Topic Title: CPU Overdriver Disappearing with 14.4?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/02/2014 05:50 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/02/2014 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnod23
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/29/2014

I install 14.4, and check the CCC. The CPU overdrive is there. Then I do the reboot to finalize the install, and upon starting up the CCC the CPU overdrive is no longer there.



-------------------------

Graphic: XFX radeon R7 200 series, AMD Drivers: Current 14.4 Previous 13.12, OS: Windows 7 64bit, Motherboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3, Display: Hanns-g JW199D and Vizo 36in, CPU: AMD fx-6300 6-core 3.5ghz, Memory: 8gb DDR3 

 05/02/2014 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please Read Before Posting then edit this post to include the necessary info.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/02/2014 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnod23
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/29/2014

I put my specs in my signature. Basically what is happening is, when I freshly install AMD drivers v14.4 after a clean uninstall. The CPU overdrive in the CCC is there(this is before I reboot to finalize). When I do reboot to finalize, I go back to the CCC, and the CPU overdrive is no longer there. Meaning I can't overclock with in the CCC. I will only over clock in the CCC, because my bios overclock doesn't do a fine enough job. I reverted back to v13.12 as the CPU overdrive is there. 



-------------------------

Graphic: XFX radeon R7 200 series, AMD Drivers: Current 14.4 Previous 13.12, OS: Windows 7 64bit, Motherboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3, Display: Hanns-g JW199D and Vizo 36in, CPU: AMD fx-6300 6-core 3.5ghz, Memory: 8gb DDR3 

 05/02/2014 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Is the overdrive service/driver running after reboot?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/02/2014 11:08 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

You should also -never- overclock via Windows, always BIOS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/06/2014 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Originally posted by: bnod23 I put my specs in my signature. Basically what is happening is, when I freshly install AMD drivers v14.4 after a clean uninstall. The CPU overdrive in the CCC is there(this is before I reboot to finalize). When I do reboot to finalize, I go back to the CCC, and the CPU overdrive is no longer there. Meaning I can't overclock with in the CCC. I will only over clock in the CCC, because my bios overclock doesn't do a fine enough job. I reverted back to v13.12 as the CPU overdrive is there. 

 

You can overclock in AMD CPU Overdrive with 14.4, but, as b_z mentioned you should do it in BIOS.  Have you read tfm?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/10/2014 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cyroex
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/10/2014

I have the exact same issue.

 

Edit: Now after 2 restarts its back.



Edited: 05/10/2014 at 06:42 AM by cyroex
Statistics
84136 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.