Topic Title: Image Scaling (GPU scaling) vs Directx11
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/25/2014 12:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/25/2014 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegJoe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/25/2014

Hi.

I have Problems with  the image scaling (gpu scaling) option.

It doesn't work in games that have an directx11 or directx10 renderer.

I did set image scaling to "maintain aspect ratio" but whenever there is a game running in dx11 or dx10 the setting is ignored.

E.g. I have a 16:10 1920x1200 Monitor. I want to play in a 16:9 1280x720 resolution. The game will be stretched to fullscreen instead of having black borders at the top and bottom.

Opengl and directx9 will be scaled correctly. For example with games that have more than one renderer, (e.g. World of Warcraft with dx9+dx11+opengl or Resident Evil 5 with dx9 and dx10) the directx11 (or 10) one will ignore the setting while the other renderers in the same games scale properly.

 

I tested this on an r9 280x, hd5850 and hd5670.

 

Is there anything I can do about that?

 

Thanks

 

P.S.: I also tested this on an nvidia gtx 680 and there the image scaling setting worked correctly in every case.



Edited: 08/25/2014 at 12:53 PM by RegJoe
 08/27/2014 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FragilViper
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/19/2014

what is driver version?

 08/28/2014 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegJoe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/25/2014

Tested the 280x with driver versions 14.4 and 14.7 beta. (os win8.1 and win7)

The hd5850 with 14.4 (but i had the same problem with earlier driver versions). (os win7)

The 5670 with 14.4 and i can remember I had the same problem with whatever the driver versions were in 2010-2011 (I've been using the card mostly for gnu/linux since then. - great open driver support there btw. thx amd). (os win7)

Monitors are an LG w2600 (16:10 1920x1200), a Benq (16:10 1680x1050) and a Dell (16:10 1920x1200). Connected via dvi.

 

 08/28/2014 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FragilViper
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/19/2014

hmm... interesting =) I think I never used a unnative resolutions on DX10/11 games, I'll test it on my HD7870 @ 1080p dvi monitor

 08/28/2014 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

That's a "feature", gpu scaling has never worked with DX10/DX11 games. Probably because most (if not all) of them supports wide screen resolutions.

 

What you can do about it is implementing your own directx proxy dll and doing the scaling yourself. Or use the scaling capabilities of your monitor, if it has any.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/28/2014 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1408
Joined: 07/13/2009

I can confirm that's the case for me as well.  I ran Crysis in DX10 and DX9 mode.  The former stretched to the full panel size when using a non-native resolution and aspect ratio, while the latter preserved aspect ratio.

My monitor has no scaler.

I suggest you report the problem to AMD.

Ironically, the inability of nVidia to do proper scaling in their driver for two years (with the 8800GTX, back when many games still only support 4:3)  is what lead me to switch back to ATI.

 

 08/28/2014 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegJoe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/25/2014

I just found out that if I set gpu scaling to "Use centered timings" AND use a a windows desktop resolution that is not the native montior resolution then I can play a dx11 game in a 16:9 resolution.

 

E.g.:

My Monitor has a native resultion of 1920x1200.

I set the desktop resolution to anything non-native (1024x768, 1600x900, 1600x1200... doesn't matter what).

I start the DX11 game in 1920x1080 and I'm playing in 16:9 with black borders.

This doesn't work if my desktop resolution is set to the native 1920x1200.

 

But that still doesn't solve the issue with playing something at 1280x720 as this then obviously doesn't scale to fill the screen vertically.

 

Obviously there are more than a few bugs in the driver when it comes to the image scaling option. I'm sure scaling is suppossed to work for DX10 and DX11.

 

I'll fill out the report form. Let's see if the respond.

 08/28/2014 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FragilViper
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/19/2014

yes, I can confirm this error

"GPU scaling" not work for DX10/11 renders, but work good for DX9 (and older), OpenGL and Mantle

monitor 1080p @ DVI

I send AMD Issue Reporting for 14.07RC3

 08/29/2014 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Something that has never worked (probably by intention) shouldn't be called a bug. That's a feature request you must make...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/29/2014 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegJoe
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/25/2014

By intention? What intention would that be? To annoy users?

It's more like a really old bug that still needs fixing.

 08/29/2014 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: RegJoe By intention? What intention would that be? To annoy users?

 

It's more like a really old bug that still needs fixing.

 

That's a different API they must hook, and entirely new set of code. This means money and manpower. That kind of intention. To be honest what would annoy me more is implementing a feature only 2 people would use and adding the cost to hardware prices for anyone. (E.g. Eyefinity...)



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
85491 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.