Topic Title: Weird bugs since the new catalyst update with 2 monitors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/11/2014 05:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/11/2014 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BluPickle
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/11/2014

Hi.

 

First thing first, i'm not a native english person, so I may have some grammar troubles around my expression.

 

So Hi, I've got some weird bugs since the new catalyst update.

 

My cfg is :

Win 8.1

Intel i5-2450 @3.20ghz

8Go DDR3

AMD Radeon HD 7870 GDDR5 crossfired with a 7850

2 monitors : one LG IPS235 23", the other is a Thomson TV

 

 

 

Since the new catalyst update i've got some bugs :

Bug 1 : When my image is duplicated, i've got a screen tearing on my main monitor (LG) witch is moving from top to bottom (I didnt looked at the second screen). I have to put off the HDMI device or separate the screens.

Bug 2 : When my image is duplicated, my main LG monitor stops receiving infos everytime i start a fullscreened game. I have to put off the HDMI device or separate the screens.

Last weird bug : Everytime I separate the screens, my desktop icons on my main monitor moves, and aren't at their place. I have to put off the HDMI device or group up the screens.

New bug : Now my League of Legend Client have some glitter bugs, and texture artifacts.

 

 

I'm actually on the catalyst 14.4. Everytime i try to apply the catalyst beta 14.6 i've got a BSOD.

Can i retrograde my catalyst ? Or can you explain me how I can solve the problems ?

 

Thank you for all infos you'll give.

 

Guillaume, an ATI graphics fan.



Edited: 06/15/2014 at 06:50 AM by BluPickle
 06/11/2014 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I suggest you check out this and this.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/15/2014 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BluPickle
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/11/2014

I sent the reports over the links you gaved me on 06/12/2014.

 

Still waiting for an answer, by mail or by this message.



Edited: 06/15/2014 at 06:43 AM by BluPickle
 06/15/2014 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: BluPickle Sil waiting for an answer, by mail or by this message.

 

I suggest you follow one of the links again and read the first 2 lines under the title.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/15/2014 06:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BluPickle
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/11/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: BluPickle Sil waiting for an answer, by mail or by this message.

 

 

 

 

I suggest you follow one of the links again and read the first 2 lines under the title.

 

 

Well, I'm not from the US or Canada. Is there any chat support or something ? I don't really see where I can contact them and have a support answer.

 

PS : news bugs, editing first post.

 06/20/2014 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BluPickle
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/11/2014

UP

 06/20/2014 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: BluPickle
Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: BluPickle Sil waiting for an answer, by mail or by this message.

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

I suggest you follow one of the links again and read the first 2 lines under the title.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well, I'm not from the US or Canada. Is there any chat support or something ? I don't really see where I can contact them and have a support answer.

 

 

 

PS : news bugs, editing first post.

 

There's a "Contact AMD" link in the corner.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
89058 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.