Topic Title: R5870, CCC 14.4, clone display resolution problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/04/2014 01:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/04/2014 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vic3Dexe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/04/2014

Graphics Card
- HD5870 Sapphire 1G
- ATI tray tools 1.6.9.1472, no OC, only fan control

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- 14.4

Operating System
- Win 7 x64 RTM7600

Issue Details

I have desktop extended on displays 1&2 (see Display Devices). Next step I want to clone desktop from display #1 to TV (display #3), and to have 1920x1200 on display #1, 1920x1080 on TV with "panning".

The problem is: resolution I can get is only 1920x1080 so I have black stripes on top and bottom of display #1. Resolution 1920x1200 not in list.

Google recommeds "enable all resolutions" in CCC (http://airclub.perm.ru/files/77ccc1.png) but I can't find this option.

How I can "enable all resolutions" or add custom resolution or... do something else?


Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Gigabyte GA55UD3R

Power Supply

- Enermax 625W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- 1. (Main) NEC 2690 1920x1200 DP (card) -> DVI (display) active dongle
- 2. Samsung 732N 1280x1024 DVI (card) -> DSub (display)

- 3. TV Samsung UE46F5020 1920x1080 HDMI

 

 07/04/2014 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Why don't you use the modern Catalyst Control Center that comes bundled with the catalyst 14.4 whql driver ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 08:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vic3Dexe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/04/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Why don't you use the modern Catalyst Control Center that comes bundled with the catalyst 14.4 whql driver ?

 

I am. This screenshot is just for example what I'm asking for. And I can't find this option in modern CCC.

 07/04/2014 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Oh, ok.

 

Have you tried:

1. CCC\ Detsktop properties\ desktop area

2. CCC\ My digital flat-panels\ HDTV support settings

3. Right click mouse on the amd tray notification icon, select each connection (1, 2, 3 etc.) and configure desktop area

4. Right click mouse on the amd tray notification icon and select "Help"



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

The dp to dvi connection can give you problems.

Try another connection.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vic3Dexe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/04/2014

1. tried. Result equals to windows's "change resolution", "clone" etc - 1080 on both displays.

2. only 1080p modes in list. There are no 1200 modes in HDTV.

3. only 1920x1080

4. do you try read these helps? Nothing useful, only like "how to press a button"... But I tried anyway. Nothing useful.

What is problem with DP->DVI? No other choises for 3 displays - one must be DP, other two - DVI/DSub/HDMI. I have no devices with native DP.

And the fact all 3 working (showing something) means dongle is ok.

----------

I only need to set custom (1920x1200) resolution for cloned display and enable panning for TV.

 07/04/2014 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yes, i actually do read anything that can potentially give me a hint.

 

Now, read this:

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-1935500/monitor-resolution-setting-multiple-displays.html



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vic3Dexe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/04/2014

Ok. It is not possible on GF.

Many people I've read in google talks about some "panning" mode on ATI - it's like mouse scrolling when cursor hits edge of screen. And this mode can be enabled when setting non-native resolution.

 07/04/2014 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Well............... i think i didn't catch your exact issue in the first place.

Not your fault.

If i undestand correctly now, you want to clone the 1200p monitor to the 1080p.

But, instead to keep the 1200p res. on the 1st display and pan/scan that resolution in the 1080p monitor, you get the reverse effect.

You get the 1080p res. cloned to your 1200p monitor, hence the black bars.

Duh !!!

Right ?

 

I think you should disconnect all extra monitors and start again.


Make the  NEC 2690 your primary display first.

Then clone the 1200p res. to the Samsung UE46F5020.

Leave the Samsung 732N for last.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
85338 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.