Topic Title: 14.6 drivers causing issues with hdtv as monitor
Topic Summary: Requesting help to possibly find a solution to this annoying problem.
Created On: 05/30/2014 12:03 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/30/2014 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vipertk15
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/29/2014

Graphics Card
MSI Twin Frozr 6970, factory oc

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Currently running no driver after cleaning.   Problem occurred with 14.6 beta drivers

Operating System
Windows 7 x64

Issue Details
Ill try to keep this short but as detailed as possible.  I updated today to the 14.6 beta drivers.  My previous driver is unknown as i didn't think to make note.  Im pretty sure it was from 2013.  During installation my HDTV monitor disconnected and reconnected with the edges of the screen about 3/4 of an inch outside the boundaries of the tv. Checked overscan and as expected overscan was on.  Changed that but it didnt fix the blurry text.  My TV, a vizio e371va, doesn't have any options to make it work with hdmi to pc, only vga.  I use a dvi to hdmi to avoid the well known blurry text with hdmi issue.  I also noticed i heard sound through my tv from my pc which was not possible previous to this beta driver.  I think somehow my pc thinks im using an hdmi cable,  causing the same issue i avoided with a dvi cable with an hdmi adapter.  It must because the playback device listed for my tv was something along the lines of AMD HDMI sound input.  The I have gone through this issue many times to try and solve it but as you can search my tv is notorious for the blurry text issue so please don't think im stupid.  I did a clean uninstall of all amd stuff and the issue is gone.  Perfect crisp text.  I would like a confirmation as to why my dvi cable is now tranfering audio and being recognized as an hdmi cable, and if i can disable it.  I want to keep my drivers up to date but if this is now included it ruins my entire setup.


Motherboard or System Make & Model
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H

Power Supply

Raidmax RX850-AE

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Vizio E371VA using dvi cable from pc to hdmi adapter to tv

Acer X223w using dvi cable....  neither DVI cable is dual link.  Not sure if that matters.

CPU Details
AMD 1055T 6core oc to 3.4Ghz

Motherboard BIOS Version
Sorry, don't feel like restarting right now, but it is up to date.

System Memory Type & Amount
8Gb Adata gaming edition DDR3 2000

Additional Hardware
1TB WD black. 5 fans.  Asus Xonar DS sound card.  Basic cd drive.

Additional Details
I don't have viruses.  Worked perfectly immediately before installation and after uninstalling.



Edited: 05/30/2014 at 03:18 AM by vipertk15
 05/31/2014 04:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Snipe3000
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/31/2014

Yeah, I'm having the same issue. On the DVI, im using a HDMI to DVI and after installing 14.6, the overscan was on and everything is grainy. I guess I'll have to install the old drivers until this is fixed. What a shame.

 05/31/2014 05:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Just a guess as I have no HDMI cable to test, but to get decent picture with HDMI you need to

  1. set oversan to 0%
  2. set the pixel format in CCC your monitor/TV likes best.

Maybe #2 is what is missing when you try.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/31/2014 05:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vipertk15
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/29/2014

i did change it to full rgb and the quality got a lot better but still didnt completely fix the issue.  I reverted to 13.12 drivers and it is perfect.  

 06/06/2014 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
auron2k
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/06/2014

I have this problem also.

I use a DVI to HDMI cable intentionally because my TV blurs the picture on any signals it sees as HDMI, and also changes the colour quite a bit.

On the new driver, the TV reports it as HDMI, and is blurred. On the old driver, the TV reports it as DVI, and picture is fine.

I can't use the new driver until it's sorted

EDIT: I was on (and am back on) 14.4 where it works fine.



Edited: 06/07/2014 at 03:08 PM by auron2k
 06/09/2014 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alostx
Peon

Posts: 43
Joined: 06/02/2014

Test the Drivers 13.5 Beta 2 (The Best) Any say 13.9 others 13.12 and others 13.11 beta 4... And Never the Catalyst 14.1 in forward .... 14.2...14.3...14.4... and 14.6... Never) Drop Fps and problems and only support to the Series R7 and R9.

The best drivers for Catalyst is: 13.5 Beta 2, Good Luck for me work ultra fine.

Look here:

http://www.ngohq.com/?page=Files&go=cat&dwn_cat_id=18 

 06/25/2014 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Snipe3000
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/31/2014

They released new RC2 of 14.6 drivers, but the issue is still there. I don't think they plan on fixing this.

 06/25/2014 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vipertk15
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/29/2014

They need to address this.  They made a huge change that im sure affects a lot of people and didn't even document it.  It's a little outrageous and I don't even understand how the hell it works.  I thought dvi cables were incapable of transferring sound let alone transforming into an hdmi cable.  I guess not.  I guess i'll never update my drivers again.  

 06/26/2014 12:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: vipertk15 They need to address this.  They made a huge change that im sure affects a lot of people and didn't even document it.  It's a little outrageous and I don't even understand how the hell it works.  I thought dvi cables were incapable of transferring sound let alone transforming into an hdmi cable.  I guess not.  I guess i'll never update my drivers again.  

 

I guess you need to PROPERLY report the issue including

1. as much info as you can about your system

2. including ways to REPRODUCE it.

Why? Because it seems that you're very few with this problem. Use the issue reporting form, all of you. If it's still not fixed it means you forgot one of the above mentioned things when you used it last time.

http://www.amd.com/report

http://www.amd.com/betareport

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/26/2014 12:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VibroKnife
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/25/2014

Exact same thing happened to me except mine downscaled the resolution, not the screen size. It's all fuzzy and brightish.

 06/26/2014 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vipertk15
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/29/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: vipertk15 They need to address this.  They made a huge change that im sure affects a lot of people and didn't even document it.  It's a little outrageous and I don't even understand how the hell it works.  I thought dvi cables were incapable of transferring sound let alone transforming into an hdmi cable.  I guess not.  I guess i'll never update my drivers again.  

 

 

 

 

I guess you need to PROPERLY report the issue including

 

1. as much info as you can about your system

 

2. including ways to REPRODUCE it.

 

Why? Because it seems that you're very few with this problem. Use the issue reporting form, all of you. If it's still not fixed it means you forgot one of the above mentioned things when you used it last time.

 

http://www.amd.com/report

 

http://www.amd.com/betareport

 

 

 

 

Dude, did you read the OP?  

 06/26/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Best permanent solution (that works for me till now):

 

Get a high quality dvi-d to dvi-d cable and live with that.

Or face the drivers's wrath !!! (mostly)



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/29/2014 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
auron2k
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/06/2014

I can't use a DVI-D to DVI-D cable because I, and I'm sure others, don't have a DVI connector on my screen.

 06/29/2014 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: auron2k I can't use a DVI-D to DVI-D cable because I, and I'm sure others, don't have a DVI connector on my screen.

 

 

Yes, i understand.

 

I was being sarcastic with the amd drivers.

Not helpful, i know.

 

But, as long as i can remember, ati/ amd hdmi visual/ audio drivers had always had some issues from time to time.

I know because i used to have a high quality HDMI cable as my primary and only connection to my hdtv or led monitor.

I then started using dvi-d cable for my monitor and left my HDTV handle the consoles instead.

Never got an issue from that point on.

Never regreted that i did so, as well.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/01/2014 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mlab
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/30/2014

Yeah, I've been having the same problem. Crap GRAINY display.

But I'm on windows 8.1. DVI to HDMI. R9 290. Same problem since then: 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=174287&enterthread=y

Reverted back to 14.4 and fixed.

 07/08/2014 05:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OmniV
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/08/2014

Originally posted by: mlab Yeah, I've been having the same problem. Crap GRAINY display. Using a Auria HDTV 32 INCH with a DVI to HDMI cable

 DVI to HDMI. R9 280X. Same problem since then:  My System:

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H

AMD Phenom II X6 3.0ghz

8GB RAM

750W SUPPLY

R9 280X

1TB Seagate

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=174287&enterthread=y

Reverted back to 14.4 and fixed.



Edited: 07/08/2014 at 05:52 AM by OmniV
 07/08/2014 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: vipertk15

 

Dude, did you read the OP?  

 

Not the wall of text part, only run through it of course. No one reads walls of texts. Whenever you ask for help, using paragraphs is recommended.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/10/2014 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mlab
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/30/2014

Tried doing just straight HDMI to HDMI. Same crap. 

Statistics
85541 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.