Topic Title: Blue Screen (1000007e) help?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/25/2014 01:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/27/2014 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

It says in update section:

There are no firmware updates available at this time

 

there for it is not happening because of SSD would be outdated I assume.

I am pretty sure it is because of the graphics card drivers, should I try to remove all graphics card drivers and then install latest drivers?

I have not used any kind of programs to remove old drivers except the amd installer itself, it has the possibility to "remove" things the installer provides and I have set it to remove graphics drivers, then restarted computer and installed the drivers again and restarted again.



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Make sure you uninstall display adapter along with the driver software through device manager first.

Then scan for hardware changes (tab on top) and see if windows finds and installs any leftover amd driver.

Repeat if necessary, until you are only left with the basic vga driver

 

Only then, clean install (use DDU program too if you like; i do) the latest drivers or any catalyst software of your choosing.

 

Do not generally install drivers on top



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

I didn't understand anything about that...

 



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

No worries.

 

We will take it step by step (it reminds me of an old song.....)

 

STEP 1:

Control panel

Hardware and sound

Device Manager (under Devices and Printers)

Display adapters

AMD Radeon HD 7950

 

With me so far ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Yes I found that, sorry for not answering. I have some stuff to do while trying to figure this out. Could you write me a full guide step by step like you did with the Step 1? That way I think I could do it.



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

STEP 2:

 

DISABLE YOUR INTERNET CONNECTION FIRST !!!

 

right click mouse on "amd radeon hd 7950"

select "uninstall"

Check/ select "delete the driver software for this device" as well

press "ok"

wait ....

 

STEP 3:

search an icon that says "scan for hardware changes" on top of the "Device Manager" window, and press it

windows will search and install (cannot download a driver because you earlier disabled your internet connection) the best/ newest driver it will find on your system

 

At this point, if windows installs the basic microsoft vga driver:

 

STEP 4:

you are good to clean install whatever catalyst driver suite you want.

 

 

If, however, windows installs an "amd radeon hd 7950" driver, then repeat STEPS 1, 2, 3 ........... and so on.

 

Got it ?

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Oh god it looks so difficult. The main problem is that my native language is Finnish language and even when I try to translate it with google translator it won't make it any easier!



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/27/2014 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Keep trying man.

You'll figure it out eventually.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/27/2014 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Ok the Guru 3D's DDU made restart with safe mode on so I did not need to figure out how to do it myself.


I  have done all steps now, it removed everything like it was supposed to, I installed newest drivers and restarted computer now first time. Turned connection back on too

The catalyst center still tries to offer me beta drivers but I do not take them, I stick with the normal drivers.

Let's hope it worked! Thank you for your patience and help, I truly hope this is everything. Next thing what might be is the power source, I do have really small power source (550watt, might have said 500watt earlier but it was 550) and I'd need to increase it at least 600 or 650. This pack barely runs with it.



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif



Edited: 06/27/2014 at 10:04 PM by Semirotta
 06/28/2014 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Well, as far as the psu is concerned, your system is running within minimum limits.

As cvsi3 suggested, it is a very good idea to get a better quality psu with more wattage output (~750w-850w to be futureproof) and more amps on voltage rails (30-35A minimum on the +12v rail), and with an efficiency of 80+ certification.

 

Thank you for the feedback as well and post back if you continue to have problems.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/28/2014 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Could you suggest a PSU for me?



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/28/2014 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LasseF
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/28/2014

Originally posted by: ParrotParrot
Originally posted by: Semirotta I played 1½ hours of BF4, after closing the game I went to youtube watch a video and then it popped out. Took like 1-2 minutes after closing the game.

This seems to be a separate consistent issue with the youtube HTML5 player and atikmdag.sys

This!

There are several threads on this issue on the interwebs. I have it too, and it only happens while running videos via browser. Not much of a challenge for an R9 card, so it isn't heat or overloaded PSU.

It should not be present on the 13.12 drivers.

 06/28/2014 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: LasseF
Originally posted by: ParrotParrot
Originally posted by: Semirotta I played 1½ hours of BF4, after closing the game I went to youtube watch a video and then it popped out. Took like 1-2 minutes after closing the game.

 

This seems to be a separate consistent issue with the youtube HTML5 player and atikmdag.sys

 

 

This!

 

There are several threads on this issue on the interwebs. I have it too, and it only happens while running videos via browser. Not much of a challenge for an R9 card, so it isn't heat or overloaded PSU.

 

It should not be present on the 13.12 drivers.

 

 

You are right.

But this is only one of the problems.

The fact that Semirotta has random but consistent bsod in graphic intense games could hint a power/ hardware instability that may or may not be  due to bad drivers.

Furher testing is almost always required from the user, because if you take your pc to a "service center" without first do some own thinking, they will probably suggest a hardware upgrade and charge you accordingly. Regardless if your system actually functions normally or not.

And to just blame the driver will get you nowhere.

If it is indeed a driver-only issue affecting the system in various ways, it wouldn't change anything.

The fact remains that you should have checked your equipment anyway, just to be sure.

 

Random bsod is not always easy to diagnose mate.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12



Edited: 06/28/2014 at 10:58 AM by backFireX64
 06/28/2014 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Are you good Semirotta ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/28/2014 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Are you good Semirotta ?

 

 

Well everything seems to be fine for now. I haven't had the time to play Bf4 right now to see if it gives the blue screen, if it DOES give the blue screen then I can only assume it is because of the PSU.

Could you recommend a PSU for me? I don't really know anything about these.



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/28/2014 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: Semirotta
Originally posted by: backFireX64 Are you good Semirotta ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well everything seems to be fine for now. I haven't had the time to play Bf4 right now to see if it gives the blue screen, if it DOES give the blue screen then I can only assume it is because of the PSU.

 

Could you recommend a PSU for me? I don't really know anything about these.

 

 

Any good quality 750-850w PSU will make your system future-proof.

Make sure that it fits in your case though.

 

I personally recommend:

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/power-supply-units

 

Ignore the VS Series, choose wisely from the rest.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/28/2014 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Originally posted by: backFireX64
Originally posted by: Semirotta
Originally posted by: backFireX64 Are you good Semirotta ?

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

   

 

Well everything seems to be fine for now. I haven't had the time to play Bf4 right now to see if it gives the blue screen, if it DOES give the blue screen then I can only assume it is because of the PSU.

 

 

 

Could you recommend a PSU for me? I don't really know anything about these.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Any good quality 750-850w PSU will make your system future-proof.

 

Make sure that it fits in your case though.

 

 

 

I personally recommend:

 

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/power-supply-units

 

 

 

Ignore the VS Series, choose wisely from the rest.

 

 

My case has plenty of space (look at the image link below)

http://i.imgur.com/lkRD2Tn.jpg

I wonder if this is good:
http://verkkokauppa.datatronic.fi/Builder-Series-CX-750-Watt-ATX-EPS12V-PS-2-Power-Supply-EU-Version-80-PLUS-Bronze-certified-CORSAIR/cat-p/c36217/p5174989

it is 750Watt Corsair 



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

 06/28/2014 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yes, that will do. Good price as well.

 

If you have the budget though, i would strongly suggest to go for a psu like the corsair TX SERIES or better, as they have some really nice extra features.

You won't ever regret it.

 

I would test another similar card to your mobo first though, or test your existing card to another good-working pc.

 

WARNING !

A PSU upgrade may not be necessary at this time. Consult an honest professional opinion first !

 

If you plan to upgrade anyway, then go ahead.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/28/2014 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LasseF
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/28/2014

But this is only one of the problems.

 

The fact that Semirotta has random but consistent bsod in graphic intense games could hint a power/ hardware instability that may or may not be  due to bad drivers.

 

 

This is true, but if they punch out the same error code again and again, then they are not random nor unrelated problems. FWIW, there at least 6 threads over the 2 first pages of this forum, dealing with this error code in one way or another.

 

It's the drivers.

 06/28/2014 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Semirotta
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/08/2013

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Yes, that will do. Good price as well.

 

 

 

If you have the budget though, i would strongly suggest to go for a psu like the corsair TX SERIES or better, as they have some really nice extra features.

 

You won't ever regret it.

 

 

 

I would test another similar card to your mobo first though, or test your existing card to another good-working pc.

 

 

 

WARNING !

 

A PSU upgrade may not be necessary at this time. Consult an honest professional opinion first !

 

 

 

If you plan to upgrade anyway, then go ahead.

 

Well I do know that my PSU barely runs the package and it might be an issue with the games that require more from the graphics card (AMD radeon hd 7950) also sometimes when I start the computer, my top fan won't start moving until I poke it with something to get a little speed ... That is also because of the PSU (for sure).

I have had plan to get new PSU for a while but I haven't had the money, I was thinkin if I get my parents to buy me one at september when my birthday is

Also is the ATX same as TX ? I don't seem to find TX alone in name or describtion of those PSU's but  ATX there is plenty.

 

Originally posted by: LasseF
But this is only one of the problems.

 

 

 

The fact that Semirotta has random but consistent bsod in graphic intense games could hint a power/ hardware instability that may or may not be  due to bad drivers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is true, but if they punch out the same error code again and again, then they are not random. FWIW, there at least 6 threads over the 2 first pages of this forum, dealing with this error code in one way or another.

 

 

 

It's the drivers.

 

Every single time I got the blue screen, error code(s) were the same. Every single place I looked for indicated that the issue is in drivers. (as much as I understood)



-------------------------

http://i48.tinypic.com/rw8d9c.gif

AMD Support and Game » Desktop Catalyst Drivers and Software » Blue Screen (1000007e) help?

<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
86503 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.