Topic Title: "No Signal" from my Philips HDTV with catalyst drivers
Topic Summary: After switching to an ati I am unable to use my hdtv as my display, as I was previously doing with a nvidia card.
Created On: 03/19/2010 06:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/02/2012 06:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jusk
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/25/2012

Just to update this - I've still not resolved the problem. I tried 4 or 5 different drivers. Other random things I've tried include:

- Installing linux to see if its default drivers would work (no)

- Switched out the ram (no change)

It really doesn't seem to make much sense. The TV is detected without any problem by the other PC with the same drivers, same cables - it worked previously on this exact setup (motherboard/graphics card/ram) in a different case, it works with a laptop. The PC works just fine on a Samsung monitor. So I basically have a perfectly servicable, but ultimately useless HTPC. 

Has anyone got any other suggestions at all?

 

 03/02/2012 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

Necroing 2 year old thread 4tw.... lol.

 

Ok so your saying basically your Philips HDTV works with a 6950, however does not work with a 4870, and that all your getting is a blank screen... Or the TV is not detected at all in CCC? Or is the TV detected in CCC but your getting no picture to the TV? Need more details here.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 03/03/2012 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jusk
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/25/2012

Originally posted by: Vantharas Necroing 2 year old thread 4tw.... lol.

 

 

 

Ok so your saying basically your Philips HDTV works with a 6950, however does not work with a 4870, and that all your getting is a blank screen... Or the TV is not detected at all in CCC? Or is the TV detected in CCC but your getting no picture to the TV? Need more details here.

 

 

While I appreciate the response Vantharas, it seems you haven't read the first page of this thread very carefully - or at least my previous two posts in it, which were posted a few weeks ago, not two years ago!

But anyway, what extra details can I provide? Any suggestions / possible solutions?

 

 03/03/2012 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

Try the 10.10 Drivers. (Or the 10.10E's if you can find them) Those were *really* good drivers and still are todate unless your playing BF3 on your PC.

Those should be old enough. Since you don't remember. Other good drivers from the 10 series would be the 10.5's as well IIRC. See if you have any luck with those. 

If you need even older you can look up the 9 series drivers as those were released with the 4k series when they hit market.

Need to get the TV to show up in CCC before I can say anything else. Because I know you can play around with pixel formats like 4:2:2  / 4 4 4 ect... to see if your TV would get a picture. But if the TV's not even showing up then you can't adjust anything. 

I moved my old 4870 out... about 6 months ago and I'm useing a 5770 for my HTPC so I can't try to recreate the whole "not detected" error your getting. apologies.  Seems wierd that the 12.1's just won't work with your TV...

 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 03/03/2012 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jusk
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/25/2012

I've just given 10.10 a go, but the TV is still not detected. Can't seem to find a working download for 10.10E.

It's kinda baffling though - I'm pretty sure I was using the newest available drivers when this setup last worked with the same TV - I'm not sure which version exactly, but it would have only been about a year ago max.

Thanks for the help! I'll try something from the 9 series next I suppose. . .

Edit: Tried two more driver versions - 9.12 and 11.03. Didn't work.

 

 



Edited: 03/03/2012 at 07:51 PM by jusk
 03/03/2012 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

Well do you only have an HDMI cable to test the issue with? Have you tried DVI > DVI?



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 03/04/2012 06:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
v0nndutch
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/04/2012

Weird, I havn't had this problem, so can't help, sorry.

 03/04/2012 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jusk
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/25/2012

Originally posted by: Vantharas Well do you only have an HDMI cable to test the issue with? Have you tried DVI > DVI?

 

The TV has 2 HDMI inputs - no DVI. The 4870 has two DVI outputs, no HDMI - so I have no choice but to use a convertor of some sort (in this case DVI to HDMI). The same convertor & HDMI cable combo works fine with the 6950. 

Also, both DVI outputs on the 4870 work fine with a monitor using either a DVI-DVI cable, or a DVI to VGA convertor.

Could just go buy a new graphics card I guess, but I'm reluctant to spend any more money on this machine unless I can figure which component is actually causing the problem. I'm reduced to guesswork (which can be expensive) at the moment.

Again, thanks for the helps.

 

 

Statistics
85380 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.