Topic Title: Memory Frequency stuck @ max when monitor refresh rate is above 60 Hz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/02/2014 11:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/02/2014 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Hi guys,

I've built a new system and I have an R9 290X and 2 monitors connected to it. One is an IPS screen and the other is what I game on an ASUS VG248QE 144Hz monitor. I am doing regular tests and benchmarks on it and I've noticed that if my monitor is set to 144 Hz then the memory clock never goes to idle state causing an extra 42 - 45 Watts power draw at the plug and I have a Titanium PSU so I'll say 40 Watts for sure. Is this necessary for the card to function properly or is it a catalyst issue? I have had stuck memory speeds before when overclocking with my previous AMD card but this is different and when I google it, it seems to be a common problem reported by people out there.

Thanks

 07/03/2014 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Connecting two monitors will raise the memory clock to the max rate, and the GPU clock to the mid-range value, at least with pre-290 cards.

Does it do the same with only the 144Hz monitor connected?

 

 07/03/2014 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

To give you the details here how they are connected.

Graphics card: PowerColor PCS+ AXR9 290X 4GB

Monitor 1: LG IPS224V-PN Black 21.5" 60 Hz via DVI

Monitor 2: ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz via displayport

 

When LG monitor is disabled and ASUS monitor is set at 144 Hz 

Core Clock: 300 MHz

Memory Clock: 1350.0 MHz

 

When LG monitor is disabled and ASUS monitor is set at 120 Hz 

Core Clock: 300.0 MHz

Memory Clock: 150.0 MHz

So I assume single monitor 120 Hz and less will be as the last case.

 

When both monitors are enabled and both are set at 60 Hz

Core Clock: 300.0 MHz

Memory Clock: 150.0 MHz

 

When both monitors are enabled and LG is set at 60 Hz and ASUS is set at 70 Hz in a lower resolution than 1080p (which catalyst warns that it'll cause a change in resolution because 1080p is not supported in 70 Hz and some other frequencies)

Core Clock: 300 MHz

Memory Clock: 1350.0 MHz

 

And finally, 

When both monitors are enabled and LG is set at 60 Hz and ASUS is set at 144 Hz

Core Clock: 300 MHz

Memory Clock: 1350.0 MHz

 

So to sum this all up, when the total refresh rate regardless of the resolution is bigger than 120 Hz it causes the memory clock to be set at maximum which is 1350 MHz in my case. Core clock is fine regardless of the resolution or the refresh rate. If I had a third monitor it'd be interesting to see how that would turn out. Anyway that's extra 45 Watts we're talking about to drive a monitor in 144 Hz. 

 

 



Edited: 07/03/2014 at 03:23 AM by KaziQTR
 07/03/2014 04:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

What drivers are you using ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 07/03/2014 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: Thanny Connecting two monitors will raise the memory clock to the max rate, and the GPU clock to the mid-range value, at least with pre-290 cards.

 

Does it do the same with only the 144Hz monitor connected?

From my experience on modern cards its just the vRAM clocks that stay at full with two or more monitors. One would assume higher refresh rates do the same thing. 

Originally posted by: backFireX64 What drivers are you using ?

 

Doesn't really matter this will happen on any drivers I believe Sturm two monitors or high refresh rates.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/03/2014 04:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Seems logical enough, given the extra process, but can you post a viable source to back up that claim HoneyBadger84 ?

I do not have a lot of experience on that matter but i am interested to see if that is the case.

Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 07/03/2014 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Hi,

This goes for all the drivers I've used in the past I believe. Right now I am using 14.6 RC 2 version. 

 

I don't disagree with needing more data bandwidth with high frequencies or a total  more than 120 Hz. But instead of doubling the memory speed making it go to max causes an extra 40 Watts power draw. Instead of setting it to max, increasing memory clock by 150 MHz for each 120 Hz refresh rate added would be a good idea. Shouldn't that be enough bandwidth considering 150 MHz memory clock provides enough bandwidth for a single 120 Hz or two 60 Hz monitors?

 07/03/2014 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Your argument seems logical enough.

 

Make sure the driver team knows about that:

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B25



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 07/09/2014 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

I did and haven't received any response yet. Tried the Catalyst Creator on twitter also and he hasn't responded either. I am going to let the major tech websites know about it if it doesn't get fixed in the next Catalyst patch. It should be major. 

 07/17/2014 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Still waiting on a response and who knows when the new Catalyst will be released (excluding betas). I love AMD but they could do a little bit more with their customer service feedback.

 07/20/2014 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hitem
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/20/2014

Hello Guys.
I got myself the same 144hz monitor a few weeks back, had to flash my card (ASUS HD7970 DC2T) to get the support for dual-dvi. Anyhow, once flashed and 144hz was rolling i notice my VRM1 Temprature hits 92C and stays there. its crazy! So i started out by testing all diffrent kind of things to no avail.

You can find out my issue here:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-2226364/vrm-temps-skyrockets-144hz-monitor-hd7970-dc2t.html



So today after much testing etc i notice my CPU memory clock never droped below 1400hz, not even in idle (when on 144hz), this makes me belive its the full 1400hz load on the VRM1 that causes it to go max temprature at all times. I also use 2 monitors (secondary is @ 60hz). And then i found this thread. I belive i have the same issue as you. I have the 14.4 CCC driverset and you can find all my details on the tomshardware link above. Should also add that i tried a biosversion where all HZ fore memory clock was set to 150 and the high performance to 1400, it still chosed the high performance one and forced 1400hz at all times.
i can not have VRM1 at 92C, thats just not OK. My temporary fix is editing my gpu bios so fans always runs at 40%+ fanspeed, this pushes the VRM1 down to 80C atlest.

I will follow this topic closely, please keep posting!

Edit: Should add that i have a friend who has ATI HD6xxx card, same 144hz monitor and a secondary at 60hz. He can only see 1 VRM in his monitoring tools, but its at 40C, the memoryclock is maxed out to tho. 



Edited: 07/20/2014 at 05:49 PM by hitem
 07/20/2014 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Hi,

 

I've tried contacting some major tech websites and they don't have an explanation that made any sense (no numbers or documentation in their explanation). So basically in order to prove myself that in my case with an R9 290X I downclocked the RAM to 150 MHz and played youtube netflix on different monitors and browsed around and had no issues at all. So in order to drive a monitor @ 144 MHz and another @ 60 Hz you really don't (290X) need the memory at full speed. 

 

In your case, do you have cooling on your VRMs? I use PowerColor R9 290X that has cooling on VRMs and on desktop Mem @ 1350 MHz temps are good.

Desktop Mem @ 1350 MHz

 

Test Range in Battlefield 4

 

Graphics OverDrive enabled Memory forced @ 150 MHz

 

So basically even when under full load while playing games non of the components on the board should be at 92 degrees Celsius. 

KaziQ

 07/20/2014 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hitem
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/20/2014

I do not have any extra VRM cooling cept for the stock DCU II TOP:
 

But as its kinda critical i get the tempratures down i did order a Arctic Accelero Xtreme IV 280 today and some zalman (6mm hight) heatsinks (together with some extras incase i need diffrent sizes) to see if i can managed to get them all on and drop the temprature. This was the only cooler option i could get within 2-7days, so its all or nothing. Its another 120$ spent on this card... Sure, i could load Overdrive profiles so i get 150hz mem clock when not playing, but then i rather rethink my options and perhaps go for another card (as 290x also seems to experience this).

Ill post back with all the results once ive recived all items and started the buildingproject. 

edit: during load it goes up to 97-100C, so i edit my gpu bios to have another fanprofile. So today ive read the interwebs for 12-20 hours about my specific card and its a special one ofc, seems the card should hit high numbers, but ive always been below 50C before i got my 144hz monitor (which i want to use at 144hz ^^). Fans at 80-90% speed and the VRM temp caps around 97C in load atm, all other temps are just fine, even the gpu showing at 65C at 100% load. When in idle and fans at 35%, VRM1 caps around 75C atm



Edited: 07/20/2014 at 11:50 PM by hitem
 07/21/2014 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Hi,


Correct me if I am wrong but your card works perfectly fine even with these temperatures. So instead of putting more money into it, I'd either sell it and go for an R9 290X for about $540 or not do anything about that card. Unless of course you are having fun doing it and you'll push the card even further.

 

Also I was told that Nvidia has the same (I call it a problem) going on with high refresh rate monitors. I don't have any Nvidia cards laying around so I can't confirm it.

 

KaziQ

 07/21/2014 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hitem
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/20/2014

that is correct, i do not have any issues with any other tempratuers. the card never goes above 65C and the chassi/other parts never above 40C.

Its specificly the VRM1 on this card that goes nuts, if i ran default bios on 144hz monitor and 2 screens the VRM1 hits 120C. VRM2 on the other hand, always around 24-27C.

Will see if the new cooler fits and how it goes. Else ill investigate how nvidia works with the same issue. And yeah, i would sell the card but here in Sweden there is no second hand market for electronics

hitem 

 07/21/2014 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Well, keep this place posted.


Hopefully AMD in their next generation at least (if it's a hardware level issue) will solve this problem. What makes me sad is that nobody from AMD either emailed me or posted to this thread. 

 

KaziQ

 07/21/2014 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hitem
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/20/2014

i removed my reply as i now have changed my orders.

Im going for this:
http://www.ekwb.com/shop/blocks/vga-blocks/ati-radeon-full-cover-blocks/radeon-hd-7xx0-series/ek-fc7970-dcii-acetal-en-nickel.html
Together with with the watercooling radiator at 120mm:
http://www.ekwb.com/shop/ek-kit-l120.html

 Its a full cover block and hopefully it can push the tempratuers down, im alittle unsure if 120mm is enough but the airflow and temps have never been the issue, so i think i can push the avarage temp down atlest. Ill post back with (maybe) images and how it goes. I can brind the EK-Kit with me and just get me a specific block for whatever card i purchase in the future, and if needed, i update the radiator toa dual 120mm).

edit: Also you need 2 connectors (2dollas each) for the block, called EK-SCQ 10/16mm, 1/4, specificly for my watercables. I know there are other blocks but i got this one for a cheaper price at my local store (50 dollas at this time 2014).
eidt2: today i orderd a backplate which is an extention of this specific block for extra vram coolage 
edit3: there is alot of contraversy about having a single 120mm radiator for a 7970 card, but with a proper gpublock (fullcover) it should be within "under 80 in full load and 40 idle"- realm, incl vram 



Edited: 07/22/2014 at 07:06 PM by hitem
 07/23/2014 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hitem
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/20/2014

How is it going mister?
ive tested alot and ive notice it its stuck even if i only use 1 screen on that specific bios. Makes me belive it might be related to the gpu bios and how its designed. I edit my own fan profile on the gpu bios to push temps down and orderd a 240mm radiator instead of 120mm.

Anyhow, it seems related to AMD and their GPU Bios, would be nice if they could fix it so then UVD profile or "2d performance" (when idle or when u are surfing). it scales the powerusage/load down with it instead of staying on 100%.

Check this thread out:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/vbe7-vbios-editor-for-radeon-hd-7000-series-cards.189089/page-31
if you read from 5 pages back and forward you will notice tons of ppl having their voltage and memory stuck on high numbers (even after updating or when reinstall default).

 

 

 

Edit: ended up with MSI afterburner with its own fanprofile (as bios profile seems to be ignored or work diffrently). I now have 1% fan speed per 1C. so 50C = 50%.  (Gpu temp).
That leavs me with:
Idle: 40C gpu 74C VRM1 @40%fan
Load: 60C gpu 94C VRM1 @60%fan


Edited: 07/25/2014 at 10:30 AM by hitem
 07/29/2014 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
illici7
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/29/2014

Hi, I was just looking for info on a HD6990 supporting 144hz when I stumbled across your thread. 

It does seem like a fairly big issue, and without a fix from amd yet here's a possible temporary fix to your issue; (you may know of it, have tried it, and so on, but worth the two cents)

AMD uses powerplay to regulate clocks, in the bios there are different profiles, one for idle, one for gaming, and several in between for things like dual monitors, playing youtube and all that (when you don't need your full graphics potential)

If i were in your situation, I would use 'Radeon BIOS editor', Extract the current bios, save it somewhere safe, and edit the powerplay settings as you choose so that it doesn't max out your mem clock and VRM temp & Just leave the gaming and idle one the same. Be aware though that if you leave it just at idle clock with multiple monitors you will likely experience issues (flickering and so on). Flash the new bios, experiment, because you're lowering the clock there's not much to worry about, always keep your original bios as backup on your flash usb just in case. 

Hope this helps, feel free to message if you haven't flashed a vid card bios before, if you like I can take a look at your stock bios and let you know powerplay settings, if they look like they are teh culprit and create a custom one for you, just let me know what card you have and it's clocks.

 08/01/2014 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaziQTR
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/26/2013

Hey,

Thanks for the reply, and yes I thought about it. I also experimented with the overdrive and lower the memory clock to 150 MHz at a total of 204 Hz (144 Hz displayport + 60 Hz DVI) and watched netflix on one and youtube on the other and browsed at the same time. Aero enabled I had absolutely no issues. Since the memory was locked to 150 (which would see increases under normal circumstances when watching netflix and youtube) I can say there shouldn't be an issue at all. Power draw at the plug went down but 45 Watts as said above in that case. So it may present issues for different cards but for R9 290X there is no issue to lower the clock to 150 MHz in my case. Tested.

 

Since AMD doesn't (neither Nvidia) release bios updates for their cards I'll have to do it manually as you said. But I suspect this will be solved with the R9 3XX series. At least hopefully it will be. This threads existence is for that sole purpose .

 

KaziQ

Statistics
88750 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.