Topic Title: Blue Screen (1000007e) help?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/25/2014 01:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/25/2014 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

I have had some blue screen issues with the latest drivers. I tried BETA drivers and it gave me blue screen more frequently than the normal drivers.

Unfortunately the stuff is in FINNISH language but I hope you understand what the issue is. I know it has something to do with the drivers and I am getting tired of this already, I have games for example The Forest that does not work properly with this graphics card / it's drivers. (You can find The Forest issue here: Freeze issue! HELP IF YOU CAN :: The Forest General Discussions 

 

My specs:

 

Intel core I7 3770k (not overclocked)

8GB DDR3 ram

AMD Ati Radeon HD 7950 (not overclocked)

 

 

But the problem with the blue screen and drivers:

 

Ongelman tunniste:

  Ongelmatapahtuman nimi: BlueScreen

  Käyttöjärjestelmän versio: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3

  Aluekohtaisten asetusten tunnus: 1035

 

 

Lisätietoja ongelmasta:

  BCCode: 1000007e

  BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005

  BCP2: FFFFF8800F552DBB

  BCP3: FFFFF88005BE7228

  BCP4: FFFFF88005BE6A80

  OS Version: 6_1_7601

  Service Pack: 1_0

  Product: 768_1

 

 

Ongelman kuvausta helpottavat tiedostot:

  C:\Windows\Minidump\062514-19172-01.dmp

  C:\Users\Semirotta\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-54569-0.sysdata.xml

 

 

Lue tietosuojatiedot verkossa:

  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x040b

 

 

Jos tietosuojatiedot verkossa eivät ole käytettävissä, voit lukea tietosuojatiedot myös offline-tilassa:

  C:\Windows\system32\fi-FI\erofflps.txt

 

 

Could someone explain me why this keeps happening? I have tried different drivers but it just does this once in a while, especially when under heavy "pressure" as in games that require much from graphics card (Bf4, FC3, Saints Row 3/4 etc.)



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/25/2014 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

Uninstall SPTD if it is present (usually comes with software like Daemon Tools), then its still a very early alpha game, you should report issues like that to the developers so they get fixed in later versions.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/25/2014 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi Uninstall SPTD if it is present (usually comes with software like Daemon Tools), then its still a very early alpha game, you should report issues like that to the developers so they get fixed in later versions.

 

 

I don't have SPTD named program nor I have never used Daemon Tools.

Also the main point wasn't the issue with The Forest, main issue was the blue screen. Thank you for fast reply though !



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/25/2014 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/27/2008

Is it limited to what game you are running?

Just curious. What kind of psu are you using?



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/25/2014 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

If other games are running fine, then the bsod can be blamed on this game alone. Also if you try different drivers you should do a sweep first (using Driver Fusion, Driver Sweeper or something else you prefer).



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/25/2014 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

To be honest the blue screen is quite random. Last time when it came, I had been playing around 4 hours of Saints Row 3 and then stop the game, stay out of the game like 30 minutes and then it show'd up.

 

What does PSU mean? Can't really answer to this question since I do not know what is PSU.

BSOD?

 

Ok guys, you have to understand that I am nowhere close to a person who knows things like that. I used the AMD catalyst thing to remove graphics drivers and it said drivers removed succesfully, then restarted computer and installed new ones, restarted computer again.



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/26/2014 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Another blue screen after playing 1½ hours of battlefield 4. Obviously when the graphics card gets under hard use it will give the blue screen.

I played 1½ hours of BF4, after closing the game I went to youtube watch a video and then it popped out. Took like 1-2 minutes after closing the game.

Playing Diablo 3, League of Legends, DayZ Standalone won't seem to do this but Battlefield 4, Saints row 3 and 4 absolutely does.

This is getting really frustrating



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/26/2014 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Make sure your system software and drivers are all up to date.

Update BIOS if needed.

Do you have an ssd that needs firmware update ?

Are your hdds in good condition ?

Are your cpu, ram, gpu temps normal ?

 

Is your ram stable ?

Run a full antivirus/ anti-malware scan (malwarebytes).

Do you use a wireless adapter ? Disable in device manager and test again.

 

The general rule is, if your hardware is good and drivers are up to date, then a driver or device is causing conflicts or latencies (check with latencymon).

 

Test and post back. Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/26/2014 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/27/2008

PSU is power supply unit.

 

The reason i ask, is when you stress a system, particularly something graphics related, if the psu is of poor quality or just doesnt have the enough output power to supply to the system, the voltage can drop causing the system to become unstable.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/27/2014 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ParrotParrot
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/27/2014

Originally posted by: Semirotta
I played 1½ hours of BF4, after closing the game I went to youtube watch a video and then it popped out. Took like 1-2 minutes after closing the game.

This seems to be a separate consistent issue with the youtube HTML5 player and atikmdag.sys

 06/27/2014 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Make sure your system software and drivers are all up to date.

 

Update BIOS if needed.

 

Do you have an ssd that needs firmware update ?

 

Are your hdds in good condition ?

 

Are your cpu, ram, gpu temps normal ?

 

 

 

Is your ram stable ?

 

Run a full antivirus/ anti-malware scan (malwarebytes).

 

Do you use a wireless adapter ? Disable in device manager and test again.

 

All drivers (system and graphics card) are up to date, I have automatic update for everything. I get message if new updates are available.

I have SSD but I don't know what firmware update is but I highly doubt I need to update it anyway? and all temps are normal. I have checked this.

My ram is stable, I have done full virus scan but nothing is found. I do not use wireless adapters.

Only thing I can think of is the graphics card drivers, I have had always issues with AMD drivers-.-

 

Originally posted by: cvsi3 PSU is power supply unit.

 

 

 

The reason i ask, is when you stress a system, particularly something graphics related, if the psu is of poor quality or just doesnt have the enough output power to supply to the system, the voltage can drop causing the system to become unstable.

 

I have 500watt power supply and it should be fine?

I don't really know how to determine if it's fine or not, computer starts normally



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Semirotta:

Please do not mind games like "the forest", since they are usually based on the formula "buy now, we develop along the way".

They are not always stable, especially in beta status.

 

cvsi3:

You are absolutely right. The PSU is the first to test.

I suggest to check the voltages in BIOS or monitor voltages with a program like aida64 or hwinfo64.

That is of course if the psu is adequate.

A 25-30A, 500-650w 80+ good quality PSU will do.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Semirotta:

 

Can you tell me the exact model of the ssd ?

 

EDIT:    if you are wondering, yes, an outdated ssd firmware can potentially unleash hell to earth.

Seen it before, myself included.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12



Edited: 06/27/2014 at 08:39 AM by backFireX64
 06/27/2014 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Kingston SSD Now 300 120GB



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif



Edited: 06/27/2014 at 09:57 AM by Semirotta
 06/27/2014 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

What exact model of kingston ?

Hyperx fury, Hyperx 3k, v300, kc300, etc. ?

 

See in device manager, aida64, open pc case.

 

edit:   oh, you edited the info



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

To update ssd firmware, make sure you are on ahci mode and read carefully the guide (make sure the link i provide is the correct for your ssd):

 

http://www.kingston.com/us/support/technical/downloads?product=sv300s3&filename=V300_525fw_Win

 

I advice you to additionally download and install the Toolbox 2.0 software designed to manage/ monitor your ssd:

 

http://www.kingston.com/us/support/technical/sandforce_ssd_toolbox.aspx

 

The above applies with similar tools to almost any ssd brand (samsung, ocz, intel, adata etc.), so don't worry.

 

If you don't know or uncertain how to safely update ssd firmware, don't do it. Consult someone with the experience to do it (it's quite easy anyway).



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Kingston SV300S37A120GB it says in devices I don't know.. Man I suck at this.

Also the toolbox seems to have update possibility for the SSD, should I use that?

 

This is the smart data from it:

http://pastebin.com/qMJYQ98p

 

and here is the identify data:

http://pastebin.com/ssLcXfqn



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

No man.

You just haven't done this before. It's perfectly normal for any uncertainty.

That is why we all seek and give advice to each other. To learn and pass knowledge.

To give and take feedback.

 

"SV300S37A" is correct.

I have a samsung evo 120gb ssd, and it can be also updated in windows from the toolbox software that comes with it. I have already done this easily without any issues.

On the other hand, i also have a ocz vertex ssd that can only be updated from a bootable disk/ usb containing the relevant toolbox.

 

It seems you have the luxury to do this process in windows environment, so go ahead.

Just be aware that there shouldn't be any power failure or computer shut down during this process.

 

The smart data looks good.

Use hard disk sentinel program to see more info, and check whether ssd trim is supported and enabled (very important)

 

Also, please, mark the links you provide with the mouse and insert a link, so it would be more easy for others to check it (especially the "lazy" ones like me).

 

Test and post back.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Originally posted by: backFireX64 

 

 

It seems you have the luxury to do this process in windows environment, so go ahead.

 

Just be aware that there shouldn't be any power failure or computer shut down during this process.

 

 

 

The smart data looks good.

 

Use hard disk sentinel program to see more info, and check whether ssd trim is supported and enabled (very important)

 

 

 

Also, please, mark the links you provide with the mouse and insert a link, so it would be more easy for others to check it (especially the "lazy" ones like me).

 

Yes I use windows 7 64bit.

I don't know what you mean by "use hard disk sentinel program" ? I don't understand what it is or how to get into that.

and how do I "mark" the links I provide? I am not used to forums like this, is it some kind of option to do from the top small icons ? this is going out of topic a little but it's fine.

 

Basically I can just click the update thing and it should try to update IF there is an update?

There should not be any kind of power failure or computer shut down now because I have not played Battlefield 4 or other games that causes the blue screen.



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

"hd sentinel" is a great trial-paid utility/ monitoring program you can download from the internet, that can give you all the info you need about your storage disks (hdd, ssd).

Never mind about the links, it's not that important (search the tools on the window it appears when you reply or post on a topic).

 

About the toolbox, it usually is like that. You click update and the software takes a few seconds or minute to do the process for you.

Read the manual to be more sure and proceed accordingly.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
84849 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.