Topic Title: Using AMD Overdrive
Topic Summary: need help with using AOD software
Created On: 07/29/2013 02:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/29/2013 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dragonfly52277
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/23/2013

I am using Overdrive. Okay, I tell the program to rasie the multiplier X.5 and hi the 'apply' button, and the program tells me that the target speed is 3400 MHz but the current speed is 3200 MHz.  How do actually get the computer to lock in the new overclock?  Do I have to tell it to apply the settings on the next boot and then I'll have the right speed then?  I'm concerned because I don't know the best way to do it.



-------------------------

1090T CPU / Gigabyte AM3 GA-78LMT-S2P mobo/Samsung SSD 840 Series 250GB/GSkill DDR3 1866 GHz PC3 14900 8GB RAM/


Ryan Tegtmeier



Edited: 07/29/2013 at 03:14 PM by dragonfly52277
 07/31/2013 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Here is a link to instructions for using AMD Overdrive.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/31/2013 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12676
Joined: 04/17/2008

Don't use software to overclock, use your motherboard's BIOS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/28/2013 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaddMutt_1
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/22/2013

That Is a good question to ask. I have the new AMD FX-8320 with the current AOD software. Whenever I try to use the VOLTAGE OC slider, my computer takes a sec to reset it self. (along with a brief screen blinking off and then back on) If I have moved the VOLTAGE slider more than 1.4025, then my New FX-8320 get's stuck at 2.7 or 2.8 CLOCK SPEED (depending on my OC of the system bus. I can overclock fine using Gigabyte's Easy Tune 6 software.

Here is a list of the basic's for you guy's to trouble shot

AMD FX-8320 Clocked @4.75 - Voltage @1.55 - FSB @250 Water Cooled

Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 version 1 - All power saving features are turned off and LLC is set to extream.

Corsair Vengance DDR3-1600 @2000 - 10-11-10-29-1T Water Cooled

2x Gigabyte Radeon HD-7950 Version 1 (With no voltage lock) stock - Core @1000 - Mem @1250 OCed to Core @1200 - Mem @1385

Power Supply - PC Power & Cooling - Silencer MKIII - 1200 Watts

Thank You For Taking The Time To Read This ( Folding For MPC)

Statistics
86473 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.