Topic Title: Screen Corruption when watching videos
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/12/2014 09:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/12/2014 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Hello All,

 

I'm hoping there is somebody out there who had this problem and can tell me whats going on.

The problem is my entire screen gets corrupted when I watch a video in Chrome. I cant even see the desktop. Youtube can easily cause this. It only happens if ive overclocked my GPUs in Overdrive. This issue started at Catalyst 14.1 and continues on 14.7.

It doesnt matter if the GPU is 1 mhz overclocked it will happen about half the time. 

 

One thing to note is my PC is still working and I can hear sounds. Pressing the sleep button on my PC will put it to sleep and the screen will be fine when it wakes up. Otherwise I have to restart the machine.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X



Edited: 08/01/2014 at 07:59 PM by SeriousBeans
 05/13/2014 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Is it somewhat like static, but with more of a horizontal line component?

If so, I see that happening sometimes.  It's tied to video acceleration, like the kind used with web browsing (either Flash or HTML5).  It only happens on the primary display.  When I try unplugging that display, the corruption moves to the secondary monitor, so it's tied to the logical screen, not the physical screen.

Anything which restarts the display driver solves it for me.  That includes hibernating and resuming, or using the "devcon" command to disable and re-enable the graphics cards.

 05/13/2014 04:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: SeriousBeans It doesnt matter if the GPU is 1 mhz overclocked it will happen about half the time.

Probably a conflict between the VBIOS and the driver. Contact the manufacturer for a BIOS update or cross-flash the card (at your own risk).



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/13/2014 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: Thanny Is it somewhat like static, but with more of a horizontal line component?

 

If so, I see that happening sometimes.  It's tied to video acceleration, like the kind used with web browsing (either Flash or HTML5).  It only happens on the primary display.  When I try unplugging that display, the corruption moves to the secondary monitor, so it's tied to the logical screen, not the physical screen.

 

Anything which restarts the display driver solves it for me.  That includes hibernating and resuming, or using the "devcon" command to disable and re-enable the graphics cards.

 

 

Yes its horiztonal lines that resemble static. 



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 05/13/2014 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashleylai87
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 11/26/2013

Well, actually it is AMD driver problem.

A crude solution if you insist on latest driver is to force the gpu clock to be constant.

 05/14/2014 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cliveneo
Grinding Levels

Posts: 126
Joined: 03/09/2008

Its deff a driver issue as I get the same coruption now and again its usually after i watch a vid on firefox did it once when starting steam n watching a trailer. Not sure if flashing the bios would fix the issue and thats risky if you dont know what ur doing. I suggest waiting on AMD to remedy the prob



-------------------------

FX 8320 @ 4.9_H100i_Xfire Sapphire HD7970/R9 280x1100/1500_ 8gb G.Skill Ripjaw DDR3_Asus Sabertooth 990FX_120GB Corsair Force SSD_64 GB Samsung SSD_1TB WD Black_150GB WD VelociRaptor_150GB WD Raptor_CM HAFX_XFX Pro 850 Watt PSU_Bluray Drive_Asus 25in 144htz_Sidwinder X6_G9x_Z5300 speakers Rig 2: PII X4 925@3.4_GB990FXA_ Gigabyte 560ti 970/1800_4GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator_150GB WD Raptor_Ultra 550 Watt PSU_acrylic tech station_logitech G15_G500_Samsung 32in

 05/14/2014 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cliveneo
Grinding Levels

Posts: 126
Joined: 03/09/2008

speak of the devil it just happened to me again just now, before that it was yesterday and prior to yesterday i havent seen it for a month. so u are not alone



-------------------------

FX 8320 @ 4.9_H100i_Xfire Sapphire HD7970/R9 280x1100/1500_ 8gb G.Skill Ripjaw DDR3_Asus Sabertooth 990FX_120GB Corsair Force SSD_64 GB Samsung SSD_1TB WD Black_150GB WD VelociRaptor_150GB WD Raptor_CM HAFX_XFX Pro 850 Watt PSU_Bluray Drive_Asus 25in 144htz_Sidwinder X6_G9x_Z5300 speakers Rig 2: PII X4 925@3.4_GB990FXA_ Gigabyte 560ti 970/1800_4GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator_150GB WD Raptor_Ultra 550 Watt PSU_acrylic tech station_logitech G15_G500_Samsung 32in

 07/08/2014 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Any news on this? Its still happening with RC2.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 07/08/2014 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Has anyone tried selecting software rendering instead of hardware rendering? The choice is in all browsers. The choice is in Flash Player. It can solve these issues most of the time. That's why there is a choice...use it or don't use it.

Flash Player enable on/off



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 07/08/2014 at 04:27 AM by stumped
 07/23/2014 05:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AxxO
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 09/13/2012

I have a very similar problem (R9 280X) when my monitor refresh rate is 144 Hz (AOC G2460). I see you have a 144 Hz monitor as well.

The corruption occurred even opening Skype.

A partial solution is setting the refresh rate to anything lower than 144 Hz.

I am too very sure that this is a driver issue (my integrated Intel HD4000 does not suffer from this problem).

I reported the issue through the report form please do the same so they will start looking into it:

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B5A



-------------------------

Intel Core i5 3570K - ASRock Z77 OC Formula - XFX Radeon R9 280X Black Edition - Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 16GB - Lepa G750-MAS - Corsair Carbide 500R - Corsair Hydro H100i - Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Seagate Barracuda 1TB - AOC G2460P - Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

 07/27/2014 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
d33f
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/27/2014

I've have exactly the same issue for over 6 months now! No word/acknowledgement from AMD pathetic if you ask me! 

This will be my last AMD for sure, I'm not buying a dedicated GPU to have no video acceleration / screen corruptions when watching web video's





-------------------------

i7 2600K || Asus P8P67 Deluxe || Club 3D Radeon HD 7950 (@1000Mhz core/1400Mhz mem) || 12GB DDR3 (4GBx2 GSKILL/2GBx2 Patriot) || Windows 7 professional || Software engineer

 07/30/2014 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rob909e
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2013

Same here!   Only this just started yesterday (updated from 14.6 to 14.7) Exaxtly as the screenshots shown.  Mine happens in Steam whenever trying to watch a video on the store page..... I guess Ill go back to 14.6



-------------------------

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit ---- Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5 - 3.9GHz ---- 8GB Gskill RipJaws RAM ---- Gigabyte GAZ77X-UD3H MOBO ---- ICEQ X2 AMD Radeon 7950 3GB ---- Samsung 840 Series SATA 3.0 250GB SSD ---- WD 1-TB HDD ---- Asetek 510lc 120mm Watercooler ---- Corsair CMPSU-850TX V2 Power Supply

 07/30/2014 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
d33f
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/27/2014

Same here.. 2/5 times when I'm playing a video from Steam I'm getting the artifacts like shown on my picture. Also with FB videos, YouTube (HTML 5/Flash)..

I have this problem for about 6 months now, and I've tried every new driver that AMD have been releasing hoping that it would resolve the issue, but without luck sadly..

Which generation of GPU's are you guys running ? Maybe we can track the issue down to a specific GPU generation ?

I'm running a 7950.

Temporary fix is to disable GPU acceleration in Chrome, but that isn't the way videos are meant to be played on a computer with a GPU capable of accelerating/enhancing videos



-------------------------

i7 2600K || Asus P8P67 Deluxe || Club 3D Radeon HD 7950 (@1000Mhz core/1400Mhz mem) || 12GB DDR3 (4GBx2 GSKILL/2GBx2 Patriot) || Windows 7 professional || Software engineer

 07/30/2014 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AxxO
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 09/13/2012

Are you all using a high refresh rate monitor?



-------------------------

Intel Core i5 3570K - ASRock Z77 OC Formula - XFX Radeon R9 280X Black Edition - Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 16GB - Lepa G750-MAS - Corsair Carbide 500R - Corsair Hydro H100i - Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Seagate Barracuda 1TB - AOC G2460P - Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

 07/30/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
d33f
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/27/2014

Originally posted by: AxxO Are you all using a high refresh rate monitor?

 

No, I'm running @ 60Hz @ 1080P through DVI. Second screen also running @ 60Hz @ 1280x1024 (max refresh rate of both screens)



-------------------------

i7 2600K || Asus P8P67 Deluxe || Club 3D Radeon HD 7950 (@1000Mhz core/1400Mhz mem) || 12GB DDR3 (4GBx2 GSKILL/2GBx2 Patriot) || Windows 7 professional || Software engineer

 08/01/2014 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

It looks just like the above picture posted by d33f. Issue continues on 14.7



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 08/05/2014 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
d33f
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/27/2014

Will it ever be acknowledged / fixed ?



-------------------------

i7 2600K || Asus P8P67 Deluxe || Club 3D Radeon HD 7950 (@1000Mhz core/1400Mhz mem) || 12GB DDR3 (4GBx2 GSKILL/2GBx2 Patriot) || Windows 7 professional || Software engineer

Statistics
88947 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.