Topic Title: Catalyst not working and no full screen on HDMI output
Topic Summary: I am Using Windows 7 64 bit & Catalyst version 11.12
Created On: 12/29/2011 09:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2011 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mukeshc
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/29/2011

Can any one help me out from this problem..

My driver is ATI Radeon HD 6770. In VGA out out i got full screen resolution but catalyst center has no responce. While in HDMI full screen is not working and here also catalyst is not working. Please help me.....



-------------------------
AMD Phenom(tn) II x 4965 processor 3400MHz 4 cores 4 logical processors.x64 based PC windows7 ultimate. Physical memmory 8GB. AZUZ Crosshair III formula.HardDisk 300GB WD Rapter(Master) + 1 TB WD SATA(slave).Display Adapter AMD radeon HD6xxx series. Monitor Dell TFT ST2210 21.5 IN.HDMI Cabe Logitech. Combo Drive Sony Blue Ray.Logitech Wireless Desktop MK710.UPS APC 1KWA BR1500. Speaker Logitech Z5500 5.1
 12/29/2011 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Pretty useless post really as you've included no information about ANYTHING .. and your VGA card is a HD6770, not your driver !! Make a more comprehensive post about your setup, monitors, vag driver you're running, monitor make/model etc etc etc etc etc .. and maybe you'll get a response.

CCC not opening / working or running has been discussed here a zillion times with fixes posted up to resolve things, I suggest using the forum search engine with relevant keywords .. same goes for HDMI and borders etc .. look for GPU scaling, that's also on the AMD website in their driver FAQ pages, and been dicussed here as many times as the other thing .. ..

 



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 12/30/2011 12:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mukeshc
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/29/2011

I am new here so that the problem occurs..I will give the full details

 



-------------------------
AMD Phenom(tn) II x 4965 processor 3400MHz 4 cores 4 logical processors.x64 based PC windows7 ultimate. Physical memmory 8GB. AZUZ Crosshair III formula.HardDisk 300GB WD Rapter(Master) + 1 TB WD SATA(slave).Display Adapter AMD radeon HD6xxx series. Monitor Dell TFT ST2210 21.5 IN.HDMI Cabe Logitech. Combo Drive Sony Blue Ray.Logitech Wireless Desktop MK710.UPS APC 1KWA BR1500. Speaker Logitech Z5500 5.1
Statistics
88930 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.