Topic Title: If I override a pre-defined profile, can I get it back?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/17/2014 10:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/17/2014 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Raestloz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/15/2014

When I add watch_dogs.exe to my Catalyst Control Center, it says that it already has a pre-defined profile for it and continuing will overwrite it. All that I want to override for this particular game is the Anisotropc Filtering setting, I want to leave everything else at default.

If I overwrite the pre-defined profile, will I get it back when  delete my custom override?

 08/18/2014 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Short answer....yes.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=166424&enterthread=y

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/19/2014 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Longer answer: There's a "restore everything to default" setting in Catalyst.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/20/2014 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Raestloz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/15/2014

Thanks. One more thing: if I create a profile overriding only the AF part, will the rest of the configuration uses the pre-defined profile or will it just use the ones I see? This may sound stupidly straightforward but I just want to clarify

In effect, I want to preserve all the settings AMD pre-defined for me and change one thing. Can I retrieve this pre-defined profile and tweak it myself?

Statistics
85380 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.