Topic Title: Doom 3 (original) causing display corruption
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/11/2014 03:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/11/2014 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danbad
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/11/2014

After installing catalyst 14.4 my doom 3 has immediately ceased to work. I've had the game since 04 on multiple builds and always had ati video cards and never had a problem with it. The corruption is such that I have to restart or shutdown my computer to fix the issue as it continues even once the game is closed. I've tried catalyst 14.4, redownloading the game, verifying cache in steam, uninstalling all mods and reinstalling and perused the net for any forum that might help. It's not exclusive to just doom 3 however, quake 4 and brink also cause the same issue, so obviously it's to do with the id tech 4 engine. Any suggestions? I would normally just forget about it, but i've almost finished a map that i'm quite happy with and it'd be nice to be able to get it done.
 06/11/2014 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Sounds like a broken/overheating card. Run a Furmark torture test to make sure.

By the way, I'm currently playing D3 (though the BFG version) with 14.4 and I have zero issues with it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/11/2014 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danbad
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/11/2014

Ok i'll do that, seems a little strange though since I can run games like rage, skyrim and bf3 on max graphics no problem. I'll let you know what I find.

Edited: 06/11/2014 at 04:20 PM by danbad
 06/11/2014 06:55 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12543
Joined: 04/17/2008

I just loaded up the original Doom 3 and did not have any issues. 14.6b here.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/11/2014 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danbad
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/11/2014

Well a furmark test came back with excellent results as far as i'm concerned, max temp at 1920x1080 was 65 degrees, so i think that rules out the card overheating. Just reading your system specs zion, my build is not too different from that, the only major difference is I have Windows 8. Which in hindsight seems more likely to be the problem. I ran the game on my laptop which has an Nvidia card and it ran no problem though, and it's got windows 8 too.

 06/12/2014 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danbad
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/11/2014

*FIXED* Turns out deleting my doom 3 config file fixed the issue. Glad it was an easy fix after all!
Statistics
85713 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.