Topic Title: Overclocking AMD Athlon X2 240
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/24/2013 09:42 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2013 09:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deeh
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/24/2013

Hello!

I've already overclocked my graphics card, and now I want to overclock my processor (AMD Athlon X2 240)

I've seen some tutorials of it, but it depends of the motherboard to get a good overclock, and I don't want to try something that's not my case, haha...

So, I've never overclocked a processor and I really need tips, where to start, etc.

System Info:

Motherboard: AMD Foxconn A6VMX
CPU: AMD Athlon x2 240 2.80 GHz
RAM: 2GB
OS: Windows 8 Pro x64

EDIT:

I changed something in bios from 200 to 205, and I see the difference in CPUZ, it's the bus speed



Edited: 02/24/2013 at 09:59 PM by Deeh
 02/25/2013 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 219
Joined: 08/28/2012

Yes, it's the bus speed, or in AMDs case, the HT Link speed.

 

Overclocking is simple math.

 

CPU Multiplier * HTLink = Clock Speed. Your CPU Multiplier is ocked, so you can't change that, your only control is the HT Link. As you increase it, demand on the CPU increases, and eventually you have to ask how lucky you feel, then things get serious. once you startplaying with voltage, then you should ome back to us.



-------------------------

 02/25/2013 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

And since it is multiplier locked you will have to drop the RAM divider, HT and CPU/NB multiplier. However looking over the board it doesn't appear to take to kindly to messing around with it, so I would just leave it alone and save up for a whole new system.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/25/2013 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deeh
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/24/2013

But just changing the Bus Speed (without changing voltage), is there any risk?

I remember I tried to overclock some time ago my CPU, then I don't know what happened, but I couldn't start Windows, then I had to change a Jumper in the motherboard to reset BIOS...

 02/26/2013 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 219
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: Deeh But just changing the Bus Speed (without changing voltage), is there any risk?

I remember I tried to overclock some time ago my CPU, then I don't know what happened, but I couldn't start Windows, then I had to change a Jumper in the motherboard to reset BIOS...

 

There is always risk. but much less s without changing the voltage.

 

Yes, if your settings don't work, you have to reset the bios. A better method would be to use something like AMD Overdrive to test some overclock scenarios, and zero in on a stble OC, then set that in the bios.



-------------------------

 02/26/2013 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deeh
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/24/2013

I installed AMD Overdrive, but it says there's no compatible AMD Chipset...

My friend said that just changing the bus speed isn't a good idea, because the computer can get unstable

 02/26/2013 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

The system can become unstable no matter how you go about it, but becoming unstable is better than becoming dead.

Too much on the bus = crash
Too much on the voltage = dead 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 02/26/2013 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deeh
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/24/2013

So can I increase the Bus Speed?

And what about AMD Overdrive?

 02/26/2013 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 245
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: Deeh I installed AMD Overdrive, but it says there's no compatible AMD Chipset...

  • AMD CPU and a compatible AMD Chipset motherboard are required for installing and using AMD OverDrive™ utility.
  • AMD OverDrive™ utility supports the following chipset models:
    • AMD Hudson-D3
    • AMD 990FX
    • AMD 990X
    • AMD 970
    • AMD 890FX
    • AMD 890GX
    • AMD 890G
    • AMD 790FX
    • AMD 790GX
    • AMD 790X
    • AMD 785G
    • AMD 780G
    • AMD 770
  • Yours is not listed.



    -------------------------

    GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


     


     


     


     

     02/26/2013 03:36 PM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    Deeh
    Peon

    Posts: 6
    Joined: 02/24/2013

    So, is there any other program like Overdrive?

     02/27/2013 06:24 AM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    Fishman
    Button Masher

    Posts: 245
    Joined: 10/14/2011

    Have you updated your bios?

    There is a bios update for your board that adds the function to adjust Multi-frequency in AM+ CPU

    http://www.foxconnchannel.com/ProductDetail.aspx?T=motherboard&U=en-us0000346

    Click on tech support.

    Maybe this would help. Maybe someone else could confirm this would help.



    -------------------------

    GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


     


     


     


     

     02/27/2013 09:50 AM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    Deeh
    Peon

    Posts: 6
    Joined: 02/24/2013

    Do I just install the newer version in "Updated date" or I have to install all?

    And do you think it's good to do OC without changing the voltage? Will there be any diference?

    EDIT:

    Oh no, links are broken...



    Edited: 02/27/2013 at 10:11 AM by Deeh
    Statistics
    81033 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
    There are currently 4 users logged in.

    FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.