Topic Title: raid question
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/02/2012 10:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/02/2012 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 09/06/2008

Is it possible to move from raid 1 to raid 5 without reinstalling?



-------------------------

Msi x58-M i7-950 adata 256-ssd sataIIIgskill triident x 32gb 7-8-8-24 netrunner12.12.1

 10/03/2012 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

From my experience no, when you move from one RAID array type to another you have to delete the array which will mess up the data on the drive.  What you can do however is create an image of your data so that once you have created your new array you will be able to restore the image and be back where you started from.

Cheers and good luck!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/03/2012 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12181
Joined: 04/17/2008

Aye, to my knowledge the only way you can do it is if you go from JBOD to RAID 1 or from 1 to JBOD, as RAID 0 and 5 require data striping

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/05/2012 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Member

Posts: 138
Joined: 10/15/2008

Actually, I have mirrored a single drive without losing data.

The help file in RAIDXpert claims you can migrate a single drive RAID 0 to RAID 1.  I think I went from either JBOD or RAID ready to a single drive RAID 0.  Then from 0 to 1 (mirrored).

You are also supposed to be able to migrate from either RAID 0 or 1 to RAID 5 or 10.

I am using RAIDXpert Version: 3.3.1540.9, Build Date: May 13, 2011.

Note, if the BIOS and chipset do not support RAID 5, you can't create RAID 5 without using RAID software.



-------------------------

Two: HD 4550, Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G54, 16 GB DDR3 1333
Two: Asrock E350M1, 8 GB DDR3 1333
HD 5570, Athlon II X4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3, 16 GB DDR3 1333
Dual HD 4650's in CrossfireX, on MSI RD 480 Neo2, 4GB DDR2 800.

Statistics
84100 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.