Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center blinking
Topic Summary: Problem with CCC
Created On: 07/08/2014 01:30 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/08/2014 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_CP_
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/08/2014

Hello, mates. I bought a MSI 280X, and i am using lastest Catalyst driver.

But the Catalyst Control Center are blinking, and i can't use this resource.

I created a video showing the problem:

http://youtu.be/9H4SGYGJGOw

I formated the PC after installing the graphic card, and i am using Windows 8.1 Pro.

My configuration:

3770K

P67 Extreme 4

Corsair GT 120gb

8gb GSkill Sniper 2133

 

Sorry for the bad english. Thanks for help.

 07/08/2014 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It looks like a background program is stealing focus all the time. Turn off background programs one-by-one until CCC manages to stay in focus.

Another thing worth doing: "sfc /scannow" in an admin command prompt to fix possible .NET issues.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/08/2014 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_CP_
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/08/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee It looks like a background program is stealing focus all the time. Turn off background programs one-by-one until CCC manages to stay in focus.

 

Another thing worth doing: "sfc /scannow" in an admin command prompt to fix possible .NET issues.

 

Hello, friend. I tried stop one by one the active programs, and i tried the command that you recommended. But the problem remains.

Control center stays blinking, and not permits selections.

 07/08/2014 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The check out the HWND hierarchy with Spy++. It might have an invisible child window somewhere off-screen, which might indicate a bug, or bad OS settings.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/08/2014 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_CP_
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/08/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee The check out the HWND hierarchy with Spy++. It might have an invisible child window somewhere off-screen, which might indicate a bug, or bad OS settings.

 

Spy++ is too technical. I dont have knowledge to operate it.

How i will obtain this information? 

 07/08/2014 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: _CP_
Originally posted by: Eydee The check out the HWND hierarchy with Spy++. It might have an invisible child window somewhere off-screen, which might indicate a bug, or bad OS settings.

 

Spy++ is too technical. I dont have knowledge to operate it.

 

How i will obtain this information? 

 

By learning programming and winapi basics. If you have a geek friend, now is the time to contact them. Or you can just start reinstalling stuff if you want a non-technical fix.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/08/2014 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_CP_
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/08/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: _CP_
Originally posted by: Eydee The check out the HWND hierarchy with Spy++. It might have an invisible child window somewhere off-screen, which might indicate a bug, or bad OS settings.

 

 

 

 

Spy++ is too technical. I dont have knowledge to operate it.

 

 

 

How i will obtain this information? 

 

 

 

 

By learning programming and winapi basics. If you have a geek friend, now is the time to contact them. Or you can just start reinstalling stuff if you want a non-technical fix.

 

I don't have. So, i will keep the problem, perhaps till Catalyst resolve work properly.

Thanks for your help.

Statistics
89091 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.