Topic Title: CCC CRT instead of LCD?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/03/2014 11:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/03/2014 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bui
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/26/2014

Just wonder if anyone knows why Catalyst registers my monitor as a CRT and it doesn't permit HDMI options or signal post boot?

http://postimg.org/image/8wek1ydg3/

Graphics Card
A10-7850k

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Both 13.9 to 14.6 Same issue (but the issue occured after updating to 14.3?)

Operating System
Windows 7 64-bit; Updated

Issue Details

  • Can't use HDMI. Monitor displays No Signal
  • No options to enable or change it available in my devices or in the CCC.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Asus A88XM-Plus

Power Supply
Corsair CS650M Semi-Modular

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

  • BenQ RL2455HM
  • Sony DLC-HE10S Slim High Speed 4k/3D/Ethernet HDMI Cable (1m)

CPU Details

A10-7850K

Motherboard BIOS Version
Asus Bios 1501

 07/04/2014 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12458
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's not a television, use DVI.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/04/2014 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Maybe you need to download a separate driver for that monitor, or clean install the drivers.

Something is probably messed up with CCC.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bui
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/26/2014

Unfortunately, it doesn't give me a digital signal so neither DVI or HDMI cables work. I did try on HDTV's and other monitors as well.

It's been a long persistant issue, and I've tried clean installs various times but I'll see if there are other drivers available.

Thanks for the replies

 07/04/2014 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

If a problem persists for a long time and no driver seems to help, it may be time for an overhaul.

Reinstall windows (back up first), install drivers and try again.

You will have a better idea if it's a hardware problem or not.

And yes. I know. Formatting windows sucks as a solution.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Does this help by the way ?

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/338586-33-sees-monitor-graphics-update



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/05/2014 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bui
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/26/2014

I just reformatted the computer today and so far HDMI is working except the audio. I will now install AMD drivers (14.6 beta) and see how that goes.

I've seen that thread before and it didn't really work. I did change between two HDMI cables while accessing the mobo bios, it did work after a restart but then when I restart again I lost the HDMI signal.

Thank you for the help, I'll update if anything changes.

Update:

After installing Catalyst 14.6 and restarting, it automatically raised the resolution to 1080 and lost the HDMI video signal (still no audio) and I am not able to switch back to the HDMI mode. It automatically puts the monitor to D-sub/AVI. The Catalyst also continues to label the monitor as analog CRT at 1080p. Adjusting the resolution or refresh rates doesn't do anything and many other options are grayed out. My guess is that the chipset is conflicting with windows or the onboard graphics.

I will clean uninstall and see if things change from there. I appreciate all the help, thanks.



Edited: 07/05/2014 at 04:09 AM by Bui
 07/05/2014 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Try the DVI cable as well.

Disable onboard graphics.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/05/2014 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bui
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/26/2014

Yeah, neither cable works. Everytime I reinstall the AMD catalyst display driver I simply lose DVI/HDMI (or digital signal detection?).

Not sure how to disable the onboard gaphics. Theres no options in the mobo and windows driver automatically installs if i disable the driver under display adapters.


Oh well, thanks for the help.

 07/05/2014 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Don't you have a menu on your monitor?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/05/2014 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12458
Joined: 04/17/2008

And quite probably a menu in your BIOS to choose the primary display output?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/06/2014 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bui
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/26/2014

There is a basic display menu for the monitor but nothing like disabling graphics or whatnot.

The Asus A88XM-Plus CM Mobo doesn't have any options for display output within it's bios, just audio preferences to enable/disable HDMI audio or Realtek etc.

Additional info: The HDMI worked until I upgraded to 14.3 & the did a Bios update on the same day about 2 months ago. Since then, I've literally tinkered with almost every option possible that I could figure out or from suggestions and ideas online. It's a new build and I've seen similar setups others had that faced this problem too, even on these forums. Some suspect it's just a compatibility issue but I don't know.

Thanks again fellas.

Statistics
85330 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.