Topic Title: My display doesn't 'wake' during the morning so to speak
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/31/2014 02:44 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2014 01:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

According to the AMD video, it can happen even when you have a single GPU. But it only happens rarely, not exactly sure what triggers, even though my display tuns off the GPU doesn't necessarily all the time based on the temperature readings graph.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a4NrqIXJ-kU

 08/22/2014 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Qwixt
Grinding Levels

Posts: 121
Joined: 02/07/2008

So I recently went through my services and stopped/disabled the ones that I thought were unneeded. I disabled AMD External Events Utility service thinking that it was only used for hotkeys. After that, my monitor would not wake up intermittenly. So enabled the service, and I have not duplicated the issue since.

Not sure if it's pertinent to this discussion, just thought I would mention it.

 

 08/25/2014 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

Today it happened again, i noticed this time around that I tried clicking the num lock key to see if i can turn it on and off again, I can't. Which makes me to believe the system locks up?

Maybe it is not a GPU issue?

My motherboard: MSI Z87 G43 Gaming.

 08/25/2014 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4071
Joined: 01/27/2008

I was fighting with this after installing win8.1 on computer #1.

Finally found the solution for me:

Go into BIOS and DISABLE all Power management features except wake by USB. I think the culprit was HPET (high precision event timer) being on. SHUT IT OFF.

Restart and once back in windows power config, load the default BALANCED config and cross your fingers.

Essentially this is taking control of power management away from BIOS and letting windows deal with it.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 08/25/2014 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

I didn't find much options in my BIOS power manegement options, however, I did find something along the lines of what you said elsewhere:

It was set to BIOS, I set it to OS. Lets see what happens, since this issue is so random, I need some time to see if it works and will report back in.

Thanks!

 08/26/2014 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Emopunk
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/21/2014

Did you people notice any difference in this behaviour with latest 14.7 RC3 drivers?



-------------------------
We need to concentrate on more than meets the eye
 08/26/2014 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4071
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: TheIcon I didn't find much options in my BIOS power manegement options, however, I did find something along the lines of what you said elsewhere:

 

 

 

It was set to BIOS, I set it to OS. Lets see what happens, since this issue is so random, I need some time to see if it works and will report back in.

 

Thanks!

 

In my MSI BIOS (comp #2) it's the opposite of what I mentioned. HPET is on (integrated peripherals) and Wake up Event is by BIOS with everything except wake by real time clock enabled, and it works perfectly.

So... good luck.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 08/26/2014 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

Setting it to 'OS' causes an issue. When I shut down my computer, it goes to login screen and turns blank and i need to hard reset. So i set it back to Bios.

 08/26/2014 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

Ok, I have reason to believe it might not have anything to do with sleep more or GPU or power options. Today, randomly as I browsing the web, my computer display turned black. I tried to see if the num lock button worked, it didn't. It sort of froze just like it usually happens. Similar issue used to happen sometimes when I start a computer from a shutdown (windows 8.1 hybrid shutdown). It would go black when it reached the windows login screen.

 08/26/2014 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gr8sho
Peon

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/23/2013

Originally posted by: Emopunk Did you people notice any difference in this behaviour with latest 14.7 RC3 drivers?

 

As I posted on 8/21, no longer have the problem with latest RC drivers and a clean install.



-------------------------

Crosshair V Formula, AMD FX 8350 @4.8GHz, Radeon HD 7970 DiamondMM CrossFireX,  CoolerMaster 1200W SilentProGold, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz (2x8GB)

 08/27/2014 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sega2
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/29/2010

Originally posted by: Emopunk Did you people notice any difference in this behaviour with latest 14.7 RC3 drivers?

 

I don't have this problem with 14.4 but only with the latest 14.7 RC2 & RC3



-------------------------

Do you know what organized stalking is?

 08/28/2014 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gr8sho
Peon

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/23/2013

Well, it was too good to be true.  The problem has returned. 



-------------------------

Crosshair V Formula, AMD FX 8350 @4.8GHz, Radeon HD 7970 DiamondMM CrossFireX,  CoolerMaster 1200W SilentProGold, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz (2x8GB)

 08/29/2014 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

It happened to me just now, came back to my computer after about 15 minutes of idle. I see my monitor black with the power button blinking. I press keyboard keys, mouse keys, move the mouse, nothing happens. 

I can't believe for such a common issue, no one is sure what is the problem. Why is AMD so quite about this issue?

 08/29/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Emopunk
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/21/2014

Originally posted by: gr8sho Well, it was too good to be true.  The problem has returned. 

 

I didn't have much hopes so I still kept stand-by function disabled with RC3



-------------------------
We need to concentrate on more than meets the eye
 09/02/2014 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

It has been few days with the latest WHQL certified Catalyst 14.8, so far no problems: http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-catalyst-14-8-whql-(14-201-1008-august-12)-download.html

 09/03/2014 12:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RitchieG
Nerfed

Posts: 53
Joined: 07/22/2014

Despite a topic I created months ago where I thought the problem had been solved with freezing and black screens on my system, I would like to report the problem has come back.

Until today it had been at least several weeks since the last black screen, and when I read this thread I was hopeful that something in the Microsoft Update s might have corrected it as another forum user suggested. But I have Windows 7 x64 fully up-to-date plus the SBSL hotfix, but not most of the other hotfixes.

The other suggestion was about disabling the CCC control centre. I use CCleaner from Piriform to maintain a minimal Windows startup configuration, and nothing from AMD is in that list at all. So at least for me I am ruling that out as the cause.

Note that when I get the black screens it may happen 2 or 3 times per week, but I do not do gaming and sometimes all I am doing is browsing Office Outlook, websites or Windows Explorer; and then it might happen. I basically only have to be using Windows O/S before it might occur.

Here is my system config again and I am running driver ver 14.4 on an R7 series card.

Codgen 1000 Watt PSU

Core i7 CPU on Intel DZ68BC board

Kingston HyperX 4 * 4GB DDR3 in Dual Channel

OCZ 256GB Vertex 450 in AHCI Mode

Win 7 x64 Ultimate SP1 Fully Patched

Office 2010 Professional x64

Dell U2410 LED via Display Port

MS Corded KB/MS and Logitech Full HD Webcam

Netcomm NB16 Rev 2 Modem Router

 

If there is any more info I can provide that is helpful to anyone I will reply when I check back here - although might not be for a couple of weeks now.

Note also I am not getting the BSOD that some are experiencing, only black screens and freezing and normally max about 3 times per week.

Ritchie

 09/03/2014 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RitchieG
Nerfed

Posts: 53
Joined: 07/22/2014

Note it happened once more unexpectedly just about a minute after I submitted my post. This time I tried powering the monitor off and back on, and switching to HDMI and then back again, but screen stayed black.

Have not tried physically disconnecting the Display Port cable and reconnecting.

edit: Note when it happens I can simply press reset button on case and computer and Windows will power up and login normally. Only get the usual boot menu prompt on whether I wish to perform a normal startup or not.

 09/03/2014 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

 

Try the 14.8 catalyst. http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-catalyst-14-8-whql-(14-201-1008-august-12)-download.html

Originally posted by: RitchieG Note it happened once more unexpectedly just about a minute after I submitted my post. This time I tried powering the monitor off and back on, and switching to HDMI and then back again, but screen stayed black.

 

Have not tried physically disconnecting the Display Port cable and reconnecting.

 

edit: Note when it happens I can simply press reset button on case and computer and Windows will power up and login normally. Only get the usual boot menu prompt on whether I wish to perform a normal startup or not.

 

 09/04/2014 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Emopunk
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/21/2014

Originally posted by: TheIcon  

 

Try the 14.8 catalyst. http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-catalyst-14-8-whql-(14-201-1008-august-12)-download.html

 

Originally posted by: RitchieG Note it happened once more unexpectedly just about a minute after I submitted my post. This time I tried powering the monitor off and back on, and switching to HDMI and then back again, but screen stayed black.

 

 

 

Have not tried physically disconnecting the Display Port cable and reconnecting.

 

 

 

edit: Note when it happens I can simply press reset button on case and computer and Windows will power up and login normally. Only get the usual boot menu prompt on whether I wish to perform a normal startup or not.

 

 

 

 

Does anybody have feedback about 14.8 and this monitor stand-by failure?



-------------------------
We need to concentrate on more than meets the eye
 09/04/2014 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

It went well but it happened again lol. I lost faith, something is not making a proper handshake. May be my old Samsung Syncmaster is not playing nice with the GPU and windows power panagement.

Statistics
87484 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.