Topic Title: Forcing AA from CCC doesn't work - Mass Effect 3 on 1366x768 resolution
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/23/2014 04:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/23/2014 04:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Szaby59
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/24/2009

Hello!

I tried to force all kind of AA-s from Catalyst Control Center (14.4 WHQL) to smooth the edges in Mass Effect 3.

Disabled in-game FXAA because it blures the textures and tried to set 4x/8x MSAA/SSAA but the game looks the same.

So I lowered the resolution to 1280x720 and now works, but that's not a sollution just a proof that forcing AA does not work on 1366x768 resolution.

 

My specs:

CPU: AMD A8 5600k

VGA: ASUS R7 260X 2GB

RAM: 12 GB

OS: Windows 8.1u1 PRO x64

 

The game/OS/everything is up to date.

 07/23/2014 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 06/19/2013

Mass Effect uses Unreal Engine 3 and utilised it's differred lighting engine which will break conventional multisampling (and sometimes breaks supersampling too). This is why they offerred FXAA in the first place with people complaining about a lack of AA in the previous two titles.

Personally I do not agree with the IQ purists who say FXAA blurs textures too much to make it viable, I find that it works just fine especially at resolutions like 1366x768 in which you lose some of the detail anyway since the textures can't even be rendered on the screen at full resolution since there aren't enough pixels to begin with (1024x1024 textures are fine but some games use 2048x2048 and some high res texture mods for games up that to 4096x4096).

Anyway if FXAA genuinely bothers you that much try SMAA (subpixel morphological anti-aliasing) which is an improvement of MLAA offered by AMD in your drivers, it's edge detection is superior to FXAA so it wont blur textures at all (although it does still occasionally affect text). You can get an injector which does work with Mass Effect on the web, alternatively you could try using Radeon Pro (also on the web) to inject it or force MSAA using it's Unreal Engine 3 AA profile which does work with Mass Effect's differred lighting (or force SSAA since you have a 260 with 3gbs VRAM you wont be stressing it playing Mass Effect to begin with and certainly not at 1366x768)

Best of luck

 07/23/2014 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Szaby59
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/24/2009

I'm aware of UE3 issues.

But as I stated before it works fine on 1280x720 the probem is with 1366x768 which is obviously a driver issue...

 07/23/2014 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 06/19/2013

Are you sure it works at 1280x720 and it's not just the upscaling effect of your monitor making you think it's working?

I don't have time to test ME3 at 1280x720 today but I'll try it tomorrow and see if CCC forcing any type of AA (except MLAA which I know will work) works at all (I don't think it does).

As I said I do know for a fact that forcing MSAA with Radeon pro with the UE3 profile definitely works and so does the SMAA injector, give one or both a try yourself (personally I'm a big fan of Radeon Pro and it's built in SMAA, but the injector works great too).

 07/23/2014 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

+1 for using Radeon Pro.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/23/2014 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Szaby59
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/24/2009

Yes, I can see it works.

Also tested with AA on and OFF and with 8xEQ SSAA there is a significant FPS drop as it should be.

That does not happening when I select 1366x768

 

And yes, the SMAA Injector works fine, but I still get jagged edges in some places. With 4xMSAA/SSAA the game looks much better.

 07/24/2014 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 06/19/2013

Yes I had the same problem, CCC AA worked at 720p but not 1366x768.

 

Did some digging around the old interwebs and discovered that this is not a unique problem, it has to do with the available standard resolutions at the time UE3 was in development for PC (the 360 version doesn't care it runs at 720p and that's all) and at this time 1366x768 was not a common resolution but 720p, 1080p etc were (1680x1050 seems to be similarly broken along with many other 16x10 variants).

 

There is apparently a registry hack that can help (although it's been done to enable 1680x1050 but you might be able to change it to 1366x768) here http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=359712.

 

Alternatively as I said setting the AA profile in Radeon Pro to Unreal Engine 3 and forcing it that way works just fine (at least it did for me with an HD7850 with 14.6 betas and the latest build of Radeon Pro) although I still much prefer to use SMAA due to it's lack of performance hit and better edge smoothing than MSAA often manages (SSAA is just overkill at 1366x768 anyway there's simply not enough on screen pixels for it to add enough blended ones to edges to hide all the jaggies and the performance hit for most console ports makes it pointless, works great with older games though especially IDTech 3 era).

 

Personally If I had the rig you have I'd invest in at least a 1080p monitor rather than sticking to the 1366x768 ones we both seem to be using, after all what's the use of all that pixel pushing power if you don't use it?

 07/24/2014 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 06/19/2013

As another alternative regarding non standard resolutions, 1360x768 DID work with forced SSAA from CCC. Granted you lose 4608 pixels from the right side of your screen but it does at least work.

It's definitely an engine issue and not a driver issue as I tried it with 13.12 and 14.4 as well.

Statistics
85488 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.