Topic Title: AMD HD 6800 catalyst 14.4 digital license error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/25/2014 02:24 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2014 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Millenia
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/29/2012

Hello.

When I install the new 14.4 catalyst I get two digital license errors, one for the graphic drivers and one for the audio I think it was.

Ive tried reinstalling several times, using clean uninstall each time and a newly downloaded installer.

Please help, Ive been trying for like 5 hours now.

edit: I will be trying another brand of graphic card and other hardware in my next build if this is how its gonna be.



Edited: 05/25/2014 at 05:05 PM by Millenia
 05/26/2014 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Millenia
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/29/2012

The Pride of AMD right here, a half-dead forum filled with people who copy-paste already tried troubleshooting posts.

The most amusing part was the support ticket which is labeled as a survey, hilarious.

 05/26/2014 05:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The most amusing part is you not even posting any details. Fact is, cobolds and unicorns will attack your commodore 64 if you try to install catalyst on it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/26/2014 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Millenia
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/29/2012

There are no other details I can think of to post.

If I had extensive knowledge of this I wouldnt be here.

 

 05/26/2014 05:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

For example a screenshot of the error. As no one else has this problem, it's hard to guess or imagine it. Also no one here has a database of all error that occure on the internet to compare...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
87605 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.