Topic Title: Problems witth CCC 14.4
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/26/2014 01:28 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/26/2014 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitico
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/26/2014

Hello everyone...I Downloaded today ccc 14.4 (beta and not) after installing it i saw it says again that i have R7 200 series videocard,while,i have Sapphire HD 7750...I had this problem already once,and i resolved installing old drivers from website which were the old 13.5 ones...But now there is no download link to get them..:What i can do? I dont want to wait untill i crash again as last times... P.s i removed drivers with display driver unistall,and i have windows 8.1 32 bit...Thanks



-------------------------

Cpu; AMD 965 3.4 ghz Quadcore - Cpu cooler; Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo - Gpu; Sapphire HD 7750 1 GB - Mobo; Asrock 970 extreme3 - Ram Corsair 2x2 GB 1333 mhz - Psu; Corsair Cx 600 80+ bronze - Case; Aerocool Vs-4 - Os; Windows 8.1 Pro 32 bit - Monitor; Acer x193w 20"

 04/26/2014 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It doesn't mean anything. The 2 cards are the same, so...? It doesn't affect performance or anything.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/26/2014 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitico
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/26/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee It doesn't mean anything. The 2 cards are the same, so...? It doesn't affect performance or anything.

 

I crashed last times when i had same situation...Blue screen and error saying ati threat not handled...However,how they can be same if they are 2 different cards?



-------------------------

Cpu; AMD 965 3.4 ghz Quadcore - Cpu cooler; Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo - Gpu; Sapphire HD 7750 1 GB - Mobo; Asrock 970 extreme3 - Ram Corsair 2x2 GB 1333 mhz - Psu; Corsair Cx 600 80+ bronze - Case; Aerocool Vs-4 - Os; Windows 8.1 Pro 32 bit - Monitor; Acer x193w 20"

 05/25/2014 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitico
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/26/2014

Tried to update from 13.12 to 14.4 and i still get same *****...Yeah,i am mad... Since i cant use mantle because after installing new drivers it says my Videocard is R7 200 Series,and hell no...They are not "same cards" ,i keep crashing whenever i try to update drivers and it says that my card is R7 200 series...What i can do for use mantle?



-------------------------

Cpu; AMD 965 3.4 ghz Quadcore - Cpu cooler; Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo - Gpu; Sapphire HD 7750 1 GB - Mobo; Asrock 970 extreme3 - Ram Corsair 2x2 GB 1333 mhz - Psu; Corsair Cx 600 80+ bronze - Case; Aerocool Vs-4 - Os; Windows 8.1 Pro 32 bit - Monitor; Acer x193w 20"

 05/28/2014 04:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Don Toljaga
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/28/2014

I have same problems and those cards are not the same in any way
http://gpuboss.com/gpus/Sapphire-Radeon-R7-240-vs-Sapphire-Radeon-HD-7750

 05/28/2014 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitico
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/26/2014

Originally posted by: Don Toljaga I have same problems and those cards are not the same in any way http://gpuboss.com/gpus/Sapphire-Radeon-R7-240-vs-Sapphire-Radeon-HD-7750

 

I tried even with the new 14.6 drivers,its even workse,i keep crashing, getting black screen...If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...Since is kinda boring all this mess whenever i try to update drivers...



-------------------------

Cpu; AMD 965 3.4 ghz Quadcore - Cpu cooler; Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo - Gpu; Sapphire HD 7750 1 GB - Mobo; Asrock 970 extreme3 - Ram Corsair 2x2 GB 1333 mhz - Psu; Corsair Cx 600 80+ bronze - Case; Aerocool Vs-4 - Os; Windows 8.1 Pro 32 bit - Monitor; Acer x193w 20"

 05/28/2014 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Mitico If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...

You mean Asus? Good idea, Sapphire sucks more and more as years pass...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/28/2014 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Don Toljaga
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/28/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Mitico If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...

 

You mean Asus? Good idea, Sapphire sucks more and more as years pass...

 


so u think this is sapphire based problem ?

well should we  talk bout AODdriver issue ?

 05/28/2014 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Don Toljaga
Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Mitico If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...
You mean Asus? Good idea, Sapphire sucks more and more as years pass...

so u think this is sapphire based problem ?

well should we  talk bout AODdriver issue ?

First question: Definitely. It's a VBIOS-related issue, and the VBIOS is made by the OEM.

Second: That's the AMD Overdrive, not connected to video cards but CPUs. Buying a different video card won't magically change your AMD CPU to Intel. Also it's just an issue that happens mostly only on Windows 8.1. You have an entry for both 4.2.0 and 4.3.0. Probably because of a typo. You can safely delete the regkey for 4.3.0 (while keeping the other one) and you won't have an issue after that.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/29/2014 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Don Toljaga
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/28/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Don Toljaga
Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Mitico If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...
You mean Asus? Good idea, Sapphire sucks more and more as years pass...

 

so u think this is sapphire based problem ?

 

well should we  talk bout AODdriver issue ?

 

 

First question: Definitely. It's a VBIOS-related issue, and the VBIOS is made by the OEM.

 

Second: That's the AMD Overdrive, not connected to video cards but CPUs. Buying a different video card won't magically change your AMD CPU to Intel. Also it's just an issue that happens mostly only on Windows 8.1. You have an entry for both 4.2.0 and 4.3.0. Probably because of a typo. You can safely delete the regkey for 4.3.0 (while keeping the other one) and you won't have an issue after that.

 

so its vbios problem ?
then tell me why 13.12 show correct card ?

and AMD overdrive is part of catalyst

 06/09/2014 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alostx
Peon

Posts: 43
Joined: 06/02/2014

Test the Drivers 13.5 Beta 2 (The Best) Any say 13.9 others 13.12 and others 13.11 beta 4... And Never the Catalyst 14.1 in forward .... 14.2...14.3...14.4... and 14.6... Never) Drop Fps and problems and only support to the Series R7 and R9.

The best drivers for Catalyst is: 13.5 Beta 2, Good Luck for me work ultra fine.

Look here:

http://www.ngohq.com/?page=Files&go=cat&dwn_cat_id=18 

 06/11/2014 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitico
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/26/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Don Toljaga
Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Mitico If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...
You mean Asus? Good idea, Sapphire sucks more and more as years pass...

 

so u think this is sapphire based problem ?

 

well should we  talk bout AODdriver issue ?

 

 

First question: Definitely. It's a VBIOS-related issue, and the VBIOS is made by the OEM.

 

Second: That's the AMD Overdrive, not connected to video cards but CPUs. Buying a different video card won't magically change your AMD CPU to Intel. Also it's just an issue that happens mostly only on Windows 8.1. You have an entry for both 4.2.0 and 4.3.0. Probably because of a typo. You can safely delete the regkey for 4.3.0 (while keeping the other one) and you won't have an issue after that.

 

Not for being rude,but is not about bios,its about drivers,which dosen't support a lot of video cards above 13.12 version...I know since i tried every single bios version too,and get same bs...Its really annoying... Instead lying about mantle they should optimize drivers for any videocard



-------------------------

Cpu; AMD 965 3.4 ghz Quadcore - Cpu cooler; Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo - Gpu; Sapphire HD 7750 1 GB - Mobo; Asrock 970 extreme3 - Ram Corsair 2x2 GB 1333 mhz - Psu; Corsair Cx 600 80+ bronze - Case; Aerocool Vs-4 - Os; Windows 8.1 Pro 32 bit - Monitor; Acer x193w 20"

 06/11/2014 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Mitico
Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Don Toljaga
Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: Mitico If this keeps going,sadly,i will have to get videocard from that other brand...
You mean Asus? Good idea, Sapphire sucks more and more as years pass...

 

 

 

so u think this is sapphire based problem ?

 

 

 

well should we  talk bout AODdriver issue ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

First question: Definitely. It's a VBIOS-related issue, and the VBIOS is made by the OEM.

 

 

 

Second: That's the AMD Overdrive, not connected to video cards but CPUs. Buying a different video card won't magically change your AMD CPU to Intel. Also it's just an issue that happens mostly only on Windows 8.1. You have an entry for both 4.2.0 and 4.3.0. Probably because of a typo. You can safely delete the regkey for 4.3.0 (while keeping the other one) and you won't have an issue after that.

 

 

 

Not for being rude,but is not about bios,its about drivers,which dosen't support a lot of video cards above 13.12 version...I know since i tried every single bios version too,and get same bs...Its really annoying... Instead lying about mantle they should optimize drivers for any videocard

 

Well, the hardware id is in the VBIOS. If a company produces 2 different type of cards that have the same hardware id in the VBIOS, I'd say it's a VBIOS issue. Cards missing from the drivers is a completely separate issue. You see, if the hardware id is not located in the inf file at all, the installation will not proceed. It's silly to think that it will just pick randomly another card and install it...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
88846 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.