Topic Title: Windows 8: The Next WindowsME?
Topic Summary: What do you think?
Created On: 05/06/2012 01:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2012 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

In this article they still maintain that the 'old' interface is available...I never saw it.

http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/06/10/us-computex-wintel-idUSBRE85905120120610?feedType=RSS&feedName=topNews&rpc=76



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/10/2012 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11571
Joined: 04/17/2008

So I wonder which will be true, Microsoft when they said they were ditching Aero completely and only using Metro, or that? Or do you think that...the only other option will be the Windows 98 style "Classic" interface? Either way, with Microsoft making everything an "app" now, Metro is going to have to be required for the professional market...

I wonder how long it will take for Microsoft stockholders to see the error of their ways, kick out the CEO, and release a "Windows AERO Interface For Windows 8" update...I'm guessing...March

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/10/2012 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

I bet they will add the 'old' interface after the complaints start rolling in. Can you imagine the problems when 'upgrading' in a enterprise situation? You would have to send each user to school to learn it.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/11/2012 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11571
Joined: 04/17/2008

The complaints have rolled in ever since the first consumer preview months ago, so maybe Microsoft will include the Aero interface in the RTM version. Then again Microsoft did say 7/Vista would co-exist with 8 (as they're all Windows 6.x) and with nothing major changing like it did from XP, so I highly doubt professionals will be in any kind of rush to update, especially since professional programs have a very nasty habit of saying "want to install it on a new OS? Pay us more money!!!!" or "Want to install it on a new OS? To bad, you have to pay us MORE MONEY for the NEW VERSION! HAHAHA"

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/13/2012 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvonr
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/13/2012

I am using Windows 8 on my HP TouchSmart tm2 convertible laptop and on my non touchscreen desktop and I love it on both. I have 2 screens (27" & 24") for my desktop and I can move the Metro screens to either or. I have a Logitech Wireless Touchpad and a mouse and I prefer the mouse. Both systems are fast. The laptop has 8G DDR3 Ram and the desktop has 18G DDR3 Triple channel Ram. I don't think that Windows 8 is going to be as useful on a single screen desktop enviroment (as a matter ao fact it could be a nuisance) but it does work well in a multi-monitor enviroment.
 06/13/2012 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
msdos622wasfun
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 12/20/2011

Yeah, I installed the Release Preview in a virtual machine, and I started feeling comfortable with it after I started playing with it and got over the learning curve.  The potential for it to work really well with multiple monitors has me excited, since I'm running an Eyefinity setup.



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 Black Edition | ASUS M5A99FX PRO | Corsair HX850W | 16 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1866 | Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB SSD | Western Digital Caviar Black 2.0 TB SATA-3 | LG Blu-ray drive (SATA) | Gigabyte R9 280X | Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" LCD | Creative Sound Blaster Z | Cooler Master HAF XM | Corsair K65 | Razer Imperator | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 06/28/2012 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
emmale
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/28/2012

Window Me wasn't even good to begin with. Not really looking forward to Windows 8.

 08/08/2012 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 167
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi just for a review I remember when xp came out no one wanted it said win 98 was better. Then it was vista everyone said it was the same failure as winme Vista worked great for me. Windows 7 also many negative reviews works great for me. All new pc's will come with windows 8 on them it is somthing people will get used to and learn how to make it work. Dont forget 80 % of pc users just want to click and go to facebook or play the little games that are on the net and really have no idea what there os can do or what is in there pc. They like the touch screen phones windows 8 will support this personally i hate firgerprints on a screen but the masses love it. My answer get used to it never mind windows 8 what will 9 or 10 be like, run what you want but remember if you dont learn windows 8 you are falling behind and the first time you sit down to fix a win 8 pc you will be lost.



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 08/23/2012 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

I still think that distributing Win8 in a enterprise enviorment will be a huge headache. They don't have the time or luxury to master the learning 'curve'. All of the users will have to be re-educated...and the IT people will be swamped. I would imagine alot of this would be happening > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WckNM89UuCw



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/23/2012 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
msdos622wasfun
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 12/20/2011

Originally posted by: stumped I still think that distributing Win8 in a enterprise enviorment will be a huge headache. They don't have the time or luxury to master the learning 'curve'. All of the users will have to be re-educated...and the IT people will be swamped. I would imagine alot of this would be happening > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WckNM89UuCw

 

 

LOL ... or maybe he was having trouble with his Bash shell.  



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 Black Edition | ASUS M5A99FX PRO | Corsair HX850W | 16 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1866 | Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB SSD | Western Digital Caviar Black 2.0 TB SATA-3 | LG Blu-ray drive (SATA) | Gigabyte R9 280X | Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" LCD | Creative Sound Blaster Z | Cooler Master HAF XM | Corsair K65 | Razer Imperator | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 08/23/2012 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4255
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: stumped I still think that distributing Win8 in a enterprise enviorment will be a huge headache. They don't have the time or luxury to master the learning 'curve'.

Yes, it's very difficult to tech people how to click on the desktop tile. The problem in enterprise environments is not the learning curve but the fact that most of them have just finished moving to win7, and they won't move to a new OS anytime soon.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 08/24/2012 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: stumped I still think that distributing Win8 in a enterprise enviorment will be a huge headache. They don't have the time or luxury to master the learning 'curve'.

Yes, it's very difficult to tech people how to click on the desktop tile. The problem in enterprise environments is not the learning curve but the fact that most of them have just finished moving to win7, and they won't move to a new OS anytime soon.

There's a little more involved in the learning curve than teaching them to click on a desktop tile > http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57498666-292/can-windows-8-win-over-cnets-mac-reviewer/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title  and I am not the only one who thinks so > http://news.cnet.com/8301-1001_3-57499556-92/pc-growth-slowing-and-windows-8-wont-fix-that-soon-says-idc/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 08/24/2012 at 06:31 PM by stumped
 08/24/2012 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4255
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: stumped There's a little more involved in the learning curve than teaching them to click on a desktop tile > http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57498666-292/can-windows-8-win-over-cnets-mac-reviewer/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title  and I am not the only one who thinks so > http://news.cnet.com/8301-1001_3-57499556-92/pc-growth-slowing-and-windows-8-wont-fix-that-soon-says-idc/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title

 

The writer of the first article makes the same mistake as most people who spread bad things about windows 8. He thinks that you have to use metro apps. Fact: You can use regular desktop apps, you can avoid metro apps entirely. Just don't click on their tiles and you won't have to worry about touch screen interface and stuff like that. You're on a desktop PC, not on a tablet after all.

When people complain about metro is the same as if they complained about bitlocker or remote desktop in windows 7. Yes, there are features in older windows' which almost no one uses.

The second article seems to be a placeholder or I don't know. It is about nothing and it contains no information at all.  At least not about the topic we were discussing.

Also could you post shorter links, which open in a new tab? It's not just giant pictures that make these forums harder to use. Thanks.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 08/24/2012 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: stumped There's a little more involved in the learning curve than teaching them to click on a desktop tile > http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57498666-292/can-windows-8-win-over-cnets-mac-reviewer/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title  and I am not the only one who thinks so > http://news.cnet.com/8301-1001_3-57499556-92/pc-growth-slowing-and-windows-8-wont-fix-that-soon-says-idc/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title

 

The writer of the first article makes the same mistake as most people who spread bad things about windows 8. He thinks that you have to use metro apps. Fact: You can use regular desktop apps, you can avoid metro apps entirely. Just don't click on their tiles and you won't have to worry about touch screen interface and stuff like that. You're on a desktop PC, not on a tablet after all.

When people complain about metro is the same as if they complained about bitlocker or remote desktop in windows 7. Yes, there are features in older windows' which almost no one uses.

The second article seems to be a placeholder or I don't know. It is about nothing and it contains no information at all.  At least not about the topic we were discussing.

Also could you post shorter links, which open in a new tab? It's not just giant pictures that make these forums harder to use. Thanks.

How do you make shorter links and open in a new tab?

edit: full screen seems to have solved that issue.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/24/2012 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4255
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: stumped How do you make shorter links and open in a new tab?

First you select it.

 

 

Then you click the little icon.

 

 

Then set it to open in a new window. Any browser newer than IE6 will open it in a new tab.

By the way, if any mod happens to see this, I think this should be the default setting. Tabbed browsing has been around for 8-10 years at least.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 08/24/2012 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

Thanks!



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/24/2012 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

Eydee I tried that but after selecting, clicking link, choosing new window nothing happens/ or changes. I tried it on my post here several times.  Tried with a new post (error report form) and same thing...following your steps. Using ie9.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 08/24/2012 at 06:41 PM by stumped
 08/25/2012 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4255
Joined: 12/27/2008

You need to insert an URL as well.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 08/26/2012 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6080
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: stumped I still think that distributing Win8 in a enterprise enviorment will be a huge headache. They don't have the time or luxury to master the learning 'curve'. All of the users will have to be re-educated...and the IT people will be swamped. I would imagine alot of this would be happening > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WckNM89UuCw

Getting back to the subject of this post, here is another 'learning curve' article http://news.cnet.com/8301-10805_3-57500374-75/the-windows-8-kick-me-sign/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/02/2012 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
orn
Nerfed

Posts: 60
Joined: 10/11/2007

my question is why the hell do I have to login in with my email account just to access my computer?, I mean seriously, not all of (on the other side of the world) have continuous internet connection
AMD Support and Game » Off-Topic » Windows 8: The Next WindowsME?

<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
80925 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.