don't talk about a packet of cookies...

L8er and keep up the good work, espc. Eydee!

 03/20/2014 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
whity2xlc
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/19/2014

Btw. found that activating "Mouse Path" might help... Have to keep on testing...

 03/20/2014 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: whity2xlc I found out (also by using google) that this problem exists since 2009.

Actually I had it with my good old 9800 pro back in 2003-2004, so it's even older. Though that wasn't a power state change, that card had no power states.

However, I also had it with my 4850 back in 2008, and that was a power state issue. It was sorted out eventually.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/25/2014 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MariuszDW
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/27/2014

I have exactly the same issue (on HDMI, DVI is fine). I replaced Asus 7950 DCUII with Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X. I didn't even change the (latest) drivers (W8.1 x64) and hello oversized pointer.

Since then I tried a few clean installations of different drivers (WHQL and betas). No difference.

The only thing that really helps is putting pc to sleep/hibernation and wake it up. The mouse pointer is normal again. This works until full shut down or restart. After that the big pointer comes back.

What a joke.

 03/26/2014 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bacano7
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/25/2014

Go to http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=4736839#post4736839 follow those steps and the problem will be solved.



Edited: 03/26/2014 at 10:22 AM by bacano7
 03/26/2014 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MariuszDW
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/27/2014

That did the trick! Thank you!

 03/28/2014 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rahvin
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/28/2014

Same problem for me: if I uninstall AMD Catalyst drivers my mouse pointer is normally sized. Whenever I install the drivers last stable version or last beta version the mouse pointer becomes very large. I'm running a 290X Tri-X. If i mount back my old HD6970 the problem disappears.

This http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=4736839#post4736839 did the trick for me. Just edit your monitor driver.

Statistics
84170 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.