Topic Title: High cpu usage after updatting ccc to 14.4
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/24/2014 11:21 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2014 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HankHell
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/24/2014

I recently updated to the new 14.4 Catalyst Control Center, and noticed that my cpu usage will not drop below 15% and can spike up to 50% while just browsing the web.

I'm using AMD Phenom ii x6 1055T (2.8 Ghz) and ATI powercolor 5770.

Resource monitor says that it's my System process that is using 15%+ usage and 105% Max Frequency. I only have 27 processes on startup so I don't see a reason why it should be that high. after uninstalling the 14.4 version my cpu usage went back down to 0 on idle. After reinstalling 14.4 again, it spiked back up to 15% and stays there.

I've also noticed that Windows 7 goes to a black screen after the startup logo and stays that way for about 2 minutes. when I uninstalled 14.4, it loaded immediately.

I have my system setup to run the bare minimum amount of processes on startup. I am using AHCI drivers, but not the ccc AHCI drivers. I did a clean install and got rid of the old constituents using DriverSweeper and CCleaner. I've done an auslogics defrag and nothing seems to work to reduce my cpu usage. I have uninstalled and reinstalled several times (even with Revo uninstaller), and each time with a completely clean install. The only (seemingly)viable option to reduce my cpu usage and drastically speed up my win7 startup is to not use 14.4.

Can anyone help me?



Edited: 07/24/2014 at 12:06 PM by HankHell
 08/01/2014 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StrongDC
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2014

Hi I'm facing an identical issue. The CPU usage is around 25-30% (max frequency) at idle and stays at that irrespective of how long my system has been on. I left it on for >48hrs but still no improvement. I did some digging using Process Explorer and Kernrate utility.

Using Process Explorer, the system process was constantly using about 25% CPU resources. The main thread causing the issue was atikmdag.sys which is the ATI Kernal Mode Driver.

Kernrate showed that the hits were from the "HAL" profile. A zoomed view on HAL.DLL module showed very high hits for "HalSetProfileInterval".

System configuration -
Core i5 - 750
ATI Radeon HD 5850
4GB RAM
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
250GB Segate Barracuda as System Drive, 1TB WD Black and 3TB WD Green as data drives.
Win 7 64bit
Catalyst version - 14.4 WHQL

I tried updating to Catalyst 14.7 RC1 but that didn't help fix this issue.

The earlier Catalyst 13.12 WHQL also showed such behaviour but only during the intial 2-3 minutes after logging into windows. After that the usage would go down to about 5% at idle.



-------------------------


Regards
Deepak



Edited: 08/01/2014 at 04:21 PM by StrongDC
 08/01/2014 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StrongDC
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2014

Originally posted by: HankHell I recently updated to the new 14.4 Catalyst Control Center, and noticed that my cpu usage will not drop below 15% and can spike up to 50% while just browsing the web.

 

I'm using AMD Phenom ii x6 1055T (2.8 Ghz) and ATI powercolor 5770.

 

Resource monitor says that it's my System process that is using 15%+ usage and 105% Max Frequency. I only have 27 processes on startup so I don't see a reason why it should be that high. after uninstalling the 14.4 version my cpu usage went back down to 0 on idle. After reinstalling 14.4 again, it spiked back up to 15% and stays there.

 

I've also noticed that Windows 7 goes to a black screen after the startup logo and stays that way for about 2 minutes. when I uninstalled 14.4, it loaded immediately.

 

I have my system setup to run the bare minimum amount of processes on startup. I am using AHCI drivers, but not the ccc AHCI drivers. I did a clean install and got rid of the old constituents using DriverSweeper and CCleaner. I've done an auslogics defrag and nothing seems to work to reduce my cpu usage. I have uninstalled and reinstalled several times (even with Revo uninstaller), and each time with a completely clean install. The only (seemingly)viable option to reduce my cpu usage and drastically speed up my win7 startup is to not use 14.4.

 

Can anyone help me?

 

 

Try going back to Catalyst 13.12 WHQL driver. That helped me.



-------------------------


Regards
Deepak

 08/01/2014 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7411
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have raptr/gaming involved installed?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 08/01/2014 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StrongDC
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Do you have raptr/gaming involved installed?

 

No. That was the first thing i suspected and uninstalled but it didn't help. Haven't installed it back though.



-------------------------


Regards
Deepak

 08/01/2014 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7411
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: StrongDC
Originally posted by: stumped Do you have raptr/gaming involved installed?

 

No. That was the first thing i suspected and uninstalled but it didn't help. Haven't installed it back though.

Just to make sure....after using 'delete a program' and deleting Gaming Evolved' you have to go into the registry and 'search for file'  raptr . There will be several to delete.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 08/01/2014 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StrongDC
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: StrongDC
Originally posted by: stumped Do you have raptr/gaming involved installed?

No. That was the first thing i suspected and uninstalled but it didn't help. Haven't installed it back though.

Just to make sure....after using 'delete a program' and deleting Gaming Evolved' you have to go into the registry and 'search for file'  raptr . There will be several to delete.

Yeah cleaned all registry entries also. But since the program doesn't exist, it can't possibly be causing driver calls right?



-------------------------


Regards
Deepak

 08/01/2014 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7411
Joined: 11/13/2009

Right. I just wanted to make sure....we found out that removing/uninstalling gaming evolved leaves raptr still on your computer.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 08/05/2014 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StrongDC
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2014

Can anyone help?



-------------------------


Regards
Deepak

 08/21/2014 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HankHell
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/24/2014

if you go into CCC and switch to 16 bit color, then switch back to 32bit and wait a while, it'll automatically switch back to 16 bit after waiting a few seconds, then the cpu usage will drop to 0%. you can then turn it back to 32 bit color and the cpu usage will stay at 0% for the current logon session.

Though, not a complete fix, but a temporary solution to the high cpu usage. very very strange if you ask me. amd support seems to be of no help, telling me to use the older 13.1 driver. but I just ordered an r9 270x and the earliest driver support is in 13.12 which has the same cpu usage issue as 14.4

in conclusion, I guess no one knows anything. and ffs; stop telling me to go back to 13.1, because the driver support is non-existant for an r9 270x

 

p.s. anyone know why amd drivers start at 13.1 > 13.4 > 13.12? I thought .4 was higher than .12?

p.s.s. to those of you that have the same issue with a gpu before the R series released; go back to 13.1. the high cpu usage crap starts in 13.12



Edited: 08/21/2014 at 12:45 PM by HankHell
 08/21/2014 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StrongDC
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2014

Originally posted by: HankHell if you go into CCC and switch to 16 bit color, then switch back to 32bit and wait a while, it'll automatically switch back to 16 bit after waiting a few seconds, then the cpu usage will drop to 0%. you can then turn it back to 32 bit color and the cpu usage will stay at 0% for the current logon session.

 

Though, not a complete fix, but a temporary solution to the high cpu usage. very very strange if you ask me. amd support seems to be of no help, telling me to use the older 13.1 driver. but I just ordered an r9 270x and the earliest driver support is in 13.12 which has the same cpu usage issue as 14.4

 

in conclusion, I guess no one knows anything. and ffs; stop telling me to go back to 13.1, because the driver support is non-existant for an r9 270x

 

 

 

p.s. anyone know why amd drivers start at 13.1 > 13.4 > 13.12? I thought .4 was higher than .12?

 

Try using 13.12. For me the CPU usage is high only for about only 5mins after windows login.

As for driver versions, its more like 01 -> 04 -> 12 dont thake the "dot" as decimal. Its "<major rev>.<minor rev>".



-------------------------


Regards
Deepak

 08/21/2014 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HankHell
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/24/2014

 

Try using 13.12. For me the CPU usage is high only for about only 5mins after windows login.

 

As for driver versions, its more like 01 -> 04 -> 12 dont thake the "dot" as decimal. Its ".".

 

 

I'm using 13.12 right now, but the cpu usage doesn't go down until I mess with the color output first. I'm thinking about just reinstalling and only downloading the display driver instead of the ccc client and just adding a DWORD for my HDMI underscan. but I shouldn't really need to go through all of that....

bottom line; amd needs to fire their software team and hire some better programmers. I'm really getting sick of amd drivers/software. nothing but problems

Statistics
87400 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.