Topic Title: catalyst control center cannot be started - there are currently no settings that can be configured using
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2014 05:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2014 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

Hi guys!

My CCC does not launch no matter what I do.
catalyst control center cannot be started - there are currently no settings that can be configured using

What I've done & found:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=167306&highlight_key=y&keyword1=catalyst%20control%20center%20cannot%20be%20started

So far I didn't have any problems with .NET 4, so I'm not sure what to do? (Tried downloading and installing but it says newer version already installed)

1. I used the AMD cleanup utility to remove the old driver
2. Reboot
3. Install 14.4, all goes fine (except this bug for which I need to get into catalyst to fix)

Any way to fix this without completely reinstalling windows? I'd like to avoid that.

Specs:
Win7 64bit
Club3D royalking 7950

 

Thanks for any help



Edited: 05/06/2014 at 01:57 PM by kemenyadi
 05/06/2014 01:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Try, try...again.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/06/2014 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

1. Uninstall all AMD drivers.

2. Reboot.

3. Turn off automatic driver (!!!!!!!) updates from windows update.

4. Reboot.

5. Run "sfc /scannow" in admin command prompt.

6. Reboot.

7. Install Catalyst again.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/06/2014 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

3. Turn off automatic driver (!!!!!!!) updates from windows update.

How does one do that? Stuck there atm.
I tried this (2nd method), but then I couldn't install catalyst(or anything for that matter).

And also I actually did the sfc scan before which said it fixed some files, however not my problem.



Edited: 05/06/2014 at 01:05 PM by kemenyadi
 05/06/2014 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

I have used the .NET Framework Setup Verification Tool to verify and it hasn't found any errors. Also like I said before I no other .NET programs have any issues. However I still can't launch catalyst.

 

 

 05/06/2014 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: kemenyadi
3. Turn off automatic driver (!!!!!!!) updates from windows update.
How does one do that? Stuck there atm. I tried this (2nd method), but then I couldn't install catalyst(or anything for that matter).

 

And also I actually did the sfc scan before which said it fixed some files, however not my problem.

 

While you have no AMD drivers installed, you launch windows update, check for updates. When it finished, you locate the AMD driver on the list, right click it and select "hide".



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/06/2014 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

Well either way, I installed when there was no driver present in device manager.

In the mean time I enabled .NET Framework 3.5.1 in Windows Features.
Still no luck.

 05/06/2014 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

Is there a way to change settings values without actually launching CCC? Maybe theyre stored in a file or registry?

 05/07/2014 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Your issue is not CCC but the drivers. There's no point in changing any settings until you have them properly installed. No drivers -> no settings to change -> CCC will display the message you see.

By the way, we still don't know anything about your hardware. Do you happen to have an nvidia card? There's a sticky thread called "read before posting". You actually broke the rules by not reading it and not posing in a way it was asked...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/07/2014 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

I stated my specs in my first post... You did not read it..
(more detail, not that it should be necessary: asus p5qse2 mobo and 8gb ram, c2q q9550 cpu)

My drivers are working rather fine, since I can play BF4 with Mantle. I believe it's something with my Windows, since in the past 2 days I have reinstalled the driver 25 times using every 'clean' method I could find on google.

 05/07/2014 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: kemenyadi I stated my specs in my first post... You did not read it..

Edited: 05/06/2014 at 07:57 PM by kemenyadi

 

Sure.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/07/2014 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

Why are you dragging this out? That edit was before your first post in this thread, and I only fixed the hyperlinks.

 05/08/2014 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

To get an idea what "stating specs" looks like, take a look at the thread called "read before posting". It's on the top of the list.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/08/2014 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 816
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: kemenyadi Why are you dragging this out? That edit was before your first post in this thread, and I only fixed the hyperlinks.

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/08/2014 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

Thank you for the link.

Do you really want me to go on about what hard drives and BIOS I'm using?

If you feel that I have left out something in specific why don't you stop wasting everyone's time and tell me.

 05/09/2014 12:07 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7028
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: kemenyadi Thank you for the link.

 

Do you really want me to go on about what hard drives and BIOS I'm using?

 

If you feel that I have left out something in specific why don't you stop wasting everyone's time and tell me.

 

Supply this info:

cpu

graphics card

OS

PS



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/10/2014 08:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kemenyadi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/05/2014

All of that info I have posted already, except power supply.
Is nobody reading?
I have an OCZ stealthXtreme 600w psu.

Everything else as I already wrote before:
CPU Core2Quad Q9550
GPU 7950 royalking
RAM 8GB
OS Win 7 64
Mobo Asus p5q se2

Recap: I cannot launch CCC.
I have reinstalled the amd drivers using every 'clean' method I could find  on google, including the AMD cleanup utility. Even after reinstall I get the "AMD CCC cannot be started...."
I have tried fixing and verifying the .NET framework using the MS .NET  verification tool and using "sfc /scannow", no luck. Other .NET applications don't seem to have an issue.
Currently I have the drivers installed and everything works (games) except I cannot launch CCC.

Thank you for your time.

Statistics
84120 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.