Topic Title: [IMPORTANT] 2nd HD5670 has no crossfire pin
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/03/2011 12:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/03/2011 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarkusK
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/03/2011

Hello!

I've got an ATI Radeon HD5670 and bought another one this week.

Now I'm installing them and as i unbox the new one, I have to see that it has no crossfire pin. But my old one has one.

The new one also has an other chip layout and seizes two housing slots.

 

Can somebody please tell me what to do now? Start the computer without the bridge? reconsign it?

 

Best Regards, hoping for a quick reply!

 

MarkusK

 12/03/2011 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dewittgarry
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/03/2011

Hm, interesting.

I found this article:

http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon-hd-5670-review-test-crossfire/6

 

Notice how on the page they talk about needing a crossfire connector, yet in the screenshot they show the two cards with no connector (not even a space for one). Try booting it up with both of them in the motherboard, perhaps the lower end cards have support for an xfire that doesn't require the connector.

 12/03/2011 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12233
Joined: 04/17/2008

Mid power cards like the 5600 series CAN do crossfire over PCIe and need no interconnect bridge, but it is the manufacturers decision if they want to make it that way. A card with a Crossfire connector and a card without a Crossfire connector are unable to be Crossfired.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/03/2011 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarkusK
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/03/2011

Ok, thank you, but both cards are from the same manufractor. Both are Sapphire cards...

 

And the 5670 is a special case. As I know it has to be connected with a bridge...

So should I send the new card back?

 12/03/2011 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Yes, obviously if you want a CrossFire setup, as what B_Z says is true. So you need to find one with the bridge ports ..

GG ( Mod @ Sapphire's VGA Help Forum )



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
Statistics
84251 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.