Topic Title: Asus vg248qe monitor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2014 06:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2014 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

I just bought the Asus vg248qe 144hz monitor and I can't get it to run above 60hz. I'm using the gigabyte radeon hd 7970 ghz edition thst only has one div port. It said on their website that it supports dual link dvi. I plugged my monitor into my brothers nvidia 560 ti and it worked just fine so it's not the monitor or the cord. Any help would be grateful.  

 04/03/2014 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DieSvP
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/17/2011

I think you should try via displayport if you have one.

That worked for me.

 04/03/2014 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DieSvP
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/17/2011

Edit: double post

 04/03/2014 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

I have 2 display ports. Do I need to check if my adapter is dual dvi compatible? Or are all adapters compatible that way?

 04/03/2014 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It may sound trivial, but have you tried all DVI ports on the card?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/03/2014 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

Yes. My card comes with 1 dvi port, 2 display ports (which I have adapters for), and 1 hdmi port. My graphics card is a GIGABYTE GV-R797TO-3GD Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition 3GB. On newegg it just says dvi port but on gigabyte's website it says it's a dual link dvi. This is why I'm lost lol.

 04/03/2014 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DieSvP
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/17/2011

I had an MSI lighting 7970 and when i switched to a 120hz screen i only got it working via displayport. 

 

 

 04/03/2014 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

I guess I will have to try that. I will need to check and see if my adapters support dual link dvi.

 04/03/2014 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
masterx1234
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 07/21/2013

you have to go into catalyst control center and go to "display options" and set it to 144hz, i have the same monitor and i had the same issue

 04/03/2014 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

Tried to. Only shows 60hz as an option. Bad drivers possibly?

 04/03/2014 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

Forgot to mention when in the ccc I can look at the pannel information and it states max hz is 144. But when I try to change it the only option is 60hz. I tried a different dual link cable and no different. When I hooked it up to my bro's nvidia 560 ti it worked like a champ and allowed for the whole 144 hz.

 04/03/2014 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyhigh282
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

Figured it out. I had a bad driver. I went to the graphics card website and got the drivers from there. After complete uninstall and reinstall it was fixed.

Statistics
85494 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.