Topic Title: Cata 14.4 Gives random Bsod
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/10/2014 03:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2014 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

I have freshly installed my pc yesterday (Windows 8.1) And when i'm gaming after a while i get a BSOD. 

 

When i check the dump file it says that atikmdag.sys is the problem. 

 

Ive attached a picture with the dumpfile 

 

Because i have the newest non beta driver i don't know what to do 

 

My system is up to date.

 

Anyone got a idea?

 

 

 06/10/2014 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

If we take a look at the first parameter, it's 0xC0000005, which is a memory access violation code. The driver probably tried to access a memory area which it isn't allowed to. How can this happen? Maybe some memory address got "excanged" due to faulty RAM or unstable OC.

I suggest you turn off OC and run a memtest, just in case.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/10/2014 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

You can always try clean install the newest 14.6 beta1 drivers and see if that makes any difference.

 

Do you get BSOD only during gaming, with all games or just a specific one ?

(you should have crash logs for that too, else ignore my comment)

 

Is your system a laptop ? They tend to overheat more quickly and therefore crash. Either way, use a good software (like afterburner or gpuz) to monitor or log your temps if you have not done that yet. If you have and all is good, ok.

 

If it is actually memory related as Eydee stated, then make sure to swap/ reseat ram stics as well when testing for errors.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/10/2014 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

Only play Guild Wars 2 at the moment

My Rig:
Asus 990FX Sabertooth
AMD FX8150 (1.35V @4.4Ghz Stable 55 degrees under load) already 2 years stable.
Corsair 1600Mhz 2x8 GB (vengance)
AMD XFX HD7970 DD (1050Mhz stock Max 70 degrees under load)
Case:Cooler master HAF XB
Main HDD: Western Digital Velociraptor 10K 150GB

Got some data disks as well but GW2 is on the main with windows

I'm @ work at the moment i will try a clean reinstall of 14.6 and report back.

 

 

 06/10/2014 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Sjeppie 1.35V @4.4Ghz Stable

Looks like it isn't stable after all...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/10/2014 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

I have primed the system for 3 hours 1 week ago because of the hot tempratures outside(problem already being there for a while). I will try without the OC

i will schedule a memtest for tonight

 

 

 06/10/2014 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

 

Looks like it isn't stable after all...

 

 

 

Yea, i think most people run this cpu at 1.4 - 1.45v approx. to get that kind of speed stable, and that's on a really efficient cooler.

I wonder Sjeppie, is that cpu on air or liquid cooled ?

Run prime95 and intel burn test. If you manage to pass both then it's all good.

Your gpu temps seem optimal.

 

Stability can be really tricky for both cpu and gpu. Add ram on the mix and there begins the journey for that precious sweet spot. Which can be dramatically different from other users.

I remember i had a "stable" gpu oc with all games only for crysis 3 to come and throw it all out of the window. Reduced 20 mhz from the core clock and played straight on from start to finish.

Man, was that a good lesson or what ?

 

 

Waiting for your feedback Sjeppie.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/10/2014 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

I'm on air coolermaster z600 my case is a real wind tunnel and i spent alot of time perfectioning airflow and cooling( won't find any cables at the first look).  not really a fan of liquid cooling it looks great tough

My Gpu and memory are untouched and run stock.

If i need to change the clock of my RAM for OC i always underclock for saftey

i will prime straight away when i'm home

 06/10/2014 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

my case is a real wind tunnel and i spent alot of time perfectioning airflow and cooling( won't find any cables at the first look).  not really a fan of liquid cooling it looks great tough

 

 

 

 

Then is salute your love for your pc.

Something most users ignore or do not have the experience to do so.

 

I am actually pretty lazy myself when it comes to cable management inside the case, but the coolers and airflow can save one from lazyness.

 

Thanks and keep the feedback coming.

 

 

EDIT:      When i said liquid cooled i meant a closed-loop liquid cooler. These are pre-filled easy-install solutions that do not rely on you to replenish any liquid ever, and usually perform a little better or on a par with the best air-cooled heatsink (worse than an expensive custom liquid cooling set-up though).



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 08:40 PM by backFireX64
 06/10/2014 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

Getting this after startup had this before on 14.4 just installed 14.6

 

Now i have a black background. After a while or restarting a program it goes back to normal. functionalty is 100% pure visual 

 

*Edit* 

Taskbar freezes Seems like explorer gets restarted everytime that happens 

http://postimg.org/image/51vu7q8dp/

 



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 09:25 PM by Sjeppie
 06/10/2014 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Your first (embedded) image suggests some fancy 4k monitor, while your second (linked) image is wide as hell, like some eyefinity setup. So what's up?

 

Now i have a black background. After a while or restarting a program it goes back to normal. functionalty is 100% pure visual

What program? Isn't that a desktop screenshot? I can see icons and a taskban there. Are you restarting explorer.exe?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/10/2014 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

First picture is a screen of 1 of my monitors

I use a dual screen setup 2x 1920x1080  done for years one on hdmi one on dvi 

 

Explorer restarts itself it think because when the taskbar freezes it is gone for a few secs and then its back.

 

Srry if i'm a bit vague

 06/10/2014 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

That is one of the forms that artifacts get and usually points to bad vram or faulty cards i'm afraid.

Another possibility is that your gpu does not draw correctly enough power from the PSU +12v rail. That includes voltage power or sufficient amperes power. That also indicates a PSU hardware problem.

Assuming windows functions well and you have clean installed the drivers correctly (if you had another card installed in the past, even an nvidia one, clean that as well), the only way to be sure is to test the card on another computer and see if it does the same.

I don't believe it is a monitor or a display cable issue but eliminate the possibility if you are given the chance.

 

test the card on another computer



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/10/2014 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

 

I use a dual screen setup 2x 1920x1080  done for years one on hdmi one on dvi 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On second thought, it could be a cable issue and/ or driver issue.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/10/2014 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Does this link help ?

 

http://www.overclock.net/t/994089/dual-monitors-odd-black-box-on-my-secondary-now

 

Can you try running a single monitor only with each cable ?

 

 

EDIT:  I quote from the link above:

 

"hdmi output : the box apear in my tv (hdmi output)
dvi1 output : with adaptator (vga - dvi) nothing apear (main screen)
dvi1 output : nothing apear"



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 09:53 PM by backFireX64
 06/10/2014 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Do you think it might be a conflict with a program/ process that is running in task manager (and also restarts your explorer) ?

 

I see some threads on the internet mentioning this as the problem.

 

Anti-virus maybe. You don't use avast, do you ?

Or perhaps a  debugging or monitoring software ?

 

Test a little and see if that is the case (software conflict).

 

 

 

EDIT:   scan your system for infections thoroughly, especially for spyware or bit coin miner.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/10/2014 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

Changed the pci slot its now in the second one

 

 

 

Checked all the power cables 

 

Got rid of all the dust (was a bit on the underside for the psu)

 

 

 

so cables have been checked will furmark it fora while look what happens. This boot havent had the problems yet. 

 

 

 

Running ESET 7 

 

 

 

Will run 1 monitor as well i'll keep you updated



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 11:10 PM by Sjeppie
 06/10/2014 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Running ESET 7 (cracked)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please do not mention the word "crack" in this forum, unless it is related to dr**s.

Just kidding.

 

Keep' em coming !



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/10/2014 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would wait to see the results of the Memtest86 run, work on one variable at a time. RAM chips are insanely mass produced and can go bad at any time, even quality modules with heat spreaders.

Also, GW2 hates AMD hardware.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/10/2014 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sjeppie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/10/2014

now have been playing for around 30 mins still no strange taskbar things or BSod's or gw2 crashes. (watching videos as well)

Think it will still come but lets hope not.

 

 

EDIT

 

I know get only 15 fps in wvw in a battle suckss... 

I know its cursing but i am looking for a intel cpu because of this...

Checked the forum link don't have any asus software installed 

*EDIT*

Rebooted and the Problem is back even with 1 monitor

Going to try another Clean install so that a software problem is out of the question 

(so testing it without any other programms like anti virus)

I cant test the Card in aother pc because i'm the only one with a strong enough psu. My data server only has 2x 6 pins



Edited: 06/11/2014 at 06:58 AM by Sjeppie
Statistics
84291 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.