Topic Title: Gaming PC RAM upgrade question
Topic Summary: PC keeps randomly freezing and has random blue screens, possible ram going bad. Looking for help to find new ram.
Created On: 01/15/2013 05:21 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/15/2013 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

Ok so heres the deal, I believe that my ram on my gaming pc may be dying and am looking to upgrade it to something a lot better than what I've currently got.

 

 

My current pc specs are as follows:

 

Operating system- Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1

CPU- AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition Thuban 45nm Technology

RAM- G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) ('Yes I know this sucks in comparison to most ram sticks, but I was new at choosing parts for a custom build pc and didn't have much help from my pc knowledgeable friend')

Motherboard- ASUSTek M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 (AM3)

Graphics- PowerColor Radeon AX7850 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0x16 HDCP

Hard Drive- 600GB Western Digital WDC WD6400AAKS-00A7B2 ATA Device (SATA)

Sound Card- Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe

Network Card(Still internal motherboard)- Realtek PCIe GBE

 

So yeah that is my basic setup. I recently acquired the graphics card to replace 2 old Radeon HD 5770 1GB crossfire setup. What I'm looking for is something really good that will support my gaming habits from playing Guild Wars 2 to Borderlands 2 to all the Bioshock games to Minecraft, etc... I'm looking to stay with buying the ram from newegg cause they seem to be the cheapest place to buy from.

Thanks for any help given. I'm really needing to get this new ram as soon as possible. Between the freezing up and random blue screens, this is starting to get on my last nerve. Once again thanks for any help. n_n

Also can someone give me layman terms/explanations about Timing and Cas Latency in RAM. For instance, how do you tell what's best?



Edited: 01/15/2013 at 05:47 PM by Disturbeddragon1
 01/15/2013 07:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gfong
Buffed

Posts: 84
Joined: 12/28/2009

Take 2 sticks out and see if it still blue screens and stuff. I am thinking it is not the RAM but the amount you have. Of course I could be wrong. Good luck.



-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
GPU's: Crossfire XFX 5850 Standard & Black Edition
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
PSU: XFX 850W Black Edition
Case: Cooler Master HAF 922
Hard Drives: 2 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
 01/15/2013 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

I'm going to only put one in at a time to make sure that the ram is not going bad. I plan on getting better ram anyways. Also I'm pretty sure that it isn't the amount that I have because my husband has the same setup on his and his hasn't bluescreened nor randomly froze up on him. When we built mine, we bought double of everything so that we could build him one as well since we play multiplayer games together.

 01/16/2013 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 180
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi to test the ram you need memtest it is free and you need to boot from it. http://www.memtest.org/#downiso  so you will have to burn the iso to a cd and then choose to boot to the cd .



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 01/16/2013 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

I've already done that too. I read on another forum somewhere that one guy had the same problem that I'm having and a problem where memtest didn't recognize the bad ram, so he had to take out all and just do one at a time until he found the faulty stick.

 01/16/2013 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13071
Joined: 04/17/2008

It is a good idea to do one stick at a time, if for no other reason that it can loop through all the tests quicker. We are missing your power supply, but as dual 5770s draw more power and you didn't have an issue then I don't think that's the issue. But as far as the RAM goes, you're only 1-2% slower than DDR3 1600 in terms of effective performance for home use (DDR3 1600 CL7 is only 5% faster than DDR2/3 1066 CL5) because home applications are not memory bound anymore. So if you find the defective stick (and hopefully it is a bad stick and not something like the motherboard) just RMA it and put your money where it will be more effective, such as a beefier video card or SSD.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/17/2013 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

I've got a 950 watt Corsair psu. I can't RMA my ram cause it's been over the time limit and besides it was fine when I first bought it. The problems of random rebooting/bluescreens and freezing up have only started occuring in the past few months, which leads me to believe that they're possibly giving out. I've already upgraded my card from the two crossfire 5770s to the current 7850 2 GB, so I am not spending anymore money on another card. I mean this new one handles borderlands 2 with phyx enabled on high well enough for me to play and enjoy. I'm needing to either try to fix or upgrade the problem so that I can play games without random rebooting/bluescreens and freezing, not upgrade other components of my pc. I'm pretty sure its got to be either the ram or the motherboard.

Oh and my ram isn't DDR2/3 1066, its DDR3 1333. I'm not sure what the (PC3 10666) means but its what newegg has on their ram names. It varies though. Some say (PC23200), (PC2100), (PC3 10667), etc..

Anyways, the thing I'm looking for is 'What's the best ram I can get for my pc?', and if someone can help me understand the meaning of Cas Latency and the Timing that ram has. Nothing else. Thanks for trying to help me. For those of you wondering, I've had my pc since 10/22/2010. And it's been fine up til the last few months.

Thanks again.

 01/17/2013 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13071
Joined: 04/17/2008

Over the time limit? RAM carries a Lifetime warranty with the manufacturer for any defects which may develop.

"DDR3 1333" and "PC3 10666" are two ways to measure RAM speed, the first is 2x speed, second is 16x speed.

Wikipedia has good articles on the different timings and what they mean.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/17/2013 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

Yeah, if I go to my newegg order history and click replace\return, it says none of the items I purchased to build my pc are eligible for rma. Doesn't really surprise me though that they have a time limit cause I had to rma my husband's card and accidently sent the wrong box so the serial numbers didn't match and they won't send me back my other box for my card.

Anyways, gotcha. I'll check it out on wikipedia.

 01/17/2013 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

For RMA of the ram if it is bad you need to go to the manufacturer now, not the seller. If you go to G.Skill website they should have some place to initiate a RMA through the manufacturer.

http://www.gskill.com/

In the upper middle right area there is a RMA link.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/17/2013 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

So its possible to RMA something that was fine when you bought it? No questions asked?

 01/17/2013 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13071
Joined: 04/17/2008

Uh, yea, you didn't know that's what a WARRANTY means? You better make sure it's defective though, because you'll have to pay return shipping to G.SKILL.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/17/2013 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

Uh, yeah, I know what a warranty means. I'm not that stupid. I was mearly asking if it was plausible to return ram that is almost 3 years old now. And of course I'm going to make sure that it is bad first. And yes I know I have to pay for shipping. So if we could avoid any issues with insults that would be nice. Thanks. I mean this forum was specifically setup to provide a network of people that know a lot about pcs so those of us who know either enough to get by or nothing at all could ask for help.

Oh and thanks Ed6698 for the link to gskill's website. If my ram is indeed the culprit then I'll be rma'ing them first chance I get.

 01/25/2013 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

Ok so it would seem my ram was indeed my problem. After taking out all of my ram sticks and borrowing half of my husband's ram from his pc, which by the way is exactly identical to mine, my problem went away and I've not had another single bluescreen or freeze since then. Already rma'd my ram so hopefully I can get new ram.

 02/08/2013 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disturbeddragon1
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/07/2012

Confirmed, I've been playing all games on my pc free of freezing and the random reboots/bluescreens for the past several days now after getting my new ram from GSkill. So if anyone has the same issues as I did, you may as well RMA your ram cause chances are its bad even if Memtest comes up saying nothings wrong with it. Thanks everyone for your help.

 08/25/2013 02:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vviktor
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/25/2013

Hi!
I have ASrock 970 pro3 R2.0,  1204 Mb AMD ATI RAdeon HD 7770, 932 GB Seagate ST310003 33AS SATA Disk Device, AMD FX-4100 3,6 GHz, Kingston 4GB HyperX Anniversary DDR3 1866 MHz CL9 KHX18C9X3/4.

The memory clock speed is not the right site: Instead of 1866 MHz 934 MHz

The ASRock website wrote the following: * 1866/1800/1600MHz memory speed is supported depend on the AM3/AM3 + CPU you Adopt. For detail CPU specification, please refer AMD official website.

Please help me to be able to configure the memory.

P.S.: Sadly I do not speak English, sorry for spelling errors. 

Statistics
88799 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.