Topic Title: catalyst sucks
Topic Summary: catalyst sucks
Created On: 04/18/2014 05:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2014 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamted
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2014

catalyst sucks, i built this computer 18 months ago and i have had nothing but issues with catalyst, i can run the computer witout issue if i dont have amd drivers installed, but once i go to amd drivers, i get random grey screens or blue and white striped screens.  i have rma'd the motherboard (asus sabertooth 970) graphics card (his 6870) and replaced the psu.  after all that i tried the graphics card in another box, different os, and it works great until i install catalyst, ok on linux it wasnt "catalyst" but it was the amd drivers.  i even tried hooking up the monitor to another box, and it worked great for three months no problems, only thing that ever creates the issue is amd drivers.  

 

what i dont understand is how can a company build apu laptops that work great, but cant figure out how to have stand alone systems that work.  my laptop worked great till the hard drive took a crap.  

 

as for other specs, i have never overclocked my computer, its fx 8150 on the asus sabertooth 970x with the his 6870, i think its 16g of ram, and i think i had to go with a 550w psu.  i had a bigger one but it broke, but it had the same problems, grey screen randomly, on basic email or playing skyrim, ive even had it cut out on me on the windows home screen with nothing running.  

 

say what you will about hardware, but somethings not right when different set ups have the same issue but only after installing drivers.

 

*i have tried the beta drivers in the past, hoping that something would work, but always ended up with the same results, even after a clean install of windows 7... today i decided to try the latest beta, so far so good, but its only been about an hour into it, so lets hope, that for no other reason than dumb luck, amd stumbled upon a fix for my issues, which would mean others i am sure. 



Edited: 04/18/2014 at 12:59 PM by iamted
 04/18/2014 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I bet when you RMA'ed stuff you got another one of the same thing. You know, when 2 components don't play well together, getting another 2 of the same thing won't either. Common sense, usually it's not about a piece of faulty hardware but manufacturers not following standards properly. So when you RMA the motherboard for example, you need to get another type, another brand, another chipset, not the same thing again...

So it's not abaut catalyst, it's about an unexperienced user. I wonder how millions of people use computers successfully, even using AMD components...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/18/2014 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamted
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2014

im so glad you brought that up, let me clarify when i say a different box i mean i have an am 2+ asrock motherboard in the one box, and am3 asus motherboard in different box, different manufactures.  one has on board video the other does not.  one has an fx 8150 the other the phenom II x4, one has 8g of ram the other 16.  as long as i dont install catalyst on either of the two machines, video works, maybe not as intended, but the computers operate without video cutting out.  but as soon as i enable catalyst, they both randomly give out.  when i last edited this thread, i went straight to facebook and got a blue and white pin striped screen.  blue white pinstripe

 04/18/2014 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Then it is the rare case of a faulty card. Probably when you RMA'ed it, you got the same thing back untouched, vendors like to save money that way...

RMA it again but somehow put a mark on it (which doesn't count as damage but cannot be removed) so you will see if you get the same card back again.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/18/2014 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 805
Joined: 01/05/2013

So the complaint is that "Catalyst sucks"...now you guys have determined that components need to be RMA'd !?  What is the chain of logic determining this decision?  Have not seen any concrete, substantial efforts of troubleshooting, BIOS settings, temps, or reading tfm! 



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/18/2014 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamted
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2014

i dont know what else to do, i dont have much experience troubleshooting, usually you put a piece of hardware in and it works.  this is the first time i have encountered an issue with something working until i install the supposed driver and it failing, even trying it in another machine, it does the same thing.  i havent changed anything in the bios settings, just what came as stock settings, is there something there that i should be looking for?  

 04/19/2014 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 805
Joined: 01/05/2013

ASUS Sabretooth 990?

Please post system specs:

OS

CPU  model

CPU Cooling method/temps

BIOS version

PSU model/wattage

RAM type, amount and speed

SSD, HDD? Boot priority.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/20/2014 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamted
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2014

ASUS Sabretooth 990?

Please post system specs:

OS....win 7 ult 64

CPU  model....fx 8150

CPU Cooling method/temps....fan 47 C

BIOS version.........1604

PSU model/wattage.....cool master 500w

RAM type, amount and speed ddr3 4GB 1866

SSD, HDD? Boot priority..........hdd only

 04/20/2014 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 805
Joined: 01/05/2013

There are actually three versions of the Sabretooth 990...

If you are sure your board is a 990FX  1604 is correct, although an old BIOS update.

*IF 990FX/GEN3 R2.0 OR 990FX R2.0*:   Download BIOS 2301 and install...after you have read TFM and absolutely know how to update your BIOS.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 04/20/2014 at 10:09 PM by UcouldBrong
 04/20/2014 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 805
Joined: 01/05/2013

Also recommend uninstalling the drivers in Programs...then using Driver Fusion to remove any remnants of older graphic card drivers (choose and follow prompts), reinstalling new driver suite before Windows attempts to install VGA drivers.

Check to see if you have the latest Chipset drivers.

Read the SSD Optimization Guide...

Read the Windows 7(8) Optimization Guide.

 

Your RAM is one of these?

CORSAIR CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9(XMP) 8GB ( 2x 4GB ) DS - - 9-10-9-27 1.5 ? ? ?
G.SKILL F3-15000CL9D-4GBRH (XMP) 4GB(2 x 2GB) DS - - 9-9-9-24 1.65 ? ? ?
G.SKILL F3-15000CL9D-4GBTD(XMP) 4GB(2 x 2GB) DS - - 9-9-9-24 1.65 ? ? ?
G.SKILL F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR(XMP) 8GB ( 2x 4GB ) DS - - 9-10-9-28 1.5 ? ? ?
KINGSTON KHX1866C9D3T1K3/3GX(XMP) 3GB ( 3x 1GB ) SS - - - 1.65 ? ?
OCZ OCZ3RPR1866C9LV3GK 3GB ( 3x 1GB ) DS - - 9-9-9 1.65 ?
OCZ OCZ3G1866LV4GK 4GB ( 2x 2GB ) DS - - 10-10-10 1.65 ? ?
OCZ OCZ3P1866C9LV6GK 6GB(3 x 2GB) DS - - 9-9-9 1.65 ?
Super Talent W1866UX2G8(XMP) 2GB(2 x 1GB) SS - - 8-8-8-24 - ?
Team TXD32048M1866C9(XMP) 2GB DS Team T3D1288RT-16 9-9-9-24 1.65 ? ?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 04/20/2014 at 10:33 PM by UcouldBrong
 04/21/2014 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamted
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2014

Brand
Team
Model
TXD316G1866HC9KQC-D
Type
240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM

Tech Spec

Capacity
16GB (4 x 4GB)
Speed
DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
Cas Latency
9
Timing
9-11-9-27
Voltage
1.65V


 04/21/2014 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 805
Joined: 01/05/2013

Soooo...which board do you have??



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/21/2014 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12552
Joined: 04/17/2008

Have you run Memtest86+ for at least 2 complete runs to rule out a faulty RAM module?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 04/22/2014 at 08:25 AM by black_zion
 04/21/2014 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 32
Joined: 08/07/2013

one of my amd 7950's  did that..i sent it back to get repiered ..hasnt done it since.

 04/22/2014 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamted
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2014

i have looked every where on the mb for version, best i can tell is that it is rev. 1.01,  

Statistics
85759 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.