Topic Title: Ok this is really getting fustrating
Topic Summary: Can't change my sig or edit my posts now
Created On: 02/15/2013 12:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/15/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 288
Joined: 09/16/2012

OK I'm starting to lose it here!!Not only can't I change my sig but now I'm having a hard time editing my posts!?And whats with this gap in my sig???I've tried copy paste, delet and bashing my head into the keyboard but nothing works

-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.



Edited: 02/15/2013 at 12:47 PM by Slayerx
 02/15/2013 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Ummm... fusetalk. lol

 

The gap is just there, no idea how to kill it.



-------------------------

 02/15/2013 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

The gap used to be bigger... I cut it down some.

As for the other stuff... yeah I dunno either.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 02/15/2013 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 333
Joined: 11/27/2012

I figured out how to use this site...  first you need to enable "compatibility view" in IE...   that allows you to edit your signature.

 

The second step to editing you signature is to click the "HTML" button at the top left of the signature edit box...  then you can go in and clean things up.

 be sure to remove any of these lines: 

 

it seems the site likes to add them for no reason.

 

QB

 

 



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 02/15/2013 at 07:56 PM by QB the Slayer
 02/17/2013 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 288
Joined: 09/16/2012

Thanks Mime for cutting that gap down a bit but it looks like every time I try to edit my sig it get a little bigger.QB; I'm still trying to learn my way around win 8 so I'm not to sure how to enable comatibility view in IE but I'll keep trying as for the HTML button it dose not work infact none of the buttons work.

-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 02/17/2013 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 333
Joined: 11/27/2012

I don't use 8...  but look for this button on your browser:

 

 

It's blue in the pic because I have it enabled for this site...  it will be grey for you since you don't have it enabled.

 

Without compatibility mode none of the buttons on the signature edit page work (hence the reason you can't get the HTML button to work)

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 02/17/2013 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 288
Joined: 09/16/2012

I'll be.... Well, you learn somthing new every day

Thank you very much sir



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 02/17/2013 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 333
Joined: 11/27/2012

My pleasure...  IE compatibility mode button has been around since IE 8...  and maybe earlier, but it didn't have a UI button (at least as far as I know).  And there are many sites that still need this.  And it just so happens that this is one of them 

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 02/17/2013 at 10:24 PM by QB the Slayer
 05/19/2013 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Test



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 05/19/2013 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Thanks QB for the info!



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 05/19/2013 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 333
Joined: 11/27/2012

No prob guys and gals...  I love to troubleshoot and for a long time this was a thorn in my side as well.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/19/2013 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FranBunnyFFXII
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 07/19/2013

sorry to post this here, but I just joined this forum and I have no idea how to post a new thread... I need to ask a simple question about eyefinity but I can't find the "create topic" button.

-------------------------

My simple question! http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=474&threadid=167010&enterthread=y
I'm trying to hook up an Eyefinity display with my gaming laptop, care to chime in? I'd appreciate it alot! ^_^b



Edited: 07/19/2013 at 02:16 PM by FranBunnyFFXII
 07/19/2013 02:23 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7424
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: FranBunnyFFXII sorry to post this here, but I just joined this forum and I have no idea how to post a new thread... I need to ask a simple question about eyefinity but I can't find the "create topic" button.

You have to be signed in....at the top of the forum you wish to post in, click "new topic". here

Don't forget to read the "Please read before posting" first.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 07/19/2013 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FranBunnyFFXII
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 07/19/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: FranBunnyFFXII sorry to post this here, but I just joined this forum and I have no idea how to post a new thread... I need to ask a simple question about eyefinity but I can't find the "create topic" button.

You have to be signed in....at the top of the forum you wish to post in, click "new topic". here

Don't forget to read the "Please read before posting" first.

I swear that wasn't there before...

Anyways thank you. Apparently im a bit blind.



-------------------------

My simple question! http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=474&threadid=167010&enterthread=y
I'm trying to hook up an Eyefinity display with my gaming laptop, care to chime in? I'd appreciate it alot! ^_^b

 07/29/2013 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
audigurra
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/29/2013

i cant change my signature either   i can come in and change the text, but when i press update profile everything is gone



-------------------------

CPU: AMD phenom II X4 965 4.02GHz @ RAM: Corsair XMS3 8gb @ GPU: XFX Radeon hd 5770 1gb gddr5 @ OS: Windows 7 ultimate sp1 64-bit @ MoBo: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H @ PSU: Coolermaster ProM 850w @ HDD: WD Green 1Tib + 3 Tib

 07/29/2013 11:04 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7424
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: audigurra i cant change my signature either   i can come in and change the text, but when i press update profile everything is gone

Try using Firefox



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 07/29/2013 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
audigurra
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/29/2013

heh, no way i use that browser, but now i figured it out



-------------------------

CPU: AMD phenom II X4 965 4.02GHz @ RAM: Corsair XMS3 8gb @ GPU: XFX Radeon hd 5770 1gb gddr5 @ OS: Windows 7 ultimate sp1 64-bit @ MoBo: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H @ PSU: Coolermaster ProM 850w @ HDD: WD Green 1Tib + 3 Tib

Statistics
87459 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.