Topic Title: Catalyst presets not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/14/2014 03:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2014 03:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
messer19
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2014

Hello,

Is any chance that presets will work one day? It is quite annoying that I cannot use this feature. I would like to set presets for different apps/games but they just don´t work. It is important for me and makes me consider purchasing any AMD graphic card in the future. Anyway I really like AMD cards.

Regards,

 08/14/2014 08:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7845
Joined: 11/13/2009

I have never heard of this. They work perfect for me and the people I know. Somewhere you are doing something wrong...what makes you think they aren't working? A little more info please.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 08/14/2014 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
messer19
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2014

Originally posted by: stumped I have never heard of this. They work perfect for me and the people I know. Somewhere you are doing something wrong...what makes you think they aren't working? A little more info please.

 

 

For example I want to set the color Saturation and save it to some preset. So I set the desired saturation and hit Apply button. Then I click Add preset, create a preset and confirm. When I hit the preset hotkey or select the preset manually from the status bar icon it simply does not load the preset.

 08/14/2014 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7845
Joined: 11/13/2009

I wasn't aware that color, etc. could have presets. My understanding is only 3D settings and Overdrive settings can be saved. I could be wrong though.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 08/14/2014 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Display configurations (including eyefinity setups) can be be saved under presets as well, but changing color settings using presets doesn't seem to work indeed.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/14/2014 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
messer19
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2014

Originally posted by: zipsi Display configurations (including eyefinity setups) can be be saved under presets as well, but changing color settings using presets doesn't seem to work indeed.

 

That´s why I´m asking to implement this feature.

 08/14/2014 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7845
Joined: 11/13/2009

Does no good to ask in a peer-to-peer gaming forum....nobody here is a engineer. Contact AMD.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 08/14/2014 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
messer19
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Does no good to ask in a peer-to-peer gaming forum....nobody here is a engineer. Contact AMD.

 

So in topic called AMD Support is no one competent to read my request. That´s sad. isgust;

 08/14/2014 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 389
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: messer19
Originally posted by: stumped Does no good to ask in a peer-to-peer gaming forum....nobody here is a engineer. Contact AMD.

 

 

 

 

So in topic called AMD Support is no one competent to read my request. That´s sad. isgust;

 

I can read it. I'm competent.

When you joined I guess you didnt see that this is a gaming forum for users to help each other.

Go here to explain your issues.

http://emailcustomercare.amd.com/

 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 BLK/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 133/Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Pro


Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios /i7- 2600k /8 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X  
Asus GTX680 DC2T2GD5 /Corsair AX 760i PSU /Logitech Z-5500 Sound /Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

Statistics
88867 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.