Topic Title: What your experience with the latest 14.4 Driver ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/08/2014 08:03 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/08/2014 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gh0st47
Nerfed

Posts: 61
Joined: 11/03/2012

Hey guys, finally new Drivers been released. 
Im still on 13.12 though, but I heard tons and tons of problems with 14.4 BETA or was it the Official one , Im really confuse I can't even tell apart which is which. Since if you visit the Driver download site now both are 14.4
Well except one is 14.4 another is 14.4 BETA

So my question is , whats your experience with the OFFICIAL 14.4 ??
The 256 MB one I guess if not mistaken.

Any problems so far ? I heard some people even get BSOD just by installing the 14.4 Drivers...and the rest just terrible crashing / BSOD , not even able to boot up Windows etc....

 Also please post what card your using as well if possible. 

 05/08/2014 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13068
Joined: 04/17/2008

I have no issues.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/08/2014 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

Here's my experience:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=173538&enterthread=y

they work great for me.

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/08/2014 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gh0st47
Nerfed

Posts: 61
Joined: 11/03/2012

Originally posted by: Earnhardt Here's my experience:

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=173538&enterthread=y

 

they work great for me.

 

 

 



Originally posted by: black_zion I have no issues.


The one you guys using are 14.4 right not the 14.4 BETA ? Just want to confirm. I got news from my friend , they too had 0 problems.
I guess it's stable and safe to update.
But do you guys think there's even any improvement for me ?
Im on a Single 280X Toxic.
I guess all I be getting is Mantle for BF4 and THIEF ( But I don't even own BF4 , but I have THIEF )  

 05/08/2014 10:02 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7824
Joined: 11/13/2009

Happy Happy using the 14.4 whql. Just don't use the AMD uninstaller tool .



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/08/2014 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gh0st47
Nerfed

Posts: 61
Joined: 11/03/2012

What is WHQL actually means ? 
Also what's wrong with AMD's Uninstaller Tool , I used them few times , so far it's the best I experienced.
The Driver Removal Tool from Guru3d or wasit 3DGuru or something , caused me BSOD that time....zz Im avoiding that now 

 05/08/2014 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/19/2013

No problems with D3D games so far.

 

No problems with old OpenGL games so far (though not tested Return to Castle Wolfenstein which has had problems with other drivers, Elite Force still has broken dynamic lights but always has had with AMD hardware).

 

Mantle only tested Thief, stuttering greatly reduced but still present enough to be distracting, Dx11 mode is unchanged.

 

For reference it's the 14.4 WHQL driver I used on an HD7850 (factory OC'd to 900mhtz) with an FX4170 and Windows 7 64

 

*WHQL stands for Windows Hardware Quality Labs, essentially means the driver conforms to Microsoft's specifications for Direct X and Windows drivers

 

 05/08/2014 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fakum
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/03/2014

I got a few more frames per second in DCS A10 Warthog, which was very nice, but the disturbing and unresolved side effect was too annoying to keep it,, I went back to 13.3

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=173498&enterthread=y

 05/08/2014 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Practikill
Grinding Levels

Posts: 169
Joined: 08/07/2009

Working great for me, on my HD6870.

Not one issue.



-------------------------

Asus P5Q-SE+ / Core2 Duo E7400 2.8GHZ / 4GB DDR2 / HD6870 1GB / Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer / Ultra 650watt PSU / Windows 7 X64

 05/09/2014 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gh0st47
Nerfed

Posts: 61
Joined: 11/03/2012

Originally posted by: Kahless_uk No problems with D3D games so far.

 

 

 

No problems with old OpenGL games so far (though not tested Return to Castle Wolfenstein which has had problems with other drivers, Elite Force still has broken dynamic lights but always has had with AMD hardware).

 

 

 

Mantle only tested Thief, stuttering greatly reduced but still present enough to be distracting, Dx11 mode is unchanged.

 

 

 

For reference it's the 14.4 WHQL driver I used on an HD7850 (factory OC'd to 900mhtz) with an FX4170 and Windows 7 64

 

 

 

*WHQL stands for Windows Hardware Quality Labs, essentially means the driver conforms to Microsoft's specifications for Direct X and Windows drivers

 

 

 



So how I definine which is WHQL or are all of them WHQL even the BETA ones ?
 But so far the feedbacks seems positive. Might update mine too then when I got the time. 

 05/09/2014 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molitar
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 02/29/2008

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=173557&enterthread=y

My issues with multidisplay.

Primary is 22" Monitor
Secondary 32" HDTV

Whenever I turn on the HDTV all windows resize to 800x600 resolution and I have to resize windows.  Windows that are open on primary many times jumps to secondary display even when secondary display is turned off.  The wallpaper does not show many times on secondary display even though it is suppose to.   The ATI HDMI sound sometimes will stop working until I restart computer.

These started with the 14.4 drivers.



-------------------------
700 Watt OCZ Modular Power Supply, MSI K9A2 CF-F V2, Saphire 1GB 5750, Phenom 955 Processor, 4GB F2-6400 CL5D, Mystique 7.1 Sound Card (Sony Stereo), 1 GB WD Caviar Black, 1.5 TB Seagate, 750 MB Seagate, Lite-On All-in-One DVDRW, Windows 7 32bit Ultimate
 05/09/2014 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: gh0st47
Originally posted by: Earnhardt Here's my experience:

 

 

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=173538&enterthread=y

 

 

 

they work great for me.

 

 

 

   

 

Originally posted by: black_zion I have no issues.
The one you guys using are 14.4 right not the 14.4 BETA ? Just want to confirm. I got news from my friend , they too had 0 problems. I guess it's stable and safe to update. But do you guys think there's even any improvement for me ? Im on a Single 280X Toxic. I guess all I be getting is Mantle for BF4 and THIEF ( But I don't even own BF4 , but I have THIEF )  

 

 

Yep,14.4 whql.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/09/2014 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gavin.Williams
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/25/2011

14.4 has completely disabled multi-monitor support for me, my second display is now permanently black under the 14.4 drivers. I have used Driver Fusion to remove old drivers and re-installed 14.4 but the second display is still black.

PS, I saw it briefly with the default windows drivers while reinstalling, so I know that I haven't knocked a plug loose or anything like that. And the power light is on. And CCC shows the second display, but there is just no output.

 05/10/2014 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gh0st47
Nerfed

Posts: 61
Joined: 11/03/2012

Sounds like a huge issue for Multi Monitor setup , luckily Im on a Single lol

 05/10/2014 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ATInerb1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/18/2013

The are the most stable driver I used since the 13.12's , most stable of the 14.xx catalyst drivers too. 

Upgraded the 14.2 beta's to 14.4 beta's & using display driver uninstaller & rubberbanding in BF4 is virtually gone.

 

win7 64bit sp1 , 6870x2 2GB , single lcd via DVI @ 1080p

 05/10/2014 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Gavin.Williams 14.4 has completely disabled multi-monitor support for me, my second display is now permanently black under the 14.4 drivers. I have used Driver Fusion to remove old drivers and re-installed 14.4 but the second display is still black. PS, I saw it briefly with the default windows drivers while reinstalling, so I know that I haven't knocked a plug loose or anything like that. And the power light is on. And CCC shows the second display, but there is just no output.

 

multi monitor works fine here,no issues there either.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/10/2014 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
halytech
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/10/2014

I had this exact issue.  Just tried updating to the 14.4 and my primary display became dead.   Disconnected that display, was able to uninstall the 14.4 and I went back to the 13.12 which seems to work ok.

 

64-bit Windows 7 on display-port to HDMI, HD 5800.

 

I guess I'll wait until it gets fixed before I upgrade.

 05/10/2014 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/19/2013

Originally posted by: gh0st47  

 

 So how I definine which is WHQL or are all of them WHQL even the BETA ones ?  But so far the feedbacks seems positive. Might update mine too then when I got the time. 

 

 

WHQL certified drivers always state that they are WHQL certified either by appending WHQL to the file name or the description.

 

Beta drivers by virtue of being beta are never WHQL certified but ultimately that doesn't mean much

 05/11/2014 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gamecubejedi
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/27/2014

Using a 7970 CF the 14.4 drivers are a screen flickering mess.



-------------------------

AsRock Z77 Extreme-4 i5-3570k @ 4.2 8GB RAM Sapphire 7970 CF 850W PSU

 05/11/2014 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Haxwell
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/11/2014

I have 7750 and I downloaded 14.4 now computer is telling me I have r7 200 series ?! and I have fps descrease in BF4.

Statistics
88778 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.