Topic Title: Catalyst control center shows 15-40% activity while gaming, game is lagging.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/09/2014 10:33 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/09/2014 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

Hi everybody,

I have a problem, i cant get my sapphire radeon r9 280x dual x oc over 40%. As example, if I open bf3, I have 20fps, but i could have more with my graphics card. It only uses 40% of its maximum. Why? Even if i go turn the fan speed to constantly 100%, not over 40 or maybe not even 30. I have the 6-pin and 8-pin connected to the graphiccard. Whats the problem, why does my graphicccard dont show its potential?

 07/09/2014 10:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12177
Joined: 04/17/2008

Sounds like a CPU bottleneck. What is it? Along with the rest of your details as laid out in the STICKY. http://forums.amd.com/game/mes...d=160419&enterthread=y

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/09/2014 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

I think its not the processor (amd fx 8320)

What could it be else?

I have a 450 W bequiet black power pro s7.

But i have just PCIe x16 2.0 but the graphiccard is 3.0 could that make 70% loss? I think not, because i tried bitcoining with guiminer, just for fun and when i started mining, i got 80-95% activity. How can i reach these values for games?

 

 07/09/2014 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4843
Joined: 12/27/2008

What do you see if you monitor CPU usage during gameplay? I don't know much about how well BF3 is optimized for multiple CPU cores, but I can imagine it maxing out 2-3 cores while all others are doing nothing. It is CPU bottleneck in that case. Unfortunately all AMD processors are weak regarding single thread performance.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/09/2014 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

So whats your advise? A new cpu? I thaught this cpu is very good when i bought it. 8 cores with 3.5 ghz. I thaught, its too good for my uses. Is it really so bad?

Sry i am not at pc now, but tomorrow i will look up cpu activity during game play. Thanks for your answer.

 07/09/2014 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4843
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Programmer213 So whats your advise?

Nothing until we know more about your CPU activity. Though if it indeed was a bottleneck, I'd suggest lowering settings. The game runs fine on my much weaker, ancient CPU, so it should run on yours as well. I'm not using max settings though.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/09/2014 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

Ok, thank you, i will post it here tomorrow. I heard from high performance computing mode, and then i researched. I want to turn it om, but how? I only found threads where people asked IF they should turn it on. Where can i find the setting?

 07/10/2014 12:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4843
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Programmer213 Ok, thank you, i will post it here tomorrow. I heard from high performance computing mode, and then i researched. I want to turn it om, but how? I only found threads where people asked IF they should turn it on. Where can i find the setting?

 

I'm not even sure what you're talking about. If it's a game setting, check out config files etc. If it's a CPU-related hardware setting, consult the manual of your motherboard.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/10/2014 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

Ok, forget about it. Wasnt something important. I remember that in minecraft and watchdogs and bf3 there were like 5mims 15-30% and then 10sec 80%. You could really hear the fan and you realized that you were not lagging anymore. 10sec later you were lagging already again, 15-30% gpu activity and no fan hearing.

 07/10/2014 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12177
Joined: 04/17/2008

An article from Dell on HPC mode can be found Here. While it focuses on server performance, it gives you an idea of what it is and how it works. Also, as for your power supply...It's made by FSP, the 280X can pull 250w, and between the processor and all other components you're talking about easily 150w, compared to a peak 12v supply of 430w (-2% per year due to capacitor degeneration), it's not a bad idea to look for an Enermax or SeaSonic branded or manufactured unit pretty soon.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/10/2014 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 814
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Eydee What do you see if you monitor CPU usage during gameplay? I don't know much about how well BF3 is optimized for multiple CPU cores, but I can imagine it maxing out 2-3 cores while all others are doing nothing. It is CPU bottleneck in that case. Unfortunately all AMD processors are weak regarding single thread performance.

 

Very optimized,All 6 of mine are running any where from 80-100%(same with both 7950's) (BF3 and BF4) depending on whats going on around you.

 

This:

I have a 450 W bequiet black power pro s7.

may also be an issue.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/10/2014 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

Sorry it was a bequiet dark power pro p7 550W. not 450W. And it only uses 380W when in full power, I measured it.

So, here are the cpu data, measured with msi afterburner. Don't seems like the processor is to weak. It is used 51% in average (all cores). And this is from watch dogs, and the game uses almost all cores. Heres a screenshot:

Thanks again.

 07/10/2014 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1292
Joined: 07/13/2009

Your PSU has four separate 12V rails at 20A each.  If it's not wired to distribute that evenly, you could be starving the GPU for power.  For example, one rail is not sufficient to power two 8-pin PCIe power cables.

 

 07/10/2014 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

Thank you for your answer. I don't know how to wire them correctly. I just connected one 6+2pin to my psu and the other end to my graphiccard (both, 2 and 6-pin). Then I took another 6+2 pin and connected it to my psu, and the other end to my graphic card, but this time only the 6-pin.(because there's no place for the other 2-pin). Is that best optimized, or what could I do better?

 07/10/2014 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12177
Joined: 04/17/2008

Stick a cherry bomb in that piece of garbage and buy a REAL power supply from SeaSonic or Enermax capable of 650w or greater.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/10/2014 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Programmer213
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/09/2014

Thanks to all, the cpu was really the bottleneck. But not bc it was to bad. All 8 cores were on 1400 mhz instead of 3500mhz. I solved that by disabling powernow! In bios.

Now i have 99% activity bitcoining and 85% activity in gaming. Perfect. Thank you!

Statistics
84090 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.