Topic Title: Memory leak on the 14.7 RC drivers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/12/2014 08:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/12/2014 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheIcon
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/20/2014

Ever since I upgraded to 14.7RC, after playing BF4 for some time, I get extreme slowdown. I check my memory, and there it was:

 

Not sure if it is the latest Catalyst drivers or latest BF4 patch though, both came around the same time. However, I think the driver is to be blamed though, as I played with that patch without this issue.

 07/12/2014 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 900
Joined: 09/11/2008

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y

 

OK,so your using 5.5GB,but still have 2.4GB available,So where's the issue?

BF4 will and Does use around 5.5 GB while playing.I have 16Gb and Mine sits around 5.5-6 while playing.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/13/2014 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 51
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: Earnhardt http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y

 

 

 

OK,so your using 5.5GB,but still have 2.4GB available,So where's the issue?

 

BF4 will and Does use around 5.5 GB while playing.I have 16Gb and Mine sits around 5.5-6 while playing.

 

After a few games Im using over 10GB. Ive crashed a few times with a Mantle memory allocation error. Windows also had a you are running low on memory error when it happened. 



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 07/13/2014 03:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7298
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: SeriousBeans
Originally posted by: Earnhardt http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Windows also had a you are running low on memory error when it happened. 

 

 Are you using the monitor's native resolution?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/13/2014 at 04:23 AM by stumped
 07/13/2014 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I'd investigate further if I were you. Go beyond the task manager and check the memory usage in the performance monitor. Does it show what uses that much memory?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/13/2014 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

And then go to the Processes tab and sort by Memory (private working set) and see if anything is using memory, such as malware.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/13/2014 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 900
Joined: 09/11/2008

And you forgot to read and fill this out:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/13/2014 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1463
Joined: 07/13/2009

That's a massive amount of non-paged pool memory, and could very well indicate a driver memory leak.

If you're ambitious, you can download Visual Studio 2013 Express, then install the Windows Driver Kit, which will install a set of tools including poolmon.exe.  You can then run "poolmon.exe -b -p" to show what's using all that non-paged pool memory.  The tag you see in the left column may or may not be obvious.

 

 07/13/2014 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 51
Joined: 04/21/2010

 

BF4 using 7GB of memory right as it crashes on 14.7 RC1 under Mantle.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 07/13/2014 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 900
Joined: 09/11/2008

try disabling origin while BF4 runs.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/15/2014 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 51
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: Earnhardt try disabling origin while BF4 runs.

 

 

Thanks for the tip but it was already disabled.

 

Here is an additional image with the details to the error.

 



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

Statistics
86636 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.