Topic Title: "My Digital Flat-Panels" not present in Catalyst Center (RADEON HD 5750)
Topic Summary: "My Digital Flat-Panels" option menu missing
Created On: 07/30/2014 12:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/30/2014 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slysoft
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2014

Windows 7 x64.

AMD RADEON HD 5750 latest stable driver.

My AMD Catalyst Control Center looks like in the image.

How to enable "My Digital Flat-Panels" option?



Edited: 07/31/2014 at 02:45 PM by slysoft
 07/31/2014 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

There is no image here. If I quote your post, I can see an image link which does not work. Post a proper image, please.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/31/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slysoft
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2014

image updated.

Thank you

 07/31/2014 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

With only the screenshot to go by (since you didn't provide the details requested in the sticky), I have to conclude your monitor is connected via the analog VGA connector, which means you don't have any digital flat-panels connected.  That will obviously prevent that option in CCC from being present.

 

 08/01/2014 05:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slysoft
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2014

It is connected on DVI to SAMSUNG SyncMaster SA350 monitor.
HDMI is not working too.

 08/01/2014 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

The SyncMaster SA350 has VGA and HDMI inputs only.  You evidently have it connected via VGA.

What do you mean HDMI is not working?

 

 08/01/2014 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slysoft
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2014

I mean nothing happend when I plug hdmi cable to the monitor or tv

 08/03/2014 08:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steenss
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/17/2014

Are you selecting the (correct) HDMI source on the monitor & TV? Not all inputs auto-select.

 08/04/2014 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slysoft
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2014

Yes, sources are correct selected

Statistics
85760 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.