Topic Title: Radeon R7 260X issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/06/2014 06:58 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/06/2014 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Hello there, 
I am opening this topic issues with Radeon R7 260X.

I own PowerColor Radeon R7 260X 1GB version and issue is next:

When card runs with low speed, like in windows, randomly occurs that whole Windows freeze for solid 30-45 seconds, where you can't do anything.
You lose whole control over your computer, responds to nothing, internet connection is lost for that time and everything comes back in say 30-45 seconds top.

This is not an issue with my drivers, I have installed them several times, proper drivers, all properly installed drivers for MOBO and everything else.
My configuration is next:
CPU:
AMD FX-6300
MOBO:
MSI 970A-G43 
GPU:
PowerColor R7 260X 1GB DDR5
RAM:
4GB DDR3 TRANSCEND
HDD:
Western Digital BLUE 1TB
PSU:
CHIEFTEC GPS-600A8 600w

Windows 7 64b ULTIMATE


I didn't overclock anything, everything is at stock values, all components are working properly, tested in several PC configurations.
This probleb NEVER occurs when you play games or stuff that are intensive on GPU.
Many people had issues with this card, but nobody ever posted anything here so, yeah hopefully you can solve this issue with drivers, because it's getting annoying and dealers wont do anything, because card is working properly under load, but in windows where it's on "eco" mode (low speed) there are issues!


Thanks for reading! 

 05/15/2014 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Bumping this thread, any chance someone from AMD reading this?


This is issue with R7 260X series!!!! 

 05/15/2014 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 879
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: mofoleone Bumping this thread, any chance someone from AMD reading this? This is issue with R7 260X series!!!! 

 

Probably not,It's a peer to peer forum.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/16/2014 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4883
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: mofoleone This is issue with R7 260X series!!!! 

 

How did you come to this conclusion? I read your OP, there is absolutely nothing in it that suggests that you have a problem that has anything to do with any video card. You have windows freezing. So, what's up? Post details.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/17/2014 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Replaced my R7 260X with friends GTX 670 and for past 4 days everything is fine. I don't get any freeze or anything.

I gave him my card, he placed it in his PC and when he got freeze, same as me.
Tested card in several games, works like a charm, through GPU BENCH BURN tests, everything is ok. 


You can google it, people are having issues with R7 260X series when they run on low freq, aka not in game.
I went through windows logs, but nothing is there, nothing can be found at time freeze occurs! 

 

Any other suggestions?

 05/17/2014 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4883
Joined: 12/27/2008

RMA it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/17/2014 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Worst thing is, it doesn't happen every time!!!
Like in 12h session, it can occur as much as 5 times!!! And sometimes it's all peachy, thought about that but how do I proove it's defected piece of hardware? 

 05/18/2014 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

Now, listen properly

Download the old WHQL 13.10 and report back if the issue still occurs.

 05/18/2014 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Used beta drivers, used drivers that came with GPU, even downloaded 13.10 nothing works!

 05/18/2014 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

Question, when you said "I have installed them several times, proper drivers, all properly installed drivers......", how did you do it?

Were you using 'Display Driver Uninstaller'?

If not download it from here http://www.wagnardmobile.com/DDU/

Remove everything related to AMD/ATI drivers, reboot, finally reinstall WHQL 13.10.

 05/18/2014 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

I installed next:
Windows 7 32bit
FRESH installation, 13.10 drivers and when I opened chrome PC froze at start, installed all drivers in proper order and pc froze.
Then I went with Windows 7 64bit, same ***** pc froze when I started steam, wow in background

Windows 8 64bit also


I know how to install drivers properly but it's just not working. Sometimes it's all peachy, sometimes it's hell as i've stated before. And of course, I brought it back to shop where I purchased, they've plugged it in and tested works awesome in all applications, but that wasn't the problem T_T 

 05/19/2014 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

In that case, I recommend you to follow this guide http://www.wsgf.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=22189 to set 'suitable' minimum gpu clock speed.

 05/19/2014 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12381
Joined: 04/17/2008

How do you know it's the graphics card and not your cheapo motherboard, faulty RAM, or your Channel Well made PSU?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/19/2014 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion How do you know it's the graphics card and not your cheapo motherboard, faulty RAM, or your Channel Well made PSU?

 

Cheapo motherboard?
This is great motherboard if you don't plan to do tryhard yourself with OC, which I don't.
Faulty RAM?
I wrote that nothing is wrong with RAM, tested it several times in RAMTEST for hours and results were good.
(FYI 1333Mhz RAM speed is more then enough for any games out there, difference between 1333Mhz and 2133Mhz in what I do is bare minimum like 4-5% which is nothing, thank you very much)

Channel Well made PSU?
No other brand stands out with quality as Chieftec, so please if you don't have something smart and constructive to say, to help with my problem, don't say nothing at all.

I came here asking for help from people, not to bash others with look I have 400euros motherboard yours suck, same goes with RAM or PSU...

Please, go away.

I've tested it for 13 days so far with GTX 770 gpu and works fine as it is, I point @ Graphic Card because other people have had these issues with it, and good part of them sold card, bought 7790 or went nvidia -.- to avoid problems and I don't wanna do that! 

 05/19/2014 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

So, how is the gpu clock frequency setting working for you?

In my case, I manually set the minimum gpu clock of 400mhz and memory clock at 600mhz. Anything lower than those resulted in those horizontal line during 2D activity.

Or, you might wanna follow this guide http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/updated-amd-ati-2d-clock-guide.117633/



Edited: 05/19/2014 at 01:26 PM by ashleylai87
 05/20/2014 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Originally posted by: ashleylai87 So, how is the gpu clock frequency setting working for you? In my case, I manually set the minimum gpu clock of 400mhz and memory clock at 600mhz. Anything lower than those resulted in those horizontal line during 2D activity. Or, you might wanna follow this guide http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/updated-amd-ati-2d-clock-guide.117633/

 

 

It's on stock values, 

GPU Clock 300Mhz

Memory Clock 150Mhz

 

But I will krank it up with that guide, to probably 50% since I have really good cooling in PC case(3 extra fans, one right bellow GPU), think that should help, gonna try!
Thanks a lot! 

 05/20/2014 05:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

Just remember to reply back here if that solution works for you.

I would like to know the final adjustment value that works for your GPU clock and GPU memory clock.



The most important part is the MEMORY CLOCK.
In my experiments, it is the memory clock that causes the 2D flickering issue.

 05/22/2014 06:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mofoleone
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/06/2014

Originally posted by: ashleylai87 Just remember to reply back here if that solution works for you. I would like to know the final adjustment value that works for your GPU clock and GPU memory clock. The most important part is the MEMORY CLOCK. In my experiments, it is the memory clock that causes the 2D flickering issue.

 

 

Ok so I was rather busy past few days didn't mess around with anything, and today I got it done.
Went with min memory speed @1500Mhz and we gonna see!
Didn't tweak core speed, it's on 300Mhz!
Time will show now! 

 05/22/2014 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

Hmmm.....really? You really set the gpu memory clock at 1500mhz?
That kinda negates the benefit of power saving though.......
Why not 600mhz or 800mhz?

Here some information on gpu core and memory clock speed.
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2465/radeon-r7-260x.html

Maximum clocks speed:
1gb variant; 1000 MHz Core Clock, 1500 MHz Memory Clock
2gb variant; 1100 MHz Core Clock, 1625 MHz Memory Clock

After you test it for few days, if you didn't encounter any issue after you manually set the minimum 'suitable' memory clock speed, please report back here again for the sake of other users...........

 05/22/2014 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4883
Joined: 12/27/2008

As said before, if you have to touch anything apart from installing drivers, the card is faulty. I say again, RMA it. It's not worth the trouble trying to get a defective card to work. Even if you find a workaround, what if it won't work next month or next year or in 5 years or whatever...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84965 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.