Topic Title: Windows 7 64 bit Video stops responding
Topic Summary: Windows 7 64 stops responding video hardware
Created On: 07/04/2014 10:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/04/2014 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkShado
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/04/2014

Graphics Card

AMD HD 7700 Series Card

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

I have the LATEST Catalyst Software Suite 14.4

there is NO overclocking here.

Operating System

Windows 7 64 Bit SP1

Issue Details

Graphics Card stops responding see bellow for the screen

shot and logs.

Motherboard or System Make & Model

Dell Optiplex 780

Power Supply

Unknown.

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

Connect via a DVI connector to my monitor

the Monitor is a Asus HDMI flatscreen monitor.

Applications and Games

in the Windows 7 Operating System (64 bit itself)

CPU Details

Intell Core2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3 Ghz

No Overclocking.

Motherboard BIOS Version

Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A16


System Memory Type & Amount

8 GB DDR2 RAM

Additional Hardware

2 Hard drives

Segate ST3250820AS ATA Drive

Western Digital WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0

Also have added an additional fan for cooling.

Additional Details

Basically what is happening here with this error is that the Video driver stops responding in Windows 7 64 Bit. It is unknown why I have the latest Catalyst drivers 14.4 it just does it at random times.

A screenshot of the error can be seen at

http://tinypic.com/r/2lz6fd/8

The error message that you get showing up

in your logs as as follows.

Source
Windows

Summary
Video hardware error

Date
‎6/‎22/‎2014 1:43 PM

Status
Not reported

Description
A problem with your video hardware caused Windows to stop working correctly.

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:    LiveKernelEvent
OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID:    1033

Files that help describe the problem
WD-20140622-1343.dmp
sysdata.xml
WERInternalMetadata.xml

Extra information about the problem
BCCode:    117
BCP1:    FFFFFA800D1C3010
BCP2:    FFFFF88002F2BF80
BCP3:    0000000000000000
BCP4:    0000000000000000
OS Version:    6_1_7601
Service Pack:    1_0
Product:    256_1

Also if the people from AMD want to see the

WD-20140622-1343.dmp
sysdata.xml
WERInternalMetadata.xml

which was created by Windows 7 as well they can be found at

http://www.mediafire.com/download/3cqx4ps2xlb84kk/WD-20140622-1343.dmp

http://www.mediafire.com/view/rydhi6kalfn833q/sysdata.xml

http://www.mediafire.com/view/d0t51day81pdl26/WERInternalMetadata.xml

I have also uploaded a copy of my recent dxdiag as well

which can be seen at

http://www.mediafire.com/view/0vnuz8ktebmtm8v/DxDiag.txt

 

Also there can not be any kind of overheating issue here either

because my temperature is 41 C and my fan is running at about

39% right now. Also so you know this is a fresh install

of Windows 7 (64 bit) as well done with in the last month.



Edited: 07/04/2014 at 11:19 PM by DarkShado
 07/04/2014 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12188
Joined: 04/17/2008


Power Supply

Unknown.


http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/optiplex-780/pd


Power

Mini-Tower:

305W Standard PSU or optional 255W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC

Desktop:

255W Standard PSU or optional 255W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC

Small Form Factor:

235W Standard PSU or optional 235W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC

Ultra Small Form Factor:

180W up to 90% Efficient Internal PSU, ENERGY STAR® 5.0 compliant, Active PFC


None are sufficient. That's your problem.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/05/2014 12:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: DarkShado It is unknown why I have the latest Catalyst drivers 14.4

Punctuation might save you from hackers who invade your computer and install stuff without your consent...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/05/2014 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Microsoft is hacking through windows update.......... never saw it that way................ hmmmmm........

 

Well, the safe minimum would be 300-400W, more like 400W though, so the problem could be that.

Make sure to try clean installing other drivers as well, like the 13.12 whql or a beta driver, like the 14.6 RC2 june23 driver.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/06/2014 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkShado
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/04/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion
Power Supply Unknown.
http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/optiplex-780/pd
Power Mini-Tower: 305W Standard PSU or optional 255W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC Desktop: 255W Standard PSU or optional 255W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC Small Form Factor: 235W Standard PSU or optional 235W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC Ultra Small Form Factor: 180W up to 90% Efficient Internal PSU, ENERGY STAR® 5.0 compliant, Active PFC
None are sufficient. That's your problem.

 

Nope the power supply was REPLACED with a bigger power

supply.  It is more than enough it is NOT a power supply issue!

You are very wrong here... The power supply installed is a

Thermaltake TR600 which is a 600 W power supply and is

MORE than enough.  All you simply did was because before

I put down that power supply was unknown you immediately

assumed that was the problem when it is NOT.

http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/products-model.aspx?id=C_00002032

 

Please don't guess what the problem is if you don't know because that

is all it seems that some people are doing here.

 

 

 07/06/2014 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12188
Joined: 04/17/2008

An underpowered PSU is the most common source of issues for people who take prefab boxes and start upgrading. 



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 07/07/2014 at 01:33 PM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 07/07/2014 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkShado
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/04/2014

This again

is not a power supply issue as I have already proven. The only reason

why you mentioned the power supply is because I put "unknown". You had no idea if it was the power supply or not. In this case it is not



Edited: 07/07/2014 at 01:34 PM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 07/09/2014 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkShado
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/04/2014

*Bump* problem still not fixed..

 07/09/2014 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Enable software rendering instead of hardware rendering. In IE...go to tools > internet options > advanced and choose. Firefox and all browsers have this same option.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/09/2014 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 816
Joined: 09/11/2008

"Bumping" is poor Etiquette.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/09/2014 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 816
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: DarkShado
Originally posted by: black_zion
Power Supply Unknown.
http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/optiplex-780/pd
Power Mini-Tower: 305W Standard PSU or optional 255W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC Desktop: 255W Standard PSU or optional 255W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC Small Form Factor: 235W Standard PSU or optional 235W 88% Efficient PSU; ENERGY STAR® compliant, Active PFC Ultra Small Form Factor: 180W up to 90% Efficient Internal PSU, ENERGY STAR® 5.0 compliant, Active PFC
None are sufficient. That's your problem.

 

 

 

Nope the power supply was REPLACED with a bigger power

 

supply.  It is more than enough it is NOT a power supply issue!

 

You are very wrong here... The power supply installed is a

 

Thermaltake TR600 which is a 600 W power supply and is

 

MORE than enough.  All you simply did was because before

 

I put down that power supply was unknown you immediately

 

assumed that was the problem when it is NOT.

 

http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/products-model.aspx?id=C_00002032

 

 

 

Please don't guess what the problem is if you don't know because that

 

is all it seems that some people are doing here.

 

 

 

 

 

If you don't want "Guesses" then provide ALL the system Specs AS ASKED FOR!

If you knew what PSU you had,Then why not just post it.Next time you may get no help!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
84124 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.