Topic Title: Driver Fail to Install
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/30/2014 04:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/30/2014 04:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

Recently upgraded from AMD 4650 to R7 260x. I got a new power supply (520W) and hooked everything up. 

 

After installing the new card I ran the driver disc and it finished with a warning. After opening the warning at the very bottom it lists "driver installation: the installation failed."

 06/30/2014 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Hello.

 

Firstly, give as much feedback as possible by posting this form:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y

That will allow any other user to have a better idea of your system and issue.

 

Now, did you properly uninstall previous drivers, before switching to the new one, and then clean install the new drivers ?

 

Always manually search and download the latest supported driver from here (not from disk):

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

 

Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/30/2014 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

I managed to get the drivers to install from the disc, but when I download the new driver updates from AMD it BSODs. 

 

Graphics Card
R7 260x 2gb

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
AMD 14.2 (installed yesterday).

Operating System
64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium

Issue Details
BSOD. I believe I have an onboard graphics card in the motherboard ... HD Radeon 3200 series. It keeps reinstalling the driver everytime I launch the computer. I disabled it and was finally able to install the new graphics driver.


Motherboard or System Make & Model
DX4300-03 Gateway Quad Core

Power Supply

520W Dynex


CPU Details
Quad Core PC, DX4300-03, 8gb ram


Additional Details
I removed 2 things from the PCI slots ... one was an audio converter and the other was the 4650 AMD HD graphics card. I uninstalled the drivers to that before taking it out, along with the 3200 series (couldn't find it in a PCI slot, so I suppose its onboard).

 

 

So I can't install the newest update for R7 260x (BSOD), nor can I get rid of the drivers for the 3200 series. I tried using Drive Uninstallation Sweeper but had no success.

 06/30/2014 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Try the old fashioned way.

Through device manager.

Close the internet.

Uninstall drivers and driver software from both onboard and pcie display adapters.

Scan for hardware changes.

Repeat until you are left with only the basic vga drivers and windows cannot find any other driver to install when you press "scan for hardware changes".

Disable your onboard display adapter.

Manually Clean install (with DDU in safe mode) the latest supported drivers

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/30/2014 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7277
Joined: 11/13/2009

With driver versions 14.4 and 14.6 you need to uninstall the previous drivers first.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/30/2014 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

The CD won't let me install the drivers while in safe mode. Every time I uninstall the drivers they reinstall themselves when I click "scan for hardware changes." 

 

I'll show you what I've done.

 

> Device Manager

> Uninstall all display adapters.

> Scan for hardware changes

> Drivers are reinstalled for the onboard graphics.

> Disabled onboard graphics

> Safe mode and wipe with DDU

> Restart computer to install drivers in normal mode (can't install in safe mode).

> Upon restarting the drivers for my onboard graphics are automatically found and installed thereby nullifying everything I've done.

 

@ Above. Uninstall my 14.4 and install 14.6? When I tried to install 14.6 on its own I got BSOD.



Edited: 06/30/2014 at 04:24 PM by Xari
 06/30/2014 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Do you select "express install" or "custom install" when running the 14.6 RC2 june23 installer ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/30/2014 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

I've chosen express every time.

 06/30/2014 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7277
Joined: 11/13/2009

Uninstall the 14.4 first.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/30/2014 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Like stumped said, do not install on top.

Clean uninstall the 14.4 whql first.

 

Select custom install.

 

Install:

 

1. display driver

2. HDMI audio

3. Catalyst control center



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/30/2014 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

HDMI Audio has always failed in every installation.

 

 

So I'm gonna do this.

> Delete all display adapters. 

> Uninstall 14.4

> With latest catalyst download, install and select custom.

 06/30/2014 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7277
Joined: 11/13/2009

Check the error report for 'existing packages'  if HDMI or drivers are listed, they weren't uninstalled or don't need a update (as in HDMI).



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/30/2014 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Clean uninstall.

Custom install only display driver and CCC.

 

Good luck.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/30/2014 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Clean uninstall.

 

Custom install only display driver and CCC.

 

 

 

Good luck.

 

 

A problem I have though when I do a clean install with the DDU is that when my computer restarts it automatically searches my computer and installs the 3200 HD series.

 06/30/2014 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7277
Joined: 11/13/2009

What 3200 series? What processor do you have?

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/30/2014 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

AMD Phenom(tm) 9750 Quad-Core Processor 2.4 GHz. I actually don't know when I got the 3200 series. All I know is that my computer model DX4300-03 came with 4650 AMD. 

 

I discovered the 3200 series while going through my device manager and have had no idea how it got there. I have it disabled right now and there's nothing else except the VGA adapter. I went through the registry and deleted all AMD/ATI folders and uninstalled the original AMD through control panel followed by a restart. 

 

Currently installing 14.6. It seems I had accidentally downloaded 14.4 earlier. I chose custom and only picked Driver Display and CCC.

 

Everything seems to be working fine now. Installed it with BSOD. Onboard graphics is disabled.



Edited: 06/30/2014 at 06:24 PM by Xari
 07/01/2014 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Do you get bsod while gaming or idle now ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/02/2014 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Do you get bsod while gaming or idle now ?

 

I'm good with the drivers now. I'm running on 14.6 and have seen noticeable improvement in my games. 

 

Yet ... this issue just arose recently. My computer's screen has gone completely black twice in a row in the last 30 minutes. I hear audio crackle and then the screen goes black. I can't do anything afterwards (no ctrl+delete, no nothing). I can only sit back and restart the computer manually through the power button on the LED.

 

I'm still able to talk on a skype chat if the screen goes black. My friend was talking to me while it went blank; however, it doesn't seem to be a monitor issue since it always works once I restart the cpu.

 

Just installed the R7 260x graphics card two days ago along with a new power supply (520W).

 07/02/2014 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Are your idle and load temps good ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/10/2014 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xari
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/30/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Are your idle and load temps good ?

 

 

My temp is around 41-55 celsius. Issue just happened again. I left to go eat and came back to a blank monitor. I could still hear audio (I heard my friends talking on Skype in the background), but there was no response when moving my mouse or typing.

 

Had to force-restart by holding down the power button just to get the monitor up and running again.

Statistics
86454 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.