Topic Title: HD 7xxx series stopped working / confusion / catalyst control center doesn't work
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/09/2014 08:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/09/2014 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdisafail
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/09/2014

Went to update drivers after getting bluescreens , and after deleting all of my amd drivers and software , I reinstalled CCC and it installed the drivers for me.

 

Now the problem is my screen has a black bar outline to it ( screen isn't filling up monitor even though its on highest reso ) and my catalyst control center only has options to change the power of my computer.

 

I've tried reinstalling and installing over and over again but AMDs confusing and awful driver layout never fails. If anybody could solve this for me I would be more than grateful. 

AMD has beyond confusing layout for people who don't do this day in and day out. 

 06/09/2014 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12203
Joined: 04/17/2008

Is this a desktop? If so, are you for some reason using HDMI? If so, adjust overscan.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/10/2014 01:39 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 828
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: amdisafail Went to update drivers after getting bluescreens , and after deleting all of my amd drivers and software , I reinstalled CCC and it installed the drivers for me.

 

 

 

Now the problem is my screen has a black bar outline to it ( screen isn't filling up monitor even though its on highest reso ) and my catalyst control center only has options to change the power of my computer.

 

 

 

I've tried reinstalling and installing over and over again but AMDs confusing and awful driver layout never fails. If anybody could solve this for me I would be more than grateful.  AMD has beyond confusing layout for people who don't do this day in and day out. 

 

I get a kick out of all these idiot names,they complain and then cant even read the forums stickies.

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=160903&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 06/10/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

@Earnhardt:

 

Do not feed the troll, or the ***hole.

They go fat and uglier than ever.

 

But i kinda like it to see you going badass, you know ?

 

 

EDIT:   i'm handsome and skinny by the way and sorry for trolling this thread



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

Statistics
84154 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.