Topic Title: 6950 no AA at a resolution of 1440x900
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/04/2014 04:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/04/2014 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dftm1
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/04/2014

let's say we take the game Mass Effect 3
1280x800 - AA is when the overridden. all settings AA work.
1440x900 - no AA at all settings. (yes, I dug a lot in Google, but not found a solution to this problem, except for a slight change the screen resolution via regedit, but it spoils the image)

sorry for my bad English.

 08/04/2014 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Unreal Engine 3 is a little bit of a b**** when it comes to applying AA, it hates some resolutions and it natively only supports FXAA. You could force it proper MSAA using Radeon Pro. Why not buy a 1080p monitor? Your gpu could handle the resolution and 1080p panels are quite cheap nowdays.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/04/2014 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dftm1
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/04/2014

Originally posted by: zipsi Unreal Engine 3 is a little bit of a b**** when it comes to applying AA, it hates some resolutions and it natively only supports FXAA. You could force it proper MSAA using Radeon Pro. Why not buy a 1080p monitor? Your gpu could handle the resolution and 1080p panels are quite cheap nowdays.

 

in RadeonPro I can only activate MLAA, SMAA and FXAA. but they do not help in ME3 (even together xD)

I think it is a problem of drivers, not the game. because in the resolution 1280x800 everything is fine.

 08/04/2014 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 06/19/2013

It's not drivers it's Unreal Engine 3, you just have to suck it up unfortunately.

 

Mass Effect games do not officially support AA AT ALL except ME3 with in game FXAA.

 

Radeon Pro's SMAA will eliminate traditional jaggies in ME3 just fine but it can't do much about aliasing caused by the rather crap depth of field effect the game uses and it's insistence on wedging too many high detail objects into too small a space (this aliasing isn't dealt with properly by anything except supersampling and even that deals with it by simply blurring it beyond recognition).

 

So your choices are; Use a higher STANDARD resolution (such as 1080p), use a STANDARD resolution that you can force SSAA onto (by standard I mean resolutions that were available in 2005 when UE3 was developed, that is resolutions such as 720p, 1080p, 1360x768 etc etc), use any resolution you like and force SMAA or lastly use any resolution you like and suck up the fact that AA wont work and that it's not AMD's fault or Bioware's fault it's Epic Games' fault and only they could fix it (and they wont since they're too busy with UE4).

Statistics
86405 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.