Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center - How to force use of integrated graphics (DESKTOP)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/16/2014 08:42 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/16/2014 08:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peter.clark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

NVIDIA control panel has an option that allows you to specify whether individual applications are "3D accelerated" or not (which in effect lets you choose whether the application uses the GPU or integrated graphics). I'm looking for a similar feature in Catalyst Control Center (or whatever other AMD tool would allow me to do this).

I've found a section that looks very similar to where NVIDIA put their option: Catalyst Control Center->Gaming->3D Application Settings. It has other per-application settings, but not one of whether it should use the GPU or not.

I want to do this since I am doing some graphics programming and want to be able to test my application using my integrated Intel graphics without having to go into the BIOS every time I want to switch.



Edited: 05/17/2014 at 05:38 PM by peter.clark
 05/17/2014 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I guess it's hardware dependent. If your laptop supports switching on the fly and you have OEM drivers installed, you should have an option for this. Otherwise not, I suggest you contact the documentation that came with your rig.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/17/2014 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peter.clark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

I should have specified - this is for a self built desktop configuration. The NVIDIA card I am familiar with is on a laptop, but my AMD card is in my desktop (the integrated graphics in this case being the Intel HD Graphics 2500 built into my processor).

 05/17/2014 07:37 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7824
Joined: 11/13/2009

I didn't know there was such a setting. Watching this thread.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/17/2014 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peter.clark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

Funny story, I hadn't tried it on my laptop in a while, and trying it now it appears that NVIDIA have removed the option (at least from where it was). I have updated my drivers/NVIDIA software since then, so it must have happened in an update. Proof that it at one point existed.


This slightly dims my hopes of finding a solution for my AMD card.

 05/17/2014 08:02 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7824
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: peter.clark Funny story, I hadn't tried it on my laptop in a while, and trying it now it appears that NVIDIA have removed the option (at least from where it was). I have updated my drivers/NVIDIA software since then, so it must have happened in an update. Proof that it at one point existed.

This slightly dims my hopes of finding a solution for my AMD card.

Copy the slightly dim. I would say it puts the light out. Browsers have the setting to turn off GPU acceleration...use software rendering. 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/17/2014 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peter.clark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

After a little more research it looks like the feature might be heavily correlated to NVIDIA's optimus technology (it balances workload between the GPU and integrated graphics to save on power, a laptop only thing to my knowledge). I have tried to disable optimus in the past (it makes trying to install linux and use the GPU a nightmare), but I don't recall ever succeeding.

Either way I'll count this option out unfortunately, looks like I'll have to use the BIOS for now.

Statistics
88778 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.