Topic Title: R9 290 keep random rebooting
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/03/2014 07:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2014 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lurquer
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/02/2014

Hello!!

 

Whel this is the second time that i ask fo help!!

The first tima was the same problema after i intall my R9 290 my PC keep rebboting ins random time!1...i already try every thin clean driver install, reinstall my windows and other. So i call the garanti and they change my GP but when i intall the nwe one the problem still happens!!...pplease help!!

 

This is my specs:

processor: AMD phenom II x6 1075t

Mother board: ASUS M4A88T-MLE

Power supply: k-mex 800w ATX PE800 syp

RAm: 8Gb ddr 3

GP: R9 290 MSI

 

 

PLease help...i'm already thinking and chance the mother board meaby!!

 

And sorry for the crapu inglees!!

 08/03/2014 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12677
Joined: 04/17/2008

How about addressing the problem and replacing that PSU?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/03/2014 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lurquer
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/02/2014

Ok sorry!!

 

the problem is that my pc is frezzend and rebooting and a randon time!!...looks lika that happen when i'm not playing!!

 

and me power supple is not good?? i think that i need a 700w to run the GP??

 08/03/2014 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12677
Joined: 04/17/2008

Wattage is irrelevant if you are not using a quality brand.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/03/2014 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lurquer
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/02/2014

how can i test mi PSU???...i dont want to buy a nwe one for nothing and i was using this same PSW with my hd5770 and was working perfect!!



Edited: 08/03/2014 at 10:04 PM by Lurquer
 08/03/2014 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kenkoyka9
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/30/2009

Is your PSU true rated? Your PSU might have multiple rails, the problem with that is a single rail may not be able to supply the power required by R9 290, coupled that with an unbranded/unknown power supply manufacturer which it makes it worse.

 08/03/2014 10:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7278
Joined: 11/13/2009

Forum rule #9. NO DUPLICATE OR REPEAT POSTS



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/03/2014 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lurquer
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/02/2014

OK thanks i'll try another PSU!!...than i go back and tell you!!

 

+D 

 08/03/2014 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lurquer
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/02/2014

Cougar 800w 80 Plus Gold Gx800 V2 + Nfe

 

can this one work??

 08/05/2014 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lurquer
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/02/2014

Ok i already both a nwe PSU XFX pro 750w!!...and is a good PSu!!...and i'll not buy anithyng alse!!!...so i'm still haven the same problem and looks like that is wen i'm watchin youtubE!!

 

How i'can fix this pleasE!!!!

Statistics
86482 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.