Topic Title: Image Adjustments - Screen Position and Size
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/15/2011 11:38 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/15/2011 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
solmking
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/15/2011

Hello, I've a Sapphire HD 6750 and a 22" 16:9 wide screen LCD and it doesn't support the 1600:900 resolutiuon its gets me 2 black borders one upside and one on the downside of the screen, I used "AMD VISION Engine Control Center" to make it fit the screen and it works fine and the black borders come back after restarting my computer and I've to use "Screen Position and Size" to make it fit every time.

 12/15/2011 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7210
Joined: 11/13/2009

Did you click 'apply' after making the setting?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/23/2011 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
solmking
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/15/2011

Originally posted by: stumped Did you click 'apply' after making the setting?

 

 

LOLs

Sure I did !!!!!

 12/30/2011 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

16:9 is probably the ASPECT RATIO of the monitor, and NOT the resolution.. unless that monitor has a 1600x900 capability, but seeing as you gave so much information about things .. ..

That card works perfectly well here with a DELL U2312HM and NO screen adjustments needed either, it just fits full screen, no problem at all, no configuring, no messing around ..

You need to adjust things as per the AMD GPU Scaling FAQ page and try again using the CORRECT resolution and refresh rate for that monitor .. and install the monitor drivers too, it does help ..

Sapphire's VGA Help Forums here, if you need further assistance with your Sapphire VGA card ..

http://www.vgaforum.com



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
Statistics
84832 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.