Topic Title: 10 bit Video Output With Radeon Cards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/01/2014 08:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/01/2014 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DForce
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/27/2014

Hey,

dear AMD it will be nice to have also 10 bit (10 bpc) video output with Radeon Cards like with FirePro Workstation Cards.

There are Thousands of People out there using Photoshop, Lightroom & Other Programms who need this Freature.

And these Peoples are Gamers too.

Or We Want a Pro/Gamer GPU with this Freature ( Like R9 290X for 700$ / € maybe)



-------------------------
R9 290X Lightning, GTX Titan,
 06/01/2014 08:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksus
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 05/30/2014

on 7970 asus matrix I can confirm that a 10 bit workflow can be achieved on displayport. You just need to do a little trick in reg.

 

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=384562

 

This might intrest you;

Remember not all applications are compatible with this. They won't work or might even cause a crash. Before you try anything be sure you know how to roll it back from safe mode.



-------------------------

The force is strong with this one.


 


 



Edited: 06/01/2014 at 08:24 AM by ksus
 06/01/2014 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DForce
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/27/2014

Originally posted by: ksus on 7970 asus matrix I can confirm that a 10 bit workflow can be achieved on displayport. You just need to do a little trick in reg.

 

 

 

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=384562

 

 

 

This might intrest you;

 

Remember not all applications are compatible with this. They won't work or might even cause a crash. Before you try anything be sure you know how to roll it back from safe mode.

 

Its not a good solution if my Programms will crash.

The Reg hack is not working with Win 8.1

I want a AMD solution, not a self made one that will Crash my System.

For me it's not a nice to have Freature, i want it for work.

A Dual-boot system with two GPUs (Radeon + FirePro) is even not a solution.



-------------------------
R9 290X Lightning, GTX Titan,
 06/01/2014 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksus
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 05/30/2014

Well they do have solution for this it costs about $700 its called FirePro

hehe, everything else is a cheat. Programs crash because they do not support 10bit pipe - only 8bit.(its not a problem with hardware/driver its a that software problem)

I'm not sure maybe you'll find more luck if you somehow flash your 290x to firepro cunterpart maybe those drivers have some magical backward compatibility.

 

Either way, I bid You a good luck.



-------------------------

The force is strong with this one.


 


 



Edited: 06/01/2014 at 11:16 AM by ksus
 06/01/2014 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12673
Joined: 04/17/2008

Radeon cards can output 10 bit color via DisplayPort using a capable display.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/01/2014 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

So the technology evolves. My old 80486 with an Avance graphics card which had no VRAM at all, using a 15" crappy CRT and Windows 95 could output 32-bit color. Going back to 10-bit sounds a bit creepy.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/01/2014 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksus
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 05/30/2014

no, no you don't understand;

8-bit is today normal array of colors you get = 2^8 or 256 for RGB this relates to 24bit in reality

 

10-bit is 2^10 or 1024 = relates to 30-bit

 

You should understand this as language per pixel you can represent on your display.

Normally its 8bit long language to represent a pixel with 10-bits you are going a lot forward (around 4x more colors). Its unrealated to the resolution x 32/16/8/4/2



-------------------------

The force is strong with this one.


 


 

 06/11/2014 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prime2515103
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/11/2014

My Onkyo receiver is reporting 30-bit from my 7970. Maybe HDMI 2.0 is required. It also says that the output is 30-bit, but the monitor (a TV) is HDMI 1.4 so I don't know.

Edit: It has come to my attention that these cards don't support HDMI 2.0 anyway so it's not that.



Edited: 06/21/2014 at 12:28 PM by Prime2515103
Statistics
86466 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.