Topic Title: 11.9 Introduced Remote Desktop Black Screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/26/2011 07:42 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/26/2011 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

Since updating to 11.9 I now get a black screen when I remotely log on to my desktop.  It works for awhile and then I start getting a black screen.  If I go to the computer physically I still can't get the screen back.  The computer seems to be working fine because I can access its shares, I can remotely start/stop services and so on.  The only way to get the screen back is to remotely restart it which is very inconvenient.

Never had this issue until 11.9 so it seems something changed with this driver because it also happens when I access my laptop (ASUS N71Jq) after I updated its mobility driver to 11.9.

I hope this can be fixed BEFORE 11.10 is released.

BTW, my power settings on the desktop are to never turn off the monitor but I do have the screen saver set to blank the screen and to require re-entering the password.  So I'm not sure if this is due to any powering down of the screen since I manually just turn off the monitor and the only blanking is done by the screen saver.



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR



Edited: 10/26/2011 at 07:55 PM by aycolumbia
 10/26/2011 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
udidwht
Buffed

Posts: 92
Joined: 03/07/2009

Originally posted by: aycolumbia Since updating to 11.9 I now get a black screen when I remotely log on to my desktop.  It works for awhile and then I start getting a black screen.  If I go to the computer physically I still can't get the screen back.  The computer seems to be working fine because I can access its shares, I can remotely start/stop services and so on.  The only way to get the screen back is to remotely restart it which is very inconvenient.

 

Never had this issue until 11.9 so it seems something changed with this driver because it also happens when I access my laptop (ASUS N71Jq) after I updated its mobility driver to 11.9.

 

I hope this can be fixed BEFORE 11.10 is released.

 

BTW, my power settings on the desktop are to never turn off the monitor but I do have the screen saver set to blank the screen and to require re-entering the password.  So I'm not sure if this is due to any powering down of the screen since I manually just turn off the monitor and the only blanking is done by the screen saver.

 

 

I too have a similar issue. My TV Westinghouse 24" LED LD-2480 will randomly go off. The only way to get the screen back is to power it on again. I've already confirmed all the power option settings within Windows are off/disabled.

I thought perhaps it was going to sleep but I've confirmed it isn't. My Tv has a light that goes blue when on and red when off. If I use any of the power option features within Windows to turn the monitor off the light stays blue and moving the mouse will bring the monitor back. In my case I'll be using the PC without issue walk away and come back and the monitor is off with a red light. i have to use the TV/remote to power it back on.

Issue seems to have started with the 11.9 drivers.



-------------------------

Win7Ult.64BitSP1,Corei5/2500K,Giga-GA-Z68XP-UD3,XFXHD7870DD,8GBDDR3,SndBlstrXfiXGamer,LGBlue Ray Writer,ANTEC650W,x2-1TB SATA3's

 10/27/2011 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

Yep, definitely with 11.9.  Make sure to report your issue via the Catalyst Crew feedback form too.  I already did that.



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR

 10/27/2011 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
udidwht
Buffed

Posts: 92
Joined: 03/07/2009

Update:

Found my issue. It turns out that my TV's remote is on the same frequency as the remote for the PC monitior. My wife was using the PC and said,"Why did the menu option come up on the PC's screen". So I pointed the TV remote at the PC monitior and whatta you know it's on the same frequency.

I just purchased the HDTV 3 days ago (Samsung PN51D490A1D 3D 51").

So check to make sure you don't have another device causing your issue/s.



-------------------------

Win7Ult.64BitSP1,Corei5/2500K,Giga-GA-Z68XP-UD3,XFXHD7870DD,8GBDDR3,SndBlstrXfiXGamer,LGBlue Ray Writer,ANTEC650W,x2-1TB SATA3's

 10/27/2011 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

Originally posted by: udidwht Update:

Found my issue. It turns out that my TV's remote is on the same frequency as the remote for the PC monitior. My wife was using the PC and said,"Why did the menu option come up on the PC's screen". So I pointed the TV remote at the PC monitior and whatta you know it's on the same frequency.

I just purchased the HDTV 3 days ago (Samsung PN51D490A1D 3D 51").

So check to make sure you don't have another device causing your issue/s.


Glad to hear you found the issue on your end.  No, in my case it's definitely a driver issue.



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR

 11/05/2011 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

This is still a problem in 11.10.  Here's the hardware config for my other desktop which exhibits this issue much more often:

mobo: ASUS P6T
CPU: Intel Core i7 CPU 920
RAM: 6GB DDR3
PSU: Corsair 650W ATX CPU CMPSU650TX
video: Sapphire Radeon HD 4830 512MB PCIe
........VGA --> Dell 1905FP
........DVI --> Samsung T220 SyncMaster
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

CCC 11.10



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR



Edited: 11/08/2011 at 07:57 PM by aycolumbia
 11/22/2011 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

AMD, is there any progress on a fix for this?  It's in 11.9, 11.10 and 11.11.  I'm having to revert to 11.8.  When is the fix expected?



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR

 11/22/2011 07:23 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6089
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please don't ask that question here. How many times must it be explained that this forum IS NOT READ BY AMD?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/23/2011 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

Obviously I wouldn't have asked it if I knew that.  Now I know.



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR

 12/25/2011 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

Anyone else still experiencing this issue?  It's now in 11.9 - 11.12 and I've reported it via Catalyst feedback and opened a support case with AMD that they just closed assuming it's fixed in 11.12 but it's not.



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR

 02/16/2012 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GreatG
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/20/2011

This is still not fixed.

Remote desktop not working

Video encoding not available

As ATI/AMD don't seem to care about their drivers not working I have a solution.

Rip out graphics card from desktop and never buy another laptop with an ATI chipset again.

Thanks for the top class customer support AMD.

 02/16/2012 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Der, well report the driver bugs to the relevant people via the relevant support pages then mate, this IS NOT AMD OFFICIAL TECH SUPPORT, as has been stated here about oh, I don't know, maybe ten quadrazillion to the power of 100 quadrazillion times now ..

What you don't seem to understand either ( and this has also been discussed as many times ), that AMD HAVE NO CONTROL OVER HOW 3rd PARTY LAPTOP MANUFACTURERS USE FEATURES OR IMPLEMENT THEIR DRIVERS IN THEIR OWN 3rd PARTY MACHINES !!

Who you should be pointing fingers towards and if needs be, rant/whine like babies about "I'm not buying X,Y or Z again" is THE LAPTOP MANUFACTURER AS IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH AMD !!!!!!!!!!!!!! ( unless specific laptop model is fully supported by AMD because the laptop manufacturer has included it in the OPT-IN AMD Catalyst Mobility Driver Support Program ) ..

 

So, your comment really should be "Thanks for the top class customer support < insert name of 3rd party laptop manufacturer here >" ...

 

If it's an issue with a desktop machine, then again, if it's a 3rd party rig ( DELL / COMPAQ / HP etc )  complain to them ..

If you built it yourself, then report the driver bug to those who'll be able to do something about it ..pretty pointless ranting here about it when it'll NEVER get seen by any AMD bod, rep, dev, programmer or other employee ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 02/16/2012 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GreatG
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/20/2011

A wonderful reply. What exactly is the point of these forums then?

Have you Gr33nGecko ever reported an issue with a driver to AMD. They either send you a generic reply email saying that they are constantly improving drivers blaaa...blaaa...blaaa OR they just never bother replying at all.

The remote desktop issue with ATI graphics cards  has been a problem for well over a year but they don't even acknowledge there is a problem. It has nothing to do with third party programs or hardware, it is a driver problem.

 

 

 02/16/2012 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

The point of these forums is to get help from the wider AMD userbase, not for reporting driver bugs etc .. it's a peer to peer help forum, that's it.

Erm yes as a matter of fact, what seeing as I own a PC/IT business and most of my dealings with VGA cards are with AMD cards .. ( unless a client specifies a brand, then AMD cards are put in machines according to the client's needs etc ). I've had all kinds of replies from the generic to the personalised, been that way since I started using ATI cards in 1996/7 or whenever it was way back then ..

If a third party app is causing issues, then you need to inform both parties, you can't just say "AMD Fix it!", as it's not always AMD's fault that things don't work. So why not suggest to the devs of that particular app to make it compatible with the latest AMD drivers then, it's not always down to AMD to fix issues with other apps or progs etc .. get them working on it, it's their app/prog at the end of the day too, so it's not 100% up to AMD to fix someone else's program ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
Statistics
80954 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.