Topic Title: Raidxpert keeps creating jbod drive
Topic Summary: Drive 2 keeps being removed from RAID1, then appears as JBOD
Created On: 04/17/2011 01:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/17/2011 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kruuth
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2011

Is there a way to automatically have raidxpert keep adding drives back?  My second drive keeps dropping and reappearing as a JBOD drive, I have to go and delete it and then the RAID 1 rebuilds again.  Is there a way to fix this?

 04/17/2011 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

Maybe building the RAID array via the RAID BIOS and not software?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/17/2011 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kruuth
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2011

It's there in the bios.  I'm not sure what you mean.

 04/17/2011 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

What I'm talking about is when you start up your computer it will go through mainboard POST followed by AMD RAID drive detection and it should say something like Press F10 for RAID BIOS, setup your RAID array in there. RAID Xpert is unnecessary software.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/18/2011 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kruuth
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2011

I'll try, but I didn't see an option to rebuild.  As I posted in another thread, I actually had to install windows xp to get raidxpert to rebuild my drives.

 04/28/2011 02:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_adderall
Long Time Member

Posts: 808
Joined: 12/12/2010

Did you load your raid drivers before installing your o/s?



-------------------------
Windows 7 Enterprise 64
Asus Crosshair IV/V Formula
8120 - 4.4/1058hz
Kingston Hyper 1866 7-7-7-21 883 hrtz - gskill 14900 1866 16gigs 1058hz
XFX 5750 Crossfired
AMD Eyefinity ViewSonic VX2439wm - Acer GD235HZ - SyncMaster P2350
HIS Displayport to Single-Link Eyefinity Adapter
Cooler Master HAF 932

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2172272][/url]
 05/10/2011 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Member

Posts: 138
Joined: 10/15/2008

Try a new data cable on the problem drive.  The SATA 3.0 Gbs (and also SATA 6.0 Gbs) specifications require latches on the cables.



-------------------------

Two: HD 4550, Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G54, 16 GB DDR3 1333
Two: Asrock E350M1, 8 GB DDR3 1333
HD 5570, Athlon II X4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3, 16 GB DDR3 1333
Dual HD 4650's in CrossfireX, on MSI RD 480 Neo2, 4GB DDR2 800.

 12/28/2011 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kruuth
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2011

Tried new 6.0 cables.  Same exact problem.

Statistics
84707 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.