Topic Title: HD 6850 Black screen / Signal out of range during games.
Topic Summary: Issues with no apparent solution?
Created On: 11/26/2011 02:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/26/2011 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uk_Lucius
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/26/2011

Hello all,

I recently purchased an Asus HD 6850 and everything worked fantastically.

However recently I have switched back to a normal monitor (From a HD widescreen) and I've been suffering from errors.

Whenever I try to play games (Starcraft 2 and Skyrim) the screen flickers back and forth from a fully black screen (Game is still playing in background, I can still move etc and sound is fine) then back to the game for a second or two then back to black screen.

Eventually the Monitor will deactivate the screen and the message "Input signal out of range" and the game will no longer respond.

I tried swapping the monitor for another non-widescreen monitor but that didn't fix the problem.

Is it simply that older monitors do not work so well with the HD 6850 or is this a driver/overheating/other issue? 

I've tried a fresh Win 7 install, ensuring the Gfx card is secure in the PCI-E slot, monitoring temperatures, ensuring it's correctly plugged into the correct slot, updated drivers to no avail.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appriciated.

My specs:
3.2GHz Dual Core
Asus HD 6850
480W ATX PSU
8GB RAM

If you need any other info I'd be more than happy to divulge, I'm desperate to fix this issue!

 11/26/2011 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

THESE are system specs mate, and what is that "480W ATX" PSU exactly ? Fill ALL of the list in .. and have you tried reinstalling or resetting the game config files ?

Motherboard:
CPU (is the computer Overclocked, if so list CPU speeds, FSB, Memory speeds, Voltages etc. etc.):
RAM (tell us the number of sticks and if you´re using different brands):
Video Card ( Is it overclocked, and if so, to what speeds and using what utility ):
PSU ( IMPORTANT !!! Brand & Model / link to webpage with specs / manufacturer's website or picture of unit label ):
Monitor (connection used):
Hard drives:
Optical Drives:
Additional PCI cards:
Number of fans present:

Operating System :
Video Card Drivers in Use ( and tried ):
Motherboard Drivers Used:
Apps/Games causing issues ( and if they've been patched ):
All major components check 100% after thorough testing ( eg. Memory & Memtest86 ):
System clean of viruses / spyware etc:
Other things tried:



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 11/26/2011 04:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uk_Lucius
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/26/2011

Motherboard : Asus M4A78LT-M

Processor : AMD Phenom II X2 560 @ 800MHz [Factory default

Physical Memory : 8192MB (4 x 2048 DDR3-SDRAM )

Video Card : AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Monitor Type : LEN L171 - 17 inches - VGA (Using supplied Adapter)

PSU: Antec Neopower 480W (http://www.antec.com/pdf/manuals/Neopower_EN_Manual.pdf)

Operating System : Windows 7 Ultimate Professional Media Center 6.01.7601 Service Pack 1 (64-bit)

DirectX : Version 11.00

Hard Disk : Seagate ST3120026AS ATA Device (120GB)

Hard Disk : Seagate ST3300831AS ATA Device (300GB)

DVD-Rom Drive : PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-109

No additional PCI hardware installed.

 

Video Card Drivers tried: Win7 default, Catalyst 11.11.

Motherboard driver: Win7 Microsoft update tool.

Games and other problems: Skyrim, Starcraft 2, Civilization 5, Plants Vs Zombies. Playing video on youtube or any 

 

video files also leads to same black screen issue.

 

Memtest run several times, no errors.

Defragged, fresh install of Win 7.

Graphics card RMA'd.

Spybot run.

Different non-widescreen monitor used, error persisted.

I hope this helps?

 11/26/2011 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Could be the PSU is not suitable as it's a 480W total wattage output unit ( all rails add to 480W ) .. Plus that unit was released about 7 years ago, so how old is yours ?

12v rails are rated at 32A ( 18A and 16A MAX Peak ) with the 12v1 powering the CPU 4pin/8pin too ..

Your HD6850 draws about 10.5A from that rail .. not including any other peripherals wanting to get power from it ..

I'd try things with a slightly better PSU than that for troubleshooting purposes ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 11/27/2011 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uk_Lucius
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/26/2011

Originally posted by: Gr33nGecko  

 

Could be the PSU is not suitable as it's a 480W total wattage output unit ( all rails add to 480W ) .. Plus that unit was released about 7 years ago, so how old is yours ?

 

12v rails are rated at 32A ( 18A and 16A MAX Peak ) with the 12v1 powering the CPU 4pin/8pin too ..

 

Your HD6850 draws about 10.5A from that rail .. not including any other peripherals wanting to get power from it ..

 

I'd try things with a slightly better PSU than that for troubleshooting purposes ..

 

Ok I've got one on order, also getting my monitor back soon so will report back.

Thanks for your help. 

 12/01/2011 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uk_Lucius
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/26/2011

Update:

It turned out to be the monitor, I've switched back to my newer monitor and all is well. 

Statistics
88930 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.